Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

ROK moved a median of +0.03% 30 minutes after news, and +0.07% by the close. How ROK actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 894 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

ROK’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.03%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any ROK news
52%
Moved up
Share of ROK news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.07%
Median to close
Where ROK typically settles by the closing bell
ROK median reaction to newsROK median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.02%, 30-min +0.03%, 60-min +0.06%, to close +0.07%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.02%30-min: +0.03%60-min: +0.06%to close: +0.07%+0.02%+0.03%+0.06%+0.07%0+0.07%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
ROK median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.02%52%892
30-min+0.03%52%892
60-min+0.06%53%892
to close+0.07%54%888
Where ROK reactions landvs 894 measured ROK reactions
ROKMiddle 50% · -0.53% to +0.59%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.03%Median +0.03%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of ROK reactions-0.53% to +0.59%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.03%
Measured reactions894
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Rockwell Automation, Inc. news events land between -0.53% and +0.59% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How ROK reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades49-0.14%47%+0.04%
Analyst downgrades15+0.46%80%+0.14%
Coverage initiations23+0.50%70%-0.66%
Rating reiterations128+0.07%53%+0.00%
Price-target raises58-0.03%45%+0.13%
Price-target cuts40-0.07%48%+0.24%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how ROK ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how ROK usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when ROK moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to ROK's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ ROK Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent ROK events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Hitachi Energy and Rockwell Automation Unite Power and Automation to Help Industries Accelerate ElectrificationPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%+1.02%
Rockwell Automation Advances Integrated Architecture Portfolio with CompactLogix 5390 ControllerPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.37%-0.24%
Rockwell Automation and Industry Leaders Launch the Digital CMC Consortium to Accelerate Digital Transformation in Pharmaceutical DevelopmentPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.01%-0.54%
Rockwell Automation Expands SecureOT Managed Services to Support Fortinet Firewalls and Existing Customer InfrastructurePress releaseCanada Newswire+0.09%-1.85%
90% of Life Sciences Manufacturers Say Digital Transformation Is Now Business-Critical, According to New Rockwell Automation ReportPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.59%+0.95%
Rockwell Automation to Host Annual Investor MeetingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.52%-0.37%
PBS Biotech Industrializes Cell Therapy Development with Rockwell AutomationPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%+0.26%
Form 8-K ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, For: Sep 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.54%+0.04%
Rockwell Automation Announces Executive Leadership Team Role TransitionsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.37%+0.94%
Rockwell Automation, Tekna Automazione e Controllo and Prometeon Collaborate to Advance Tire Inspection ProcessesPress releasePR Newswire-0.37%+0.94%
More Than One-Third of Industrial Organizations See Cybersecurity Risk as a Top Obstacle to Growth, New Global Study FindsPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.24%+0.04%
Rockwell Automation Joins Anthropic’s Project Glasswing to Advance AI-Enabled Cyber Defense for Industrial Critical InfrastructurePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.59%-0.86%
Rockwell Automation Announces New Cybersecurity Season of ROKStudios Video SeriesPress releasePR Newswire-0.49%-1.16%
Rockwell Automation to Present at Morgan Stanley 14th Annual Laguna ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.45%-1.09%
Rockwell Automation Integrates Plex QMS with FactoryTalk Analytics VisionAI to Advance AI-Driven Quality, Continues AI ExpansionPress releasePR Newswire+0.01%-0.59%
Rockwell Automation Expands Remote Support with Launch of TechConnectIQPress releasePR Newswire-0.58%+0.10%
Rockwell Automation Announces Indinvest LT Strengthens Industrial Cybersecurity Strategy Through Risk Assessment InitiativePress releasePR Newswire-0.77%-1.03%
Rockwell Automation Brings Thailand's Manufacturing Leaders Together at ROKLive Bangkok 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.42%-1.05%
Automation Fair 2026 Opens Registration for Industry's Premier Industrial Operations EventPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.35%-0.51%
Rockwell Automation Integrates Plex QMS With FactoryTalk Analytics VisionAI to Advance AI-Driven Quality, Continues AI ExpansionPress releasePR Newswire+0.25%+0.20%
Form 10-Q ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.06%+0.05%
Form 8-K ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.59%-1.32%
Rockwell Automation Reports Third Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.59%-1.32%
Rockwell Automation Announces Arriyadh Roaster Selects Plex Smart Manufacturing Platform to Strengthen Visibility, Flexibility and Growth Across Its Growing Coffee OperationsPress releasePR Newswire+1.15%+0.96%
Coordinated Robot Fleets Are Fast Becoming the Next Frontier in Autonomous OperationsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.25%-1.86%
Rockwell Automation Announces Luminus Selects SecureOT Platform to Support Industrial Cybersecurity ResiliencePress releasePR Newswire+0.62%-1.17%
Rockwell Automation Helps Ken's Foods Streamline End-of-Line OperationsPress releasePR Newswire+0.62%-1.17%
Rockwell Automation to Report Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.62%+0.26%
Rockwell Automation Selected by Aalo Atomics to Power Control Systems for Aalo-X Critical Test ReactorPress releasePR Newswire+0.40%+1.19%
93% of Manufacturers Have MES, But Only 23% Have Fully Integrated It, New Rockwell Automation Report FindsPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.10%+0.41%
Rockwell Automation Announces Hadaf Foods Selects Plex Smart Manufacturing Platform to Drive Connected, Data-Driven OperationsPress releasePR Newswire+0.84%+0.67%
Rockwell Automation Singapore Site Named a World Economic Forum Global LighthousePress releasePR Newswire+1.09%+2.13%
Rockwell Automation Announces Cranswick to Improve Production-Line Efficiency with Precision Robotic Pick-and-Place TechnologyPress releasePR Newswire-0.69%-1.70%
Rockwell Automation Site Named a World Economic Forum Global LighthousePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.82%+0.73%
Rockwell Automation Launches FactoryTalk Orchestration Software at AutomatePress releasePR Newswire+0.07%+0.51%
Rockwell Automation Technology Supports Modernization at New Heaven Hill DistilleryPress releasePR Newswire+0.24%+0.45%
Rockwell Automation Introduces FactoryTalk ResilientEdge to Enable Autonomous, Scalable Manufacturing OperationsPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.00%+0.79%
Form 11-K ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.03%-1.52%
Rockwell Automation and the Center for Automotive Research Release New White Paper on the Next Phase of Smart Manufacturing in AutomotivePress releaseCanada Newswire+0.62%-0.38%
Rockwell Automation Announces Zinkteknik Selects Plex Smart Manufacturing Platform to Standardize Operations and Support Global GrowthPress releasePR Newswire+0.31%+3.40%
Rockwell Automation Approves $1 Billion for Common Stock Repurchase and Declares Common Stock DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.75%-3.42%
Rockwell Automation Expands SecureOT Portfolio with Cybersecurity Assessment and Managed Service CapabilitiesPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.24%+0.81%
Rockwell Automation Launches New Season of ROKStudios Video Series Highlighting OEM Leaders on Machine Lifecycle InnovationPress releasePR Newswire-0.41%+0.38%
Form SD ROCKWELL AUTOMATION,SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.46%+1.01%
Rockwell Automation to Present at Wells Fargo Industrials & Materials ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%+0.06%
90% of Manufacturers Say Digital Transformation Is Now Essential, According to New Global StudyPress releasePR Newswire-0.74%-1.37%
Rockwell Automation Announces Middle East Manufacturers Accelerating Toward Global Leadership in Industrial AI and Digital TransformationPress releasePR Newswire-0.74%-1.37%
Rockwell Automation Announces New Research Showing UK manufacturers Shift from AI Adoption to Industrial ExecutionPress releasePR Newswire-0.74%-1.37%
Rockwell Automation to Present at Baird's 2026 Global Consumer, Technology & Services ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.74%-1.37%
Rockwell Automation Expands EtherNet/IP In-cabinet Solution with New Motor Control and Power Connection CapabilitiesPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.19%+0.22%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the ROK section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else ROK is measured.

ROK earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled ROK news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 894 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of ROK's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does ROK's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does ROK react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗