Ticker reaction data · Utilities

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

PNW moved a median of +0.04% 30 minutes after news, and +0.19% by the close. How PNW actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 268 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

PNW’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.04%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any PNW news
54%
Moved up
Share of PNW news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.19%
Median to close
Where PNW typically settles by the closing bell
PNW median reaction to newsPNW median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.01%, 30-min +0.04%, 60-min +0.04%, to close +0.19%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.01%30-min: +0.04%60-min: +0.04%to close: +0.19%+0.01%+0.04%+0.04%+0.19%0+0.19%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
PNW median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.01%51%267
30-min+0.04%54%267
60-min+0.04%52%267
to close+0.19%65%265
Where PNW reactions landvs 268 measured PNW reactions
PNWMiddle 50% · -0.25% to +0.44%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.04%Median +0.04%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of PNW reactions-0.25% to +0.44%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.04%
Measured reactions268
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Pinnacle West Capital Corporation news events land between -0.25% and +0.44% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How PNW reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades27+0.08%56%+0.15%
Analyst downgrades16+0.46%69%+0.69%
Coverage initiations19-0.21%32%-0.52%
Rating reiterations73+0.02%53%0.00%
Price-target raises25-0.11%40%+0.04%
Price-target cuts21+0.07%57%+0.11%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how PNW ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how PNW usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when PNW moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to PNW's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ PNW Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent PNW events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Pinnacle West Sets Date for 2026 Third-Quarter Financial Results, Webcast/Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.77%-0.44%
Form 8-K PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.11%+1.45%
Pinnacle West Reports Lower 2026 Second-Quarter Financial Results Compared to a Year AgoPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.11%+1.45%
Downtown Phoenix Inc. Selected for Community Beautification Project as APS Celebrates 140 Years in ArizonaPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%-0.13%
Pinnacle West Sets Date for 2026 Second-Quarter Financial Results, Webcast/Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.47%-0.91%
From Legacy to Future: APS Plans to Convert Cholla Power Plant to Natural GasPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.11%+1.14%
Pinnacle West Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%+1.38%
American Legion Travis L. Williams Post 65 Leaders Conclude Eight Year TermPress releasePR Web+0.60%+0.15%
Form 8-K PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL For: Jun 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.45%-1.46%
Form 8-K PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL For: Jun 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.45%-1.46%
Form POSASR PINNACLE WEST CAPITALSEC filing · Form POSASRSEC EDGAR+0.11%-1.48%
Form 8-K PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL For: May 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.42%+1.82%
TS Conductor Opens New $134M South Carolina Manufacturing Facility for AECC Advanced Conductors to Boost Grid Capacity and ResiliencePress releasePR Web-0.66%-0.05%
Pinnacle West Reports 2026 First-Quarter Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.70%+0.40%
Pinnacle West Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.44%+1.43%
Pinnacle West Sets Date for 2026 First-Quarter Financial Results, Webcast/Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.44%+0.22%
Form DEF 14A PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL For: May 14SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.06%+0.28%
Form DEFA14A PINNACLE WEST CAPITALSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.06%+0.28%
Form S-8 POS PINNACLE WEST CAPITALSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.35%+0.84%
APS to Seek License Renewal for Palo Verde Generating Station’s Nuclear UnitsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.97%-0.86%
TS Conductor's AECC will be the world's first advanced conductor to pursue Kinectrics' new certification for HTLS conductorsPress releasePR Web-0.38%-0.50%
Form ARS PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.69%+1.35%
Pinnacle West Reports 2025 Full-Year and Fourth-Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.69%+1.35%
Pinnacle West Sets Date for 2025 Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year Financial Results, Webcast/Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.45%+2.31%
Form D/A PINNACLE WEST CAPITALSEC filing · Form DSEC EDGAR+0.08%-0.04%
Pinnacle West Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%-0.05%
Pinnacle West Reports 2025 Third-Quarter Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.20%+0.39%
APS Uses ‘Growth Pays for Growth’ Model to Develop New Natural Gas PlantPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.38%+0.36%
Pinnacle West Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.16%-0.58%
Pinnacle West Sets Date for 2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results, Webcast/Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.12%+1.86%
Form 8-K PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL For: Aug 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.61%+0.14%
Arizona Utilities Work to Lock in Critical Natural Gas Delivery to Power GrowthPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.02%+0.66%
Pinnacle West Reports Lower 2025 Second-Quarter Financial Results Compared to a Year AgoPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.02%+0.66%
Pinnacle West Sets Date for 2025 Second-Quarter Financial Results, Webcast/Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%+0.20%
Pinnacle West Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.55%-0.03%
Form 11-K PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.24%+1.47%
Form 8-K PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL For: May 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.72%+0.19%
Form 8-K PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL For: May 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.12%+1.49%
Form 10-Q PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.76%+0.44%
Pinnacle West Reports Lower 2025 First-Quarter Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.76%+0.44%
Pinnacle West Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.34%+0.46%
Form DEF 14A PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.61%-2.45%
Form DEFA14A PINNACLE WEST CAPITALSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.61%-2.45%
Pinnacle West Sets Date for 2025 First-Quarter Financial Results, Webcast/Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.64%-0.07%
Extra Eyes: APS, Firefighters Team Up With New AI Smoke-Detection CamerasPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.23%-0.21%
Form PRE 14A PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL For: Mar 06SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR+0.10%+1.29%
Form ARS PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.35%+1.04%
Pinnacle West Reports 2024 Full-Year and Fourth-Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.35%+1.04%
Pinnacle West Sets Date for 2024 Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year Financial Results, Webcast/Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.21%-0.80%
Form D/A PINNACLE WEST CAPITALSEC filing · Form DSEC EDGAR+0.04%+0.59%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the PNW section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else PNW is measured.

PNW earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Utilities names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
ONE Gas, Inc. (OGS)271-0.07%45%
Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)269+0.10%60%
The York Water Company (YORW)267+0.01%51%
UGI Corporation (UGI)262+0.05%52%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Utilities names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled PNW news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 268 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 54% of PNW's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does PNW's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does PNW react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗