Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

PHM moved a median of +0.03% 30 minutes after news, and +0.03% by the close. How PHM actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 290 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

PHM’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.03%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any PHM news
52%
Moved up
Share of PHM news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.03%
Median to close
Where PHM typically settles by the closing bell
PHM median reaction to newsPHM median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.01%, 30-min +0.03%, 60-min +0.09%, to close +0.03%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.01%30-min: +0.03%60-min: +0.09%to close: +0.03%+0.01%+0.03%+0.09%+0.03%0+0.09%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
PHM median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.01%51%290
30-min+0.03%52%290
60-min+0.09%55%290
to close+0.03%50%288
Where PHM reactions landvs 290 measured PHM reactions
PHMMiddle 50% · -0.45% to +0.55%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.03%Median +0.03%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of PHM reactions-0.45% to +0.55%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.03%
Measured reactions290
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all PulteGroup, Inc. news events land between -0.45% and +0.55% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How PHM reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades36-0.42%39%+0.27%
Analyst downgrades33+0.07%52%-0.54%
Coverage initiations18-0.25%22%-0.18%
Rating reiterations122-0.04%48%-0.18%
Price-target raises44-0.02%46%-0.43%
Price-target cuts32-0.13%25%-0.30%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how PHM ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how PHM usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when PHM moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to PHM's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ PHM Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent PHM events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Explore by Del Webb Expands into Utah with New Community Near Park CityPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%+1.72%
PulteGroup Announces Quarterly Cash Dividend of $0.26 Per SharePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.86%-0.86%
PulteGroup’s Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Webcast Conference Call Scheduled for October 22, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.50%-1.63%
Form 8-K PULTEGROUP INC/MI/ For: Aug 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.49%-0.49%
PulteGroup Earns 2026-2027 Great Place To Work Certification™Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.17%-2.46%
PulteGroup Expands Operations into Northwest FloridaPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.35%+0.10%
PulteGroup's Built to Honor Program Helps 10 Veteran Families Build Stronger Futures in 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.17%+0.20%
Form 10-Q PULTEGROUP INC/MI/ For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.86%+0.30%
Form 8-K PULTEGROUP INC/MI/ For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.33%-1.55%
PulteGroup Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.33%-1.55%
PulteGroup to Launch New Explore by Del Webb Verona CommunityPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.71%+0.38%
Bigger Isn’t Always Better: Move-Up Homebuyers Prioritize Style and Functionality Alongside Square Footage, According to New PulteGroup SurveyPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.02%+4.64%
Del Webb Desert Retreat Celebrates Groundbreaking of Future Luxury Clubhouse in IndioPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.28%+2.83%
Form 11-K PULTEGROUP INC/MI/ For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.28%-0.20%
PulteGroup’s Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Webcast Conference Call Scheduled for July 22, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.86%+1.09%
Form 8-K PULTEGROUP INC/MI/ For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.29%-2.48%
PulteGroup Announces Quarterly Cash Dividend of $0.26 Per SharePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.88%+1.17%
Form 10-Q PULTEGROUP INC/MI/ For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.59%-2.23%
Form 8-K PULTEGROUP INC/MI/ For: Apr 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.30%+2.06%
PulteGroup Announces $1.5 Billion Increase to Share Repurchase AuthorizationPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.30%+2.06%
PulteGroup, Inc. Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.30%+2.06%
Social, Active, Connected: New Survey from Del Webb Reveals How Active Adults Can Thrive in an Increasingly Lonely WorldPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%+2.73%
PulteGroup Named to Fortune 100 Best Companies to Work For® List for Sixth Straight YearPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.58%-0.37%
PulteGroup Nominates Ben Schall for Election to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%+1.67%
Form ARS PULTEGROUP INC/MI/ For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.13%+1.67%
Form DEF 14A PULTEGROUP INC/MI/ For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.13%+1.67%
Form DEFA14A PULTEGROUP INC/MI/SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.13%+1.67%
PulteGroup’s Presentation at the Raymond James 47th Annual Institutional Investors Conference to be Webcast LivePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.32%+0.40%
PulteGroup’s First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Webcast Conference Call Scheduled for April 23, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%+0.21%
Form 8-K PULTEGROUP INC/MI/ For: Feb 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.19%+0.21%
Form 8-K PULTEGROUP INC/MI/ For: Feb 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.81%-0.79%
PulteGroup Prices $800 Million Senior Notes OfferingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.64%+2.48%
Form 8-K PULTEGROUP INC/MI/ For: Feb 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.12%-1.95%
PulteGroup Announces Appointment of Kristin Gannon to its Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%-1.95%
Del Webb Breaks Ground on Two New Resort-Style Communities in the Columbus AreaPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.08%+0.62%
Del Webb Announces First Active Adult Community in Bridgeland®Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%+0.17%
Form S-3ASR PULTEGROUP INC/MI/SEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+1.08%+0.62%
Form 10-K PULTEGROUP INC/MI/ For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.34%-0.49%
PulteGroup Announces Quarterly Cash Dividend of $0.26 Per SharePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.34%-0.49%
PulteGroup Extends Build Your Future Scholarship in 2026 To Fuel the Future of the Homebuilding WorkforcePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.28%+0.44%
Form 8-K PULTEGROUP INC/MI/ For: Jan 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.21%+1.25%
PulteGroup Reports Fourth Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.21%+1.25%
Del Webb Explore Breaks Ground on Model Homes at North River RanchPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%-2.04%
Del Webb Announces Grand Opening of The Lake House, Amenity Center at Kensington RidgePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.53%+3.26%
PulteGroup Reveals Home Design Trends for 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.74%-2.00%
PulteGroup’s Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings Release and Webcast Conference Call Scheduled for January 29, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.74%-2.00%
PulteGroup to Attend the 2025 Goldman Sachs Industrials and Materials ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.42%-0.02%
PulteGroup Increases Quarterly Cash Dividend by 18% to $0.26 Per SharePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.74%-0.25%
PulteGroup Initiates Strategic Expansion into Cincinnati MarketPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.47%-3.42%
Del Webb Announces Grand Opening of New Greater Palm Springs Community, Desert RetreatPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.66%—

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the PHM section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else PHM is measured.

PHM earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is PulteGroup, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled PHM news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 290 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of PHM's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does PHM's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does PHM react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗