Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

Regions Financial Corporation (RF)

RF moved a median of +0.09% 30 minutes after news, and +0.04% by the close. How RF actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 475 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

RF’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.09%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any RF news
54%
Moved up
Share of RF news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.04%
Median to close
Where RF typically settles by the closing bell
RF median reaction to newsRF median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.09%, 60-min +0.07%, to close +0.04%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.09%60-min: +0.07%to close: +0.04%+0.00%+0.09%+0.07%+0.04%0+0.09%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
RF median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%49%475
30-min+0.09%54%475
60-min+0.07%56%475
to close+0.04%51%471
Where RF reactions landvs 475 measured RF reactions
RFMiddle 50% · -0.55% to +0.60%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.09%Median +0.09%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of RF reactions-0.55% to +0.60%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.09%
Measured reactions475
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Regions Financial Corporation news events land between -0.55% and +0.60% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How RF reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades33-0.25%42%-0.59%
Analyst downgrades53+0.07%51%+0.07%
Coverage initiations13+0.02%54%-0.08%
Rating reiterations1220.00%48%+0.02%
Price-target raises47+0.03%51%-0.18%
Price-target cuts30-0.08%40%+0.06%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how RF ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how RF usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when RF moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to RF's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ RF Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent RF events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP For: Oct 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.49%-0.43%
Regions Reports Earnings of $611 Million and EPS of $0.71 in 3Q 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.49%-0.43%
Regions Bank Announces Hurricane Isaias Financial Recovery AssistancePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+1.09%
Regions Financial Corp. Declares Quarterly Common and Preferred Stock DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.63%+0.85%
Regions Bank Launches Materials and Infrastructure GroupPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.41%-0.52%
Regions Financial to Participate in BancAnalysts Association of Boston ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%-0.52%
American Banker Honors Regions’ Kate Danella as One of the 25 Most Powerful Women in BankingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.56%+0.41%
Regions Financial Announces Retirement of Deron Smithy, Names Allen Mayer as TreasurerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%-1.30%
Regions Bank Increases its Prime Lending RatePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.59%-1.01%
Regions Financial Corp. to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on October 16Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.42%-3.72%
Regions Bank Celebrates 30 Years as Official Bank of the Southeastern Conference with New Football Season CampaignPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.48%+1.10%
Regions Bank Launches Whole Loan Advisory Team, Helping Clients Optimize Balance Sheets and Loan PortfoliosPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.05%-0.10%
Regions Financial Corp. to Participate in Barclays’ 24th Annual Global Financial Services ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.55%-0.16%
Regions Bank and the Regions Foundation Announce Flood-Recovery Response for Indiana CommunitiesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.62%+0.53%
Form 8-K REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP For: Aug 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.64%+0.67%
Regions Financial Announces Upcoming Retirement of Dave Keenan and New Executive Leadership AppointmentsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.64%+0.67%
Form 13F-HR REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR-0.06%—
Form 8-K REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP For: Aug 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.54%—
Form 10-Q REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.01%-0.52%
Form N-PX REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form N-PXSEC EDGAR+0.16%-0.82%
Regions Bank Announces Retirement of Lee Blank, Names Chris Claybrook as Next Nashville Market PresidentPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.39%-0.39%
Form 8-K REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP For: Jul 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.06%-0.85%
Regions Reports Earnings of $549 Million and EPS of $0.64 in 2Q 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%-0.85%
Regions Bank Launches “Regions Extra: Welcome to the SEC” Video Podcast Featuring Four New SEC Head Football CoachesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.54%+2.27%
Regions Financial Corp. Announces 13% Increase in Common Stock Dividend and Declares Preferred Stock DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.54%+2.27%
Regions Bank Names Thom Smith as Private Wealth Regional Executive for Georgia and the CarolinasPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.42%-0.35%
Regions Bank Promotes Jamie Stogsdill to Lead Consumer Banking in Arkansas and LouisianaPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.40%-0.58%
Regions Bank Launches Personalized Insights for Mobile Banking CustomersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.52%+0.16%
Regions Financial Corp. to Acquire The Frazer Lanier Company, Expanding Municipal and Corporate Investment Banking ServicesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.48%-2.23%
Regions Bank Names Jeff Sundheimer to Lead Government, Institutional and Nonprofit BankingPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.14%+1.03%
Regions Institutional Services Names Melissa Hancock as Corporate Trust Client Services ExecutivePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%+0.61%
Regions Bank Announces New Leaders in Key Markets to Drive Business Growth and Customer ExperiencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.52%+1.63%
Regions Private Wealth Management Wins Two Global Private Banking Innovation Awards for Second Consecutive YearPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.35%-0.76%
Regions Financial Corp. to Announce Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on July 17Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.28%-1.17%
Form 11-K REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.03%-0.12%
Regions Financial Corp. Announces Quarterly Earnings Release Dates for 2027Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.14%-0.28%
Regions Institutional Services Named to NAPA Top Defined Contribution Advisor Teams ListPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.36%+2.05%
American Banker Names Regions Bank’s Bryan Ford Among Most Innovative People in FinancePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.14%+3.24%
Regions Bank Provides Free Resources for First-Time Homebuyers During National Homeownership MonthPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.33%-0.29%
Regions Bank Ranked No. 1 in JD Power 2026 U.S. Online Banking Satisfaction StudyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.11%-0.29%
Regions Bank Appoints Todd Nelson to Serve as Head of Regions Home Improvement FinancingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%-0.92%
Form 8-K REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.30%+0.97%
Form 8-K REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP For: May 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.30%+0.97%
Regions Financial to Participate in Morgan Stanley U.S. Financials ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.57%-1.57%
Form 10-Q REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.00%-0.02%
Form 13F-HR REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.13%
Regions Bank Appoints Christina Clemmons as Texas Consumer Banking ExecutivePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%+1.19%
Regions Bank Names Veteran Banker Amy Barrentine as Head of Regions Business CapitalPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.65%+2.37%
Regions Bank Names Tiko Russell as Winner of 2026 Lee Ann Petty Heart of Service AwardPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.21%-1.05%
Regions Bank + Dash Solutions Collaborate on New Treasury Management Solution to Modernize Client Payment OperationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.16%+0.42%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the RF section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else RF is measured.

RF earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
WesBanco, Inc. (WSBC)481-0.03%46%
Equitable Holdings, Inc. (EQH)478+0.13%56%
Hilltop Holdings Inc. (HTH)4740.00%50%
Spirit of Texas Bancshares, Inc. (STXB)4730.00%42%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Regions Financial Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled RF news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 475 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 54% of RF's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does RF's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does RF react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗