Ticker reaction data · Technology

SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (SEDG)

SEDG moved a median of +0.08% 30 minutes after news, and -0.17% by the close. How SEDG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 735 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SEDG’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.08%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SEDG news
52%
Moved up
Share of SEDG news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.17%
Median to close
Where SEDG typically settles by the closing bell
SEDG median reaction to newsSEDG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.14%, 30-min +0.08%, 60-min +0.08%, to close -0.17%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.14%30-min: +0.08%60-min: +0.08%to close: -0.17%-0.14%+0.08%+0.08%-0.17%-0.17%0+0.08%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SEDG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.14%40%730
30-min+0.08%52%730
60-min+0.08%51%730
to close-0.17%48%733
Where SEDG reactions landvs 735 measured SEDG reactions
SEDGMiddle 50% · -0.79% to +1.05%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.08%Median +0.08%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of SEDG reactions-0.79% to +1.05%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.08%
Measured reactions735
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. news events land between -0.79% and +1.05% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SEDG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades53+1.14%72%+3.47%
Analyst downgrades107+2.00%75%+2.46%
Coverage initiations24-0.67%33%-0.76%
Rating reiterations200-0.03%49%-0.19%
Price-target raises66-0.13%46%-0.41%
Price-target cuts104-0.01%50%-0.19%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SEDG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SEDG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SEDG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SEDG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SEDG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SEDG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
SolarEdge to Announce Financial Results for the Third Quarter Ended September 30, 2026, on Wednesday, November 4, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.97%+4.94%
SolarEdge Showcases MVAC-to-800 VDC AI Factory Power Technology at NVIDIA AI Factory MGX Ecosystem Showcase at OCP Global Summit, Oct. 12–15Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%+5.51%
SolarEdge Appoints Gokul Krishnan as SVP and General Manager, North AmericaPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.23%+0.18%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC (SEDG) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.06%+3.37%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC (SEDG) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.12%-1.16%
Form 8-K SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: Oct 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.18%+0.00%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (SEDG) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.23%-2.46%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (SEDG) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.02%+2.27%
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (SEDG) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.14%-0.23%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (SEDG) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.67%-1.42%
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (SEDG) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.08%+0.06%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (SEDG) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-2.68%+2.56%
SEDG Investors Have Opportunity to Join SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.68%+2.56%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (SEDG) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.97%+2.30%
Form 8-K SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: Sep 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.07%+3.32%
SolarEdge Advances Full DC Powertrain for AI Data Centers, Publishes 800 VDC Protection Framework With NVIDIAPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%+3.32%
SolarEdge Extends Collaboration with Infineon to Enable Solid-State Protection for 800 VDC AI Data CentersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.92%-4.84%
SolarEdge to Webcast 2026 Investor DayPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.94%+2.52%
Form 10-Q SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-3.17%-4.64%
Form 8-K SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.07%-15.12%
SolarEdge Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-4.07%-15.12%
SolarEdge to Announce Financial Results for the Second Quarter Ended June 30, 2026, on Wednesday, August 5, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.64%-2.48%
Form 8-K SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: Jun 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.49%+1.23%
Form 8-K SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.35%+3.75%
Form SD SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES,SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.80%+0.98%
Form 8-K SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: May 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.75%+0.58%
SolarEdge Appoints Maoz Sigron as Chief Financial OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.75%+0.58%
Form 10-Q SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.51%-5.41%
Form 8-K SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.69%-0.47%
SolarEdge Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.69%-0.47%
SolarEdge to Announce Financial Results for the First Quarter Ended March 31, 2026, on Wednesday, May 6, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+4.71%+3.22%
Form ARS SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.65%+9.45%
Form DEF 14A SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.65%+9.45%
Form DEFA14A SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.65%+9.45%
SolarEdge Continues to Expand C&I Storage Suite in Europe and Asia with New Higher Capacity Commercial Storage SystemPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.58%+0.17%
Form PRE 14A SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: Apr 13SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR+0.60%-2.27%
Did SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire-3.06%-1.16%
Form 10-K/A SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+2.69%+3.05%
SolarEdge Launches its Next-Generation SolarEdge Nexis Residential Solar & Storage System in GermanyPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.77%+5.13%
Form 8-K SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: Mar 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.01%-0.85%
SolarEdge Announces Departure of CFOPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.01%-0.85%
Form 10-K SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.20%-1.16%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releasePR Newswire-0.28%-0.81%
Form 8-K SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: Feb 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.72%-12.82%
SolarEdge Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-4.72%-12.82%
SolarEdge to Announce Financial Results for the Fourth Quarter and Year Ended December 31, 2025, on Wednesday, February 18, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.78%-0.83%
SolarEdge Starts Shipping US-Manufactured Residential Solar Inverter Products to Europe, Unveils Simplified Product RangePress releaseBusiness Wire-2.75%-4.68%
HALPER SADEH LLC ENCOURAGES SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. SHAREHOLDERS TO CONTACT THE FIRM TO DISCUSS THEIR RIGHTSPress releasePR Newswire-2.79%-6.79%
SolarEdge Marks Entry into Europe’s Largest C&I Self-Consumption Market with Strong Uptake of Commercial Battery Solutions Across GermanyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.28%+0.69%
Form 10-Q SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.46%-3.57%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SEDG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SEDG is measured.

SEDG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
MAXWELL TECHNOLOGIES (MXWL)7360.00%50%
HORTONWORKS (HDP)7350.00%49%
DATAWATCH CORP (DWCH)7310.00%47%
CyberOptics Corporation (CYBE)7290.00%43%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SEDG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 735 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of SEDG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SEDG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SEDG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗