Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

Pfizer, Inc. (PFE)

PFE moved a median of -0.04% 30 minutes after news, and -0.07% by the close. How PFE actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 721 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

PFE’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.04%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any PFE news
46%
Moved up
Share of PFE news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.07%
Median to close
Where PFE typically settles by the closing bell
PFE median reaction to newsPFE median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.02%, 30-min -0.04%, 60-min -0.02%, to close -0.07%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.02%30-min: -0.04%60-min: -0.02%to close: -0.07%-0.02%-0.04%-0.02%-0.07%-0.07%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
PFE median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.02%45%719
30-min-0.04%46%719
60-min-0.02%47%719
to close-0.07%44%715
Where PFE reactions landvs 721 measured PFE reactions
PFEMiddle 50% · -0.38% to +0.26%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.04%Median -0.04%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of PFE reactions-0.38% to +0.26%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.04%
Measured reactions721
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Pfizer, Inc. news events land between -0.38% and +0.26% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How PFE reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades28-0.09%50%-0.55%
Analyst downgrades18-0.09%39%-0.60%
Coverage initiations27-0.02%41%0.00%
Rating reiterations1220.00%47%-0.09%
Price-target raises15-0.02%27%0.00%
Price-target cuts24+0.15%67%0.00%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how PFE ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how PFE usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when PFE moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to PFE's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ PFE Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent PFE events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Pfizer Showcases Clinical Advancements Across Infectious Diseases at IDWeek 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.85%+1.96%
Pfizer’s TUKYSA Regimen Receives FDA Approval as Front-Line Maintenance Treatment for HER2+ Metastatic Breast CancerPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.11%-0.20%
Astellas Highlights Data Advancing Cancer Care and Innovation for Patients with Hard-to-Treat Cancers at ESMO 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.40%+1.34%
Pfizer Declares Fourth-Quarter 2026 DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-0.07%
Pfizer’s LITFULO Significantly Improved Facial and Total Body Repigmentation in Patients with Nonsegmental VitiligoPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%+0.31%
Pfizer's Tilrekimig Shows Significant Skin Clearance in Phase 2 Atopic Dermatitis StudyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.35%-1.09%
Pfizer Advances Today’s Cancer Care and Tomorrow's Potential Breakthroughs at ESMOPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%+0.35%
Pfizer Invites Public to View and Listen to Webcast of November 3 Conference Call with AnalystsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%+1.05%
Health Canada Authorizes Pfizer and BioNTech's Omicron XFG-Adapted COVID-19 VaccinePress releaseCanada Newswire+0.02%+0.04%
Pfizer Invites Public to Listen to Webcast of Pfizer Discussion at Healthcare ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%+0.79%
Pfizer Invites Public to Listen to Webcast of Pfizer Discussion at Healthcare ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-1.12%
Form N-PX PFIZER INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form N-PXSEC EDGAR+0.02%-1.11%
Pfizer and BioNTech Receive U.S. FDA Approval for XFG-adapted COVID-19 VaccinePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.27%-0.14%
Pfizer and Valneva’s Lyme Disease Vaccine Candidate Marketing Authorization Application Validated by European Medicines AgencyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.26%+0.83%
Form 13F-HR PFIZER INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR-0.26%+0.83%
Form 10-Q PFIZER INC For: Jun 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.73%+2.67%
Form 8-K PFIZER INC For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.73%+2.67%
Pfizer Reports Second-Quarter Results And Raises Midpoint of 2026 Revenue GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.73%+2.67%
Pfizer Announces Positive Topline Phase 3 Results for LITFULO in Patients with Nonsegmental VitiligoPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.38%+0.36%
European Commission Authorizes Pfizer and BioNTech XFG-adapted COVID-19 Vaccine in the European UnionPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.38%+0.36%
Pfizer's PREVNAR 20™ Selected for Québec's Publicly Funded Pediatric Pneumococcal Immunization ProgramPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.67%-0.79%
FDA Grants Priority Review for Pfizer’s TALZENNA Plus XTANDI for the Treatment of Metastatic Prostate CancerPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.42%+0.56%
U.S. FDA Approves PADCEV® plus Keytruda® as Neoadjuvant and Adjuvant Treatment for Muscle-Invasive Bladder Cancer Regardless of Cisplatin EligibilityPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%-0.27%
Perioperative Option Approved in Canada for Patients with Muscle-Invasive Bladder Cancer Unable to Receive Cisplatin-Based TherapyPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.21%+0.29%
FDA Approves Pfizer’s IBRANCE Regimen for HR+, HER2+ Metastatic Breast Cancer Frontline MaintenancePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%+0.19%
Pfizer Declares Third-Quarter 2026 DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.25%-0.52%
Pfizer Invites Public to View and Listen to Webcast of August 4 Conference Call with AnalystsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%-0.54%
Pfizer Announces Topline Phase 3 Results for Sigvotatug Vedotin in Previously Treated Metastatic Non-Squamous Non-Small Cell Lung CancerPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-1.12%
Form 8-K PFIZER INC For: Jun 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.28%-1.14%
Pfizer Announces Chief Financial Officer TransitionPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.28%-1.14%
Form 11-K PFIZER INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.21%+0.19%
U.S. FDA Approves Pfizer’s HYMPAVZI for the Treatment of Two Additional Hemophilia A or B Patient Populations with Significant Medical NeedPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.15%-1.73%
Robust Phase 2b Efficacy and Favorable Tolerability Support Monthly Dosing for Pfizer’s GLP-1 RA BerobenatidePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.15%-1.73%
Pfizer Invites Public to Listen to Webcast of Pfizer Discussion at Healthcare ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%-0.41%
Pfizer’s BRAFTOVI Regimen Nearly Doubles Median Progression-Free Survival in Metastatic Colorectal CancerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.52%-0.77%
TALZENNA Plus XTANDI Improves Radiographic Progression-Free Survival by More Than 50% in Metastatic Prostate CancerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.52%-0.77%
Seven-Year Analysis from Pfizer’s LORBRENA CROWN Trial Shows Longest Progression-Free Survival Reported to Date in Advanced Non-Small Cell Lung CancerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.36%-0.08%
Innovent Biologics and Pfizer Enter Global Strategic Collaboration to Accelerate Development of Innovative Oncology MedicinesPress releasePR Newswire-0.36%-0.08%
Pfizer and Innovent Biologics Enter Global Strategic Collaboration to Accelerate Development of Innovative Oncology MedicinesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.36%-0.08%
Pfizer Invites Public to View and Listen to Webcast of Pfizer Discussion at Healthcare ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.15%-0.55%
Pfizer's BRAFTOVI® Becomes First Pfizer Therapy to Receive Priority Access Under Ontario's FAST Program, Accelerating Treatment for Canadians with Metastatic Colorectal CancerPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.06%+0.31%
Pfizer Advances Pivotal Pediatric Pneumococcal Vaccine Program Following Strong Positive Phase 2 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.14%-0.27%
European Commission Approves Pfizer’s HYMPAVZI for the Treatment of Adults and Adolescents with Hemophilia A or B With InhibitorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.39%+0.62%
Form 13F-HR PFIZER INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.39%+0.62%
Peptide Wellness Market Could Near $300 Billion as Consumer Demand AcceleratesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.10%+0.04%
Form 10-Q PFIZER INC For: Mar 29SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.74%-0.64%
Form 8-K PFIZER INC For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.74%-0.64%
Form S-8 PFIZER INCSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.53%-0.19%
Pfizer Reports Strong First-Quarter Results And Reaffirms 2026 GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.74%-0.64%
Pfizer’s ELREXFIO Significantly Improves Progression-Free Survival for Double-Class Exposed Patients with Relapsed or Refractory Multiple MyelomaPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.82%-0.08%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the PFE section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else PFE is measured.

PFE earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
RETROPHIN INC (RTRX)723+0.06%52%
IsoRay, Inc. (DE) (ISR)722-0.01%45%
ESSA Pharma Inc. (EPIX)7180.00%38%
Tricida, Inc. (TCDA)715+0.06%51%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Pfizer, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled PFE news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 721 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 46% of PFE's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does PFE's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does PFE react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗