Ticker reaction data

Revolve Group, Inc. Class A (RVLV)

RVLV moved a median of -0.08% 30 minutes after news, and +0.18% by the close. How RVLV actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 227 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

RVLV’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.08%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any RVLV news
47%
Moved up
Share of RVLV news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.18%
Median to close
Where RVLV typically settles by the closing bell
RVLV median reaction to newsRVLV median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.13%, 30-min -0.08%, 60-min +0.18%, to close +0.18%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.13%30-min: -0.08%60-min: +0.18%to close: +0.18%-0.13%-0.08%+0.18%+0.18%-0.13%0+0.18%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
RVLV median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.13%40%227
30-min-0.08%47%227
60-min+0.18%55%227
to close+0.18%55%227
Where RVLV reactions landvs 227 measured RVLV reactions
RVLVMiddle 50% · -0.84% to +0.75%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.08%Median -0.08%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of RVLV reactions-0.84% to +0.75%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.08%
Measured reactions227
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Revolve Group, Inc. Class A news events land between -0.84% and +0.75% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How RVLV reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades20-1.00%40%-1.32%
Analyst downgrades12+0.72%58%+0.88%
Coverage initiations13+1.49%85%+2.78%
Rating reiterations112-0.04%49%+0.56%
Price-target raises50-0.13%48%+1.25%
Price-target cuts16-0.37%38%-1.46%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how RVLV ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how RVLV usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when RVLV moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to RVLV's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ RVLV Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent RVLV events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
REVOLVE Group Appoints Dwyane Wade as Chief Performance Officer, Doubling Down on Men's Business MomentumPress releasePR Newswire-1.24%+2.56%
Revolve Group, Inc. to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on November 3, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+2.65%-0.13%
REVOLVE Group Elevates Long-Term Partnership with Kendall Jenner, Expanding Role to Global Creative Director of FWRD and REVOLVE Los Angeles AmbassadorPress releasePR Newswire+1.70%-1.15%
REVOLVE Extends Its World of Fashion and Cultural Influence to Print with Debut MagazinePress releasePR Newswire+0.61%-0.23%
DONATELLA VERSACE AND REVOLVE: A NEW ERA BEGINSPress releaseCanada Newswire+1.87%+1.29%
Kristin Ess Hair Makes Its Debut at REVOLVEPress releasePR Newswire-0.92%+4.65%
Revolve Group, Inc. to Present at the Piper Sandler Growth Frontiers Conference on Tuesday, September 15Press releasePR Newswire+0.56%-0.17%
REVOLVE Unveils the Porsche Collection by REVOLVEPress releasePR Newswire-0.53%-1.72%
Form 10-Q Revolve Group, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+4.13%-2.39%
Form 8-K Revolve Group, Inc. For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.13%-2.39%
Revolve Group Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+4.13%-2.39%
Revolve Group, Inc. to Announce Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on August 4, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+1.65%+2.57%
Form 8-K Revolve Group, Inc. For: Jun 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.10%+0.94%
Form 8-K Revolve Group, Inc. For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.50%+0.42%
Revolve Group, Inc. to Present at Upcoming TD Cowen and William Blair Investor ConferencesPress releasePR Newswire-0.93%+2.36%
Form 10-Q Revolve Group, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.33%-11.37%
Form 8-K Revolve Group, Inc. For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.33%-11.37%
Revolve Group Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-2.33%-11.37%
Form ARS Revolve Group, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.48%-1.86%
Form DEF 14A Revolve Group, Inc. For: Jun 05SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.48%-1.86%
Form DEFA14A Revolve Group, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.48%-1.86%
Revolve Group, Inc. to Announce First Quarter 2026 Financial Results on May 5, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+3.04%+0.04%
REVOLVE Returns To The Desert With 9th Annual REVOLVE FESTIVALPress releasePR Newswire+0.09%+1.57%
Form 8-K Revolve Group, Inc. For: Mar 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.92%-2.86%
REVOLVE Group, Inc. Introduces REVOLVE Los Angeles, a Next Generation Fashion House More than 20 Years in the MakingPress releasePR Newswire+0.08%+0.98%
Form 10-K Revolve Group, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.39%+0.45%
Form 8-K Revolve Group, Inc. For: Feb 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.90%+4.50%
Revolve Group Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.90%+4.50%
Revolve Group, Inc. to Present at Upcoming Raymond James and UBS Investor ConferencesPress releasePR Newswire-0.66%+6.24%
Form 8-K Revolve Group, Inc. For: Feb 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.23%-1.05%
Revolve Group, Inc. to Announce Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results on February 24, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+1.00%-1.22%
REVOLVE Group Opens Permanent Store at The Grove in Los AngelesPress releasePR Newswire+0.79%+2.75%
FWRD Continues to Gain Market Share in Luxury and Expands Fashion Leadership Globally with Rosie Huntington-WhiteleyPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%-1.31%
Revolve Group, Inc. to Present at Upcoming Morgan Stanley, Barclays and KeyBanc Capital Markets Investor ConferencesPress releasePR Newswire-1.53%+2.04%
Form 10-Q Revolve Group, Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-3.93%-5.33%
Form 8-K Revolve Group, Inc. For: Nov 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.93%-5.33%
Revolve Group Announces Third Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-3.93%-5.33%
REVOLVE AND SOFIA RICHIE GRAINGE INTRODUCE SRGPress releasePR Newswire-0.24%-1.09%
Revolve Group, Inc. to Announce Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results on November 4, 2025Press releasePR Newswire-0.69%-2.44%
Zelig Debuts AI-Powered ‘Build a Look’ Fashion Experience on REVOLVEPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.47%-1.21%
Revolve Group, Inc. to Present at the Piper Sandler Growth Frontiers Conference on Wednesday, September 10Press releasePR Newswire+0.29%+1.24%
Form 10-Q Revolve Group, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-4.83%-10.65%
Form 8-K Revolve Group, Inc. For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.83%-10.65%
Revolve Group Announces Second Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-4.83%-10.65%
Revolve Group, Inc. to Announce Second Quarter 2025 Financial Results on August 5, 2025Press releasePR Newswire+0.85%+1.94%
Form 8-K Revolve Group, Inc. For: Jun 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.13%-2.85%
Revolve Group, Inc. to Present at Upcoming Baird, TD Cowen and William Blair Investor ConferencesPress releasePR Newswire-1.74%+1.50%
Form 10-Q Revolve Group, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.59%-3.12%
Form 8-K Revolve Group, Inc. For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.59%-3.12%
Revolve Group Announces First Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.59%-3.12%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the RVLV section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else RVLV is measured.

RVLV earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Revolve Group, Inc. Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled RVLV news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 227 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 47% of RVLV's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does RVLV's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does RVLV react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗