Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

Progressive Corporation (The) (PGR)

PGR moved a median of -0.03% 30 minutes after news, and -0.12% by the close. How PGR actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 830 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

PGR’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.03%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any PGR news
45%
Moved up
Share of PGR news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.12%
Median to close
Where PGR typically settles by the closing bell
PGR median reaction to newsPGR median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.01%, 30-min -0.03%, 60-min -0.03%, to close -0.12%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.01%30-min: -0.03%60-min: -0.03%to close: -0.12%-0.01%-0.03%-0.03%-0.12%-0.12%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
PGR median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.01%47%826
30-min-0.03%45%829
60-min-0.03%47%829
to close-0.12%42%818
Where PGR reactions landvs 830 measured PGR reactions
PGRMiddle 50% · -0.21% to +0.15%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.03%Median -0.03%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of PGR reactions-0.21% to +0.15%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.03%
Measured reactions830
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Progressive Corporation (The) news events land between -0.21% and +0.15% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How PGR reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades63-0.03%49%+0.43%
Analyst downgrades49-0.10%35%-0.53%
Coverage initiations21+0.26%62%+0.21%
Rating reiterations243-0.01%48%-0.14%
Price-target raises98-0.04%44%+0.04%
Price-target cuts57-0.08%40%-0.33%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how PGR ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how PGR usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when PGR moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to PGR's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ PGR Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent PGR events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Oct 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.93%+3.33%
Progressive Reports September 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.93%+3.33%
Form 8-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Sep 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.76%-0.60%
Progressive Reports August 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.76%-0.60%
U.S. Army Veteran to Receive 2024 Freightliner Cascadia Through Progressive's Keys to Progress® ProgramPress releasePR Newswire-0.02%+0.13%
Form 8-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Aug 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.96%+4.67%
Progressive Reports July 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.96%+4.67%
Form 10-Q PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.02%-0.86%
Progressive Announces Investor Relations EventPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.16%+1.52%
Form 8-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Jul 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.86%-0.92%
Progressive Reports June 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.52%-0.74%
Form 8-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.13%+0.45%
Progressive Announces Management ChangesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.13%+0.45%
Progressive Reports May 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.13%+0.45%
Form 8-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.36%+0.14%
Progressive Reports April 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.36%+0.14%
Form 11-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR—-0.50%
Form 8-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: May 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.09%-0.45%
Form 10-Q PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.25%-0.03%
Progressive Insurance® Expands UpPayment® to Help 200 First-Time Homebuyers Get Into a HomePress releasePR Newswire-0.24%+0.12%
Progressive Announces Investor Relations CallPress releaseGlobeNewswire—-0.64%
Progressive Insurance® Ranks No. 1 on Forbes America's Best Employers for Company Culture 2026 ListPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%+0.68%
Form 8-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Apr 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.61%+1.04%
Progressive Reports March 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.61%+1.04%
Form 8-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Mar 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%-0.71%
Form ARS PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.57%-0.48%
Form DEF 14A PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: May 08SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.57%-0.48%
Form DEFA14A PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.57%-0.48%
Progressive Prices $1.5 Billion of Senior NotesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.27%+0.47%
Form 8-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Mar 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.16%-1.70%
Progressive Reports February 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.41%-1.21%
Progressive Announces Quarterly Common Share DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.27%+0.38%
Form 11-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.08%-0.29%
Form 10-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.24%+0.57%
Progressive Announces Investor Relations EventPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.26%+0.59%
Form 8-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Feb 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.21%+0.68%
Progressive Reports January 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.96%-2.46%
Form 8-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Jan 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.14%-0.95%
Progressive Announces Plans For CFO TransitionPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.76%+3.31%
Progressive Reports December 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.76%+3.31%
Progressive Insurance® Introduces Pet Insurance for Cats and DogsPress releasePR Newswire+0.01%+1.60%
Form 8-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Dec 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.29%
Progressive Reports November 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.46%+1.55%
Progressive Insurance® and Best Egg Enhance Access to Personal LoansPress releasePR Newswire+0.63%+0.85%
Progressive Announces Dividend Information And 2026 Annual Meeting Record DatePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.68%+0.70%
Form 8-K PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Nov 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.69%-1.58%
Progressive Reports October 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.69%-1.58%
Progressive's Keys to Progress® Program Provides 100 Vehicles to Veterans Across the CountryPress releasePR Newswire+0.24%+0.63%
Form 10-Q PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/ For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.02%+1.73%
Progressive Announces Investor Relations CallPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.34%-1.89%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the PGR section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else PGR is measured.

PGR earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
FIRST DEFIANCE FINANCIAL (FDEF)8340.00%45%
Triumph Bancorp, Inc. (TBK)8320.00%49%
Comerica Incorporated (CMA)816+0.00%50%
UNITED COMMUNITY (UCFC)8160.00%45%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Progressive Corporation (The)'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled PGR news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 830 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 45% of PGR's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does PGR's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does PGR react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗