Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Sonic Automotive, Inc. (SAH)

SAH moved a median of -0.11% 30 minutes after news, and +0.13% by the close. How SAH actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 267 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SAH’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.11%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SAH news
46%
Moved up
Share of SAH news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.13%
Median to close
Where SAH typically settles by the closing bell
SAH median reaction to newsSAH median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.11%, 60-min -0.02%, to close +0.13%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.11%60-min: -0.02%to close: +0.13%+0.00%-0.11%-0.02%+0.13%-0.11%0+0.13%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SAH median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%39%264
30-min-0.11%46%267
60-min-0.02%49%267
to close+0.13%55%266
Where SAH reactions landvs 267 measured SAH reactions
SAHMiddle 50% · -0.97% to +0.65%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.11%Median -0.11%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of SAH reactions-0.97% to +0.65%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.11%
Measured reactions267
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Sonic Automotive, Inc. news events land between -0.97% and +0.65% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SAH reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades36+0.31%56%+0.58%
Analyst downgrades27-0.17%48%+0.09%
Coverage initiations18-0.55%39%-0.26%
Rating reiterations57-0.08%42%-0.12%
Price-target raises21-0.12%48%+0.05%
Price-target cuts13-0.15%31%+0.03%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SAH ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SAH usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SAH moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SAH's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SAH Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SAH events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Sonic Automotive Schedules Release of Third Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.50%-1.37%
Sonic Powersports Sets Another Sturgis Motorcycle Rally Sales Record With 1,135 Motorcycles Sold, Showcasing Strength of Expanded National Network StrategyPress releasePR Newswire+0.20%+0.59%
Sonic Automotive Expands Luxury Portfolio with Acquisition of Porsche Walnut CreekPress releasePR Newswire+0.13%+1.04%
The Presidio Group Exclusively Advised Fletcher Jones Automotive Group on the Sale of a Northern California Porsche Dealership to Sonic AutomotivePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.23%+2.49%
EchoPark Automotive Relocates North Houston Dealership to Better Serve Spring and The WoodlandsPress releasePR Newswire-0.21%+0.07%
Form 10-Q SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.52%-5.65%
Form 8-K SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-6.12%-4.58%
Sonic Automotive Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-6.12%-4.58%
Sturgis Harley-Davidson Brings Record-Breaking Inventory of 1,200+ Rally-Ready Motorcycles to the 86th Sturgis Motorcycle RallyPress releasePR Newswire+0.01%+7.13%
Sonic Automotive Schedules Release of Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.29%+2.06%
Sonic Automotive Recognized as One of America's Most Trustworthy Companies by Newsweek, Marking a 60-Year Legacy Built on Purpose, People, and Exceptional ExperiencesPress releasePR Newswire+0.06%+4.45%
Form 8-K SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.32%-0.77%
Form S-8 SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INCSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.30%-1.79%
Form S-8 POS SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INCSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.30%-1.79%
Form 8-K SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.04%-1.25%
Form 10-Q SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.63%-2.98%
Form 8-K SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.42%+8.07%
Sonic Automotive Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.59%+6.72%
Form 8-K SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Mar 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.71%-1.55%
Sonic Automotive Schedules Release of First Quarter and 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.29%+0.12%
Form ARS SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.24%+3.05%
Form DEF 14A SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.24%+3.05%
Form DEFA14A SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.24%+3.05%
Form 10-K SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-0.46%
Form 8-K SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Feb 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.42%+16.23%
Sonic Automotive Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+4.42%+16.23%
Form 8-K SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Feb 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-1.15%
Sonic Automotive Schedules Release of Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+2.20%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Sonic Automotive, Inc. (SAH) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.70%+0.45%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Sonic Automotive, Inc. (SAH) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.78%+0.98%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Sonic Automotive, Inc. (SAH) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.20%+1.19%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Sonic Automotive, Inc. (SAH) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.09%+0.44%
Sonic Automotive, Inc. (SAH) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.02%+0.95%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Sonic Automotive, Inc. (SAH) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.31%-3.09%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Sonic Automotive, Inc. (SAH) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.05%+0.03%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Sonic Automotive, Inc. (SAH) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.22%+0.25%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Sonic Automotive, Inc. (SAH) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.43%-1.40%
Form 10-Q SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.18%-1.76%
Form 8-K SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Oct 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.83%-8.29%
Sonic Automotive Reports Third Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-4.83%-8.29%
Sonic Automotive Schedules Release of Third Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.39%-1.60%
SONIC POWERSPORTS SHATTERS SALES RECORDS AT THE 85TH STURGIS MOTORCYCLE RALLYPress releasePR Newswire+0.61%-0.02%
Form 10-Q SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.31%+1.77%
Form 8-K SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Jul 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.70%-8.40%
Sonic Automotive Reports Second Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.70%-8.40%
The New Sturgis Harley-Davidson Dealership Makes Sturgis Rally History with Limited-Edition Motorcycle Giveaway and First-Ever Sales on Main StreetPress releasePR Newswire+0.18%+0.61%
Sonic Automotive Schedules Release of Second Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.20%-1.13%
Kerrigan Advisors Represents US Auto Trust in Sale of Jaguar Land Rover Dealerships in Newport Beach, Los Angeles, Pasadena and San Jose to Sonic AutomotivePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%+0.86%
Sonic Automotive Becomes the Largest Jaguar Land Rover Retailer in the U.S.Press releasePR Newswire+1.14%+3.70%
Sonic Automotive Announces First Motorcycle Sale at the New Sturgis Harley-Davidson Dealership in Historic Downtown Sturgis, South DakotaPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+0.09%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SAH section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SAH is measured.

SAH earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Cars.com Inc. (CARS)2670.00%49%
Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM)267+0.32%62%
Buckle, Inc. (The) (BKE)266+0.01%50%
Pool Corporation (POOL)265-0.16%39%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Sonic Automotive, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SAH news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 267 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 46% of SAH's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SAH's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SAH react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗