Ticker reaction data · Technology

RingCentral, Inc. Class A (RNG)

RNG moved a median of +0.23% 30 minutes after news, and +0.35% by the close. How RNG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 514 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

RNG’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.23%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any RNG news
55%
Moved up
Share of RNG news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.35%
Median to close
Where RNG typically settles by the closing bell
RNG median reaction to newsRNG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.05%, 30-min +0.23%, 60-min +0.38%, to close +0.35%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.05%30-min: +0.23%60-min: +0.38%to close: +0.35%+0.05%+0.23%+0.38%+0.35%0+0.38%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
RNG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.05%52%513
30-min+0.23%55%513
60-min+0.38%59%513
to close+0.35%58%509
Where RNG reactions landvs 514 measured RNG reactions
RNGMiddle 50% · -0.67% to +1.33%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.23%Median +0.23%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of RNG reactions-0.67% to +1.33%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.23%
Measured reactions514
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all RingCentral, Inc. Class A news events land between -0.67% and +1.33% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How RNG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades24-0.12%46%-0.13%
Analyst downgrades27-0.48%48%-0.70%
Coverage initiations10+0.22%60%+0.74%
Rating reiterations109+0.23%57%-0.17%
Price-target raises24-0.40%33%+0.40%
Price-target cuts29-0.44%31%-0.14%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how RNG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how RNG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when RNG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to RNG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ RNG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent RNG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Allnet.Italia and RingCentral Launch Strategic Partnership to Bring AI-First Cloud Communications to Italian BusinessesPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.22%+2.34%
Form 8-K RingCentral, Inc. For: Oct 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.03%-2.85%
RingCentral to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.55%-0.15%
Form 8-K RingCentral, Inc. For: Sep 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.27%-1.33%
RingCentral Announces Plugin for ChatGPT and MCP Connectors for Claude So Businesses Can Turn Conversations into ActionsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%-1.37%
RingCentral Named to Business Insider America's Most Innovative Businesses 2027 ListPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.72%-2.58%
RingCentral to Present at Goldman Sachs and Piper Sandler ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%+2.98%
New York Mets Modernize Employee and Fan Engagement with RingCentralPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%+1.09%
Digital Island and RingCentral Partner to Bring Agentic Voice AI Solutions to New Zealand businessesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.68%+1.06%
RingCentral to Present at Oppenheimer Technology, Internet & Communications ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.34%-0.53%
Form 10-Q RingCentral, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+10.33%+19.08%
Form 8-K RingCentral, Inc. For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+10.33%+19.08%
NiCE and RingCentral Expand Strategic Partnership to Orchestrate the Future of AI-Powered Customer and Employee ExperiencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+10.33%+19.08%
RingCentral and OpenAI Collaborate to Accelerate AI-Native Innovation Across RingCentralPress releaseBusiness Wire+10.33%+19.08%
RingCentral Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+10.33%+19.08%
RingCentral Named in TIME America’s Best Companies 2026 ListPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.12%+1.36%
RingCentral to Announce Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.95%-0.95%
RingCentral Expands AIR Pro to Deliver Agentic AI Capabilities Across Customer Engagement PortfolioPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.66%+1.26%
RingCentral to Present at Mizuho Technology ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.25%-1.99%
Form 10-Q RingCentral, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+4.17%-1.09%
Form 8-K RingCentral, Inc. For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.86%+2.54%
RingCentral Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.86%+2.54%
RingCentral Brings Always-On AI to the Front Lines of Customer EngagementPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.86%+2.54%
RingCentral Named Metrigy MetriStar Top Provider for AI-Powered CCaaS and Workforce Engagement Management for 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-2.86%+2.54%
Form 10-K/A RingCentral, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+1.15%+4.54%
RingCentral Unveils Advanced Business Messaging, AI-Powered Engagement, and Phone Innovations to Enable Smarter Customer InteractionsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.54%+1.46%
RingCentral to Announce First Quarter 2026 Financial Results On May 7, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.14%-2.13%
Parallel Technologies and CRI Join Forces to Strengthen National Communications LeadershipPress releasePR Web-0.01%+0.28%
Cox Business Unveils New AI-First Contact Center Solution Powered by RingCentralPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.36%+1.17%
Pulse Partners with Titanium and Approved Contact, to Launch Unified Communication and Payment Platform for Contact CentersPress releasePR Web-1.42%-3.40%
RingCentral Launches AIR Pro for Healthcare: An Agentic Voice AI Platform That Automates Patient Access and Care CoordinationPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.70%-2.49%
RingCentral Unveils AIR Pro: An Agentic Voice AI Platform for Customer EngagementPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.70%-2.49%
Form 10-K RingCentral, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.64%+1.25%
Form S-8 POS RingCentral, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-1.64%+1.25%
RingCentral to Present at Morgan Stanley Investor ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+2.15%+0.36%
Form S-8 RingCentral, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-1.64%+1.25%
Form 8-K RingCentral, Inc. For: Feb 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.13%+11.30%
RingCentral Announces Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+4.13%+11.30%
RingCentral Drives New Era of Enterprise Voice AI Performance with OpenAIPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.20%+0.62%
RingCentral Recognized as a Top Provider in Metrigy’s 2025 MetriStar UCaaS ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.77%+7.70%
Nutshell Adds Dialpad, RingCentral, Aircall, and CallRail Integrations With Auto Call LoggingPress releasePR Web+0.13%+1.44%
RingCentral to Announce Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results On February 19, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.31%+2.13%
TELUS and RingCentral Expand Business Connect With AI-Powered Features for Canadian BusinessesPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.62%-2.66%
RingCentral Named a Leader in the IDC MarketScape for AI-Enabled Contact Center Workforce Engagement ManagementPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.13%+1.62%
Nutshell's AI Agent Marketplace is here to save you time and keep moving deals forwardPress releasePR Web+0.69%-3.59%
RingCentral Appoints Mahmoud ElAssir to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%+1.08%
Form 8-K RingCentral, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.31%+3.90%
Form ARS RingCentral, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.26%+1.15%
Form DEF 14A RingCentral, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.26%+1.15%
Findem Ranks No. 106 Fastest-Growing Company in North America on the 2025 Deloitte Technology Fast 500™Press releasePR Web+0.30%-2.21%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the RNG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else RNG is measured.

RNG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
EnerSys (ENS)517+0.14%57%
Fortive Corporation (FTV)517+0.04%52%
VanEck ETF Trust (SMI)5140.00%43%
2U, Inc. (TWOU)513-0.48%37%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is RingCentral, Inc. Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled RNG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 514 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 55% of RNG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does RNG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does RNG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗