Ticker reaction data · Technology

Shopify Inc. - Class A Subordinate Voting Shares (SHOP)

SHOP moved a median of -0.03% 30 minutes after news, and +0.31% by the close. How SHOP actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 221 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SHOP’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.03%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SHOP news
50%
Moved up
Share of SHOP news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.31%
Median to close
Where SHOP typically settles by the closing bell
SHOP median reaction to newsSHOP median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.04%, 30-min -0.03%, 60-min +0.06%, to close +0.31%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.04%30-min: -0.03%60-min: +0.06%to close: +0.31%+0.04%-0.03%+0.06%+0.31%-0.03%0+0.31%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SHOP median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.04%54%218
30-min-0.03%50%218
60-min+0.06%51%218
to close+0.31%56%217
Where SHOP reactions landvs 221 measured SHOP reactions
SHOPMiddle 50% · -0.72% to +1.59%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.03%Median -0.03%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of SHOP reactions-0.72% to +1.59%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.03%
Measured reactions221
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Shopify Inc. - Class A Subordinate Voting Shares news events land between -0.72% and +1.59% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SHOP reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades88-0.16%44%+0.15%
Analyst downgrades49-0.97%43%+0.00%
Coverage initiations44+0.16%50%+0.30%
Rating reiterations278+0.07%53%+0.46%
Price-target raises134+0.17%55%+0.68%
Price-target cuts55-0.18%35%-0.04%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SHOP ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SHOP usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SHOP moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SHOP's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SHOP Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SHOP events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Shopify to Announce Third-Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.67%-1.06%
Form 10-Q SHOPIFY INC. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.10%-2.54%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.10%-2.54%
Shopify Delivers Big: 30%+ Growth Across GMV, Revenue, Gross Profit, and Free Cash FlowPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.10%-2.54%
Shopify to Announce Second-Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.17%-1.41%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Jul 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.72%+1.36%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Jun 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.29%-3.77%
Shopify Announces Results of its 2026 Annual Meeting of ShareholdersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.29%-3.77%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Jun 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.63%-1.46%
Shopify Announces $3 Billion Increase to Share Repurchase ProgramPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.63%-1.46%
Form SD SHOPIFY INC.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-1.47%+2.62%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: May 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.63%-4.18%
Form 10-Q SHOPIFY INC. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.15%-6.75%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.15%-6.75%
Form S-8 POS SHOPIFY INC.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.15%-6.75%
Shopify Delivers Again as Merchants Clear $100 Billion in Q1 GMVPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.15%-6.75%
Form 10-K/A SHOPIFY INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.35%+0.11%
Shopify to Announce First-Quarter 2026 Financial Results May 5, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+1.58%+0.43%
Form 10-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-9.00%-14.30%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Feb 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-9.00%-14.30%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Dec 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.89%+2.40%
Form 10-Q SHOPIFY INC. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.77%-1.18%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Nov 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.77%-1.18%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Oct 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.32%-7.92%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Sep 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.49%+2.10%
Form 10-Q SHOPIFY INC. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+6.65%+6.71%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+6.65%+6.71%
Rockcliffe Capital Initiates Coverage on Shopify Inc. (TSX: SHOP | NYSE: SHOP) with a “BUY” Rating and 12-Month Price Target of $130 USDPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.69%-1.47%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Jun 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.12%-0.52%
Form SD SHOPIFY INC.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.39%+2.14%
Form 10-Q SHOPIFY INC. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.06%+4.64%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: May 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.06%+4.64%
Form 10-K/A SHOPIFY INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.28%+0.05%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.28%+0.05%
Form 25 SHOPIFY INC.SEC filing · Form 25SEC EDGAR-1.83%+2.94%
Form 8-A12B SHOPIFY INC.SEC filing · Form 8-A12BSEC EDGAR-1.83%+2.94%
Form CERT SHOPIFY INC.SEC filing · Form CERTSEC EDGAR-1.83%+2.94%
Splitit Unveils First Fully Embedded White-Label Installment Solution for Shopify MerchantsPress releasePR Newswire+0.66%+0.11%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Mar 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.80%+1.92%
Form 10-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+1.41%+1.30%
Form 8-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Feb 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.41%+1.30%
EMERGE Completes Sale of Shop Domains to ShopifyPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.11%-6.91%
Form 6-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Dec 03SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.68%-1.10%
Form 6-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Nov 12SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+1.49%+2.65%
Form 6-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+1.49%+2.65%
Form F-10 SHOPIFY INC.SEC filing · Form F-10SEC EDGAR+1.07%+7.06%
Form 6-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Sep 06SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+1.40%-0.51%
Form 6-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+3.95%-0.95%
Form S-8 POS SHOPIFY INC.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+3.95%-0.95%
Form 6-K SHOPIFY INC. For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.24%+0.00%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SHOP section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SHOP is measured.

SHOP earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Pixelworks, Inc. (PXLW)2220.00%49%
NETSOL Technologies Inc. (NTWK)2210.00%50%
Atomera Incorporated (ATOM)2200.00%50%
ENVISION SOLAR INTL (EVSI)2200.00%29%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Shopify Inc. - Class A Subordinate Voting Shares's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SHOP news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 221 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of SHOP's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SHOP's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SHOP react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗