Ticker reaction data · Utilities

PPL Corporation (PPL)

PPL moved a median of +0.02% 30 minutes after news, and -0.04% by the close. How PPL actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 429 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

PPL’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any PPL news
51%
Moved up
Share of PPL news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.04%
Median to close
Where PPL typically settles by the closing bell
PPL median reaction to newsPPL median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.06%, 30-min +0.02%, 60-min +0.06%, to close -0.04%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.06%30-min: +0.02%60-min: +0.06%to close: -0.04%-0.06%+0.02%+0.06%-0.04%-0.06%0+0.06%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
PPL median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.06%41%420
30-min+0.02%51%420
60-min+0.06%54%420
to close-0.04%46%427
Where PPL reactions landvs 429 measured PPL reactions
PPLMiddle 50% · -0.52% to +0.53%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.02%Median +0.02%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of PPL reactions-0.52% to +0.53%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.02%
Measured reactions429
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all PPL Corporation news events land between -0.52% and +0.53% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How PPL reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades21-0.15%43%0.00%
Analyst downgrades14+0.12%57%+0.82%
Coverage initiations20-0.36%10%-1.12%
Rating reiterations870.00%47%+0.04%
Price-target raises24-0.04%46%-0.02%
Price-target cuts16+0.00%50%+0.04%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how PPL ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how PPL usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when PPL moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to PPL's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ PPL Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent PPL events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
PPL Electric Utilities selected for U.S. Department of Energy grant for Montour Grid Resilience and Advanced Reconductoring ProjectPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+0.08%
PPL Electric Proposes New Customer Protection Transmission Rider, Building on its Existing Customer Protection FrameworkPress releasePR Newswire-0.40%-1.51%
Form 8-K PPL Corp For: Aug 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.52%-1.30%
PPL to Pay Quarterly Stock Dividend Oct. 1, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.74%-2.55%
Form 8-K PPL Corp For: Aug 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.36%+0.28%
Form 10-Q PPL Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.17%-0.18%
Form 8-K PPL Corp For: Aug 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.93%+1.60%
PPL Corporation Delivers Solid Second-Quarter 2026 Earnings; Reaffirms Guidance and Long-Term Growth OutlookPress releasePR Newswire-0.93%+1.60%
PPL Corporation signs Ratepayer Protection Pledge and highlights existing customer protections in Pennsylvania and KentuckyPress releasePR Newswire-0.12%-0.26%
PPL Corporation to Conduct Webcast on Second-Quarter 2026 Earnings ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.22%-2.29%
Form 8-K PPL Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.89%-0.66%
Ken Hartwick, former Ontario Power Generation CEO, to join PPL Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire-0.89%-0.66%
Form 11-K PPL Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.01%+0.00%
PPL Electric Utilities confirms continued support for rate case settlement following PUC approvalPress releasePR Newswire+0.67%-0.67%
Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission approves new distribution rates for PPL Electric Utilities prioritizing reliability, customer protections and long-term affordabilityPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%+1.40%
BrightNight Announces Financial Close for Frontier, a 120 MW Solar Project Delivering Clean Power to KentuckyPress releasePR Newswire+0.01%+0.39%
Form 8-K PPL Corp For: May 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.36%+0.97%
Form 8-K PPL Corp For: May 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.08%
Form S-8 PPL CorpSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.08%
Form S-8 POS PPL CorpSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.08%
PPL to Pay Quarterly Stock Dividend July 1, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.06%-0.18%
Form 8-K PPL Corp For: May 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.19%-2.34%
PPL Corporation delivers solid first-quarter 2026 earnings; reaffirms full-year guidance and long-term growth targetsPress releasePR Newswire-0.19%-2.34%
Churchill Downs Racetrack, LG&E and KU Team Up Green Energy Partnership for 152nd Kentucky DerbyPress releasePR Newswire-0.01%-0.06%
PPL Corporation to Conduct Webcast on First-Quarter 2026 Earnings ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.47%-0.18%
Form ARS PPL Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.16%+0.59%
Form DEF 14A PPL Corp For: May 13SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.01%+0.59%
Form DEFA14A PPL CorpSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.08%+0.63%
Form 8-K PPL Corp For: Mar 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.05%-0.56%
PPL Electric Utilities reaches settlement in first distribution rate increase since 2016Press releasePR Newswire+0.13%-0.32%
Form CERT PPL CorpSEC filing · Form CERTSEC EDGAR+0.23%+0.67%
Form 8-A12B PPL CorpSEC filing · Form 8-A12BSEC EDGAR+0.07%+0.88%
Form 8-K PPL Corp For: Feb 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.07%+0.88%
PPL's employee giving campaign raises $10 million to improve lives and strengthen communitiesPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%+1.97%
PPL Corporation announces equity units offeringPress releasePR Newswire-0.33%+1.17%
PPL Corporation announces pricing of equity units offeringPress releasePR Newswire+0.23%+1.90%
Form 8-K PPL Corp For: Feb 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.74%-1.06%
PPL Corporation reports 2025 earnings results; provides business plan update through 2029, extending EPS growth targetsPress releasePR Newswire-1.74%-1.06%
PPL Corporation Announces 2026 Virtual Annual MeetingPress releasePR Newswire+0.08%-0.03%
PPL Corporation and PPL Electric Utilities Joint Statement Regarding Governor Shapiro's Budget AddressPress releasePR Newswire+0.14%-1.76%
PPL Corporation to Conduct Webcast on 2025 Earnings ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.06%+0.17%
PPL Corporation statement on Trump-Shapiro call for new power auction to spur construction of power plants paid for by data centersPress releasePR Newswire-0.29%+1.07%
Premier Plus Lending Expands Footprint with New Palm Desert Headquarters Following Strongest Year on RecordPress releasePR Newswire+0.63%+0.26%
Form 8-K PPL Corp For: Dec 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%+0.26%
Form 8-K PPL Corp For: Nov 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.14%+0.44%
Form 8-K PPL Corp For: Nov 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.30%-0.25%
PPL to Pay Quarterly Stock Dividend Jan 2, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.20%+1.18%
Form 8-K PPL Corp For: Nov 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.47%+0.08%
Form 8-K PPL Corp For: Nov 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.30%-1.93%
PPL Capital Funding, Inc. announces pricing of $1 billion of 3.000% Exchangeable Senior NotesPress releasePR Newswire-0.47%+0.08%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the PPL section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else PPL is measured.

PPL earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Utilities names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
RGC Resources Inc. (RGCO)4400.00%44%
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE)429-0.04%47%
Avista Corporation (AVA)425-0.02%46%
FuelCell Energy, Inc. (FCEL)422+0.15%52%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Utilities names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is PPL Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled PPL news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 429 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 51% of PPL's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does PPL's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does PPL react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗