Ticker reaction data · Energy

Phillips 66 (PSX)

PSX moved a median of -0.02% 30 minutes after news, and +0.08% by the close. How PSX actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 538 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

PSX’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any PSX news
50%
Moved up
Share of PSX news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.08%
Median to close
Where PSX typically settles by the closing bell
PSX median reaction to newsPSX median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.03%, 30-min -0.02%, 60-min +0.06%, to close +0.08%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.03%30-min: -0.02%60-min: +0.06%to close: +0.08%-0.03%-0.02%+0.06%+0.08%-0.03%0+0.08%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
PSX median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.03%48%537
30-min-0.02%50%538
60-min+0.06%51%538
to close+0.08%54%536
Where PSX reactions landvs 538 measured PSX reactions
PSXMiddle 50% · -0.59% to +0.57%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.02%Median -0.02%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of PSX reactions-0.59% to +0.57%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.02%
Measured reactions538
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Phillips 66 news events land between -0.59% and +0.57% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How PSX reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades32+0.30%63%+0.30%
Analyst downgrades33+0.04%52%-0.21%
Coverage initiations17+0.02%53%+0.19%
Rating reiterations169+0.02%51%+0.07%
Price-target raises76+0.02%50%-0.06%
Price-target cuts42-0.06%45%+0.19%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how PSX ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how PSX usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when PSX moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to PSX's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ PSX Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent PSX events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K Phillips 66 For: Sep 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.13%+1.94%
Phillips 66 Announces Refining Leadership TransitionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%+1.94%
Phillips 66 to announce third-quarter financial resultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.48%+4.88%
Form 8-K Phillips 66 For: Aug 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.57%+0.15%
Phillips 66, Kinder Morgan and HF Sinclair Announce Final Investment Decision for Western Gateway PipelinePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.14%+4.35%
Form 10-Q Phillips 66 For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.68%-1.95%
Form 8-K Phillips 66 For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.60%-1.67%
Phillips 66 Delivers Strong Second-Quarter Results and Operating PerformancePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.48%-3.46%
Phillips 66 announces additional share repurchase authorizationPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.55%-0.85%
Phillips 66 Announces Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%+0.01%
Phillips 66 to announce second-quarter financial resultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.11%+2.90%
Kanin Energy Develops 7 MW Waste Heat to Power Project at Colorado Gas PlantPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.16%+1.09%
Form 11-K Phillips 66 For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.16%+1.09%
Phillips 66 to Speak at J.P. Morgan 2026 Energy, Power, Renewables & Mining ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.77%+1.12%
Phillips 66 announces Zeus Gas Plant and a third Coastal Bend Fractionator, advancing integrated wellhead-to-market strategy in the Permian and on the Gulf CoastPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.27%+3.64%
Form 8-K Phillips 66 For: May 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.70%+1.62%
Phillips 66 Appoints Greg Hayes as Lead Independent DirectorPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%-0.46%
Phillips 66 to Host Annual Meeting of ShareholdersPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.92%+0.82%
Form 10-Q Phillips 66 For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.24%-0.71%
Form 8-K Phillips 66 For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.36%+2.38%
Phillips 66 Reports First-Quarter Results: Expanded Capacity and Continued Strong OperationsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.17%+5.05%
Phillips 66 Limited completes acquisition of Lindsey Oil Refinery assetsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.29%-0.98%
Points of Light Celebrates Global Volunteer Month and Launches Mobilizing Millions Campaign, Empowering Volunteers to Drive a Nationwide Movement of ServicePress releasePR Newswire+0.52%-0.07%
Phillips 66 and Kinder Morgan Advance Western Gateway Pipeline Project Following Successful Open SeasonPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.45%-0.05%
Phillips 66 Announces Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.45%-0.05%
Form 8-K Phillips 66 For: Apr 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.84%+1.77%
Form ARS Phillips 66 For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.04%-2.45%
Form DEF 14A Phillips 66 For: May 13SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.04%-2.45%
Form DEFA14A Phillips 66SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.04%-2.45%
Phillips 66 and Kinder Morgan, Inc. Announce Extension of Second Open Season for Remaining Western Gateway CapacityPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.73%-0.34%
Phillips 66 to announce first-quarter financial resultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.92%+3.30%
Form 8-K Phillips 66 For: Mar 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.44%+2.28%
Phillips 66 to speak at Piper Sandler 26th Annual Energy ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.28%-0.09%
Form 8-K Phillips 66 For: Mar 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.54%-2.99%
Phillips 66 Appoints Howard Ungerleider and Kevin Meyers to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.54%-2.99%
Phillips 66 to speak at Morgan Stanley Energy & Power ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.48%+0.42%
Form 10-K Phillips 66 For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.02%+0.13%
Phillips 66 Announces Increase in Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%+0.64%
Form 8-K Phillips 66 For: Feb 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.39%+0.98%
Phillips 66 Delivers Strong 4Q Operating Results While Enhancing PortfolioPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.33%+3.13%
Phillips 66 and Kinder Morgan, Inc. Announce Launch of Subsequent Open Season for Remaining Western Gateway Capacity and Expanded Origins and DestinationsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.79%-0.52%
Phillips 66 Limited agrees to acquire Lindsey Oil Refinery assetsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.71%+2.93%
Phillips 66 and Kinder Morgan, Inc. Announce Close of Initial Open Season and Launch of Subsequent Open Season for Capacity to Los Angeles, California MarketsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.21%-1.14%
Form S-8 Phillips 66SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.68%-0.43%
Phillips 66 to speak at Goldman Sachs Energy, CleanTech & Utilities ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.68%-0.43%
Phillips 66 to announce fourth-quarter and full-year financial resultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.83%-2.36%
Phillips 66 announces 2026 capital budgetPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.56%+0.11%
Cyclum NextGen Travel Centers Continues with Phillips 66 for Historic Snowball DerbyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.11%+0.47%
Phillips 66 completes sale of majority interest in Germany and Austria retail marketing businessPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.80%+2.04%
Stonepeak and Energy Equation Partners Complete Acquisition of Majority Interest in JETPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.80%+2.04%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the PSX section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else PSX is measured.

PSX earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Energy names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. Petrobras ADS (PBR)546+0.06%53%
CARBO CERAMICS (CRR)540-0.10%46%
ULTRA PETROLEUM CORP COMMON (UPL)523-0.45%38%
APA Corporation (APA)521+0.05%52%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Energy names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Phillips 66's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled PSX news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 538 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of PSX's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does PSX's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does PSX react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗