Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

Penumbra, Inc. (PEN)

PEN moved a median of +0.06% 30 minutes after news, and +0.06% by the close. How PEN actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 369 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

PEN’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.06%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any PEN news
60%
Moved up
Share of PEN news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.06%
Median to close
Where PEN typically settles by the closing bell
PEN median reaction to newsPEN median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.01%, 30-min +0.06%, 60-min +0.10%, to close +0.06%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.01%30-min: +0.06%60-min: +0.10%to close: +0.06%+0.01%+0.06%+0.10%+0.06%0+0.10%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
PEN median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.01%51%366
30-min+0.06%60%368
60-min+0.10%55%368
to close+0.06%52%367
Where PEN reactions landvs 369 measured PEN reactions
PENMiddle 50% · -0.28% to +0.65%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.06%Median +0.06%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of PEN reactions-0.28% to +0.65%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.06%
Measured reactions369
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Penumbra, Inc. news events land between -0.28% and +0.65% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How PEN reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades18+0.26%56%-0.03%
Analyst downgrades48+0.65%88%+0.47%
Coverage initiations19+0.23%63%-0.08%
Rating reiterations112+0.22%61%+0.09%
Price-target raises37-0.14%35%+0.39%
Price-target cuts23-0.09%39%-0.18%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how PEN ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how PEN usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when PEN moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to PEN's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ PEN Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent PEN events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
New STORM-PE Data Demonstrate Correlation Between Clinical Assessments and Real-world Functional Recovery Captured Through Wearable Technology in Patients with Pulmonary EmbolismPress releasePR Newswire+0.12%-0.02%
Form 10-Q Penumbra Inc For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.11%+0.72%
Form 8-K Penumbra Inc For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.11%+0.72%
Penumbra, Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.11%+0.72%
THUNDER Study Demonstrates Penumbra's THUNDERBOLT is Safe and Effective for Stroke CarePress releasePR Newswire+0.02%-0.07%
First Patient Enrolled in Penumbra's FORWARD Study Evaluating Mechanical Thrombectomy and Computer Assisted Vacuum Thrombectomy for Distal Acute Ischemic StrokePress releasePR Newswire-0.24%-0.54%
Form 8-K Penumbra Inc For: Jun 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.16%+0.08%
Penumbra Expands CAVT for Stroke to Europe with CE Mark for THUNDERBOLTPress releasePR Newswire+0.26%-0.01%
Penumbra's THUNDERBOLT Receives FDA Clearance - Bringing Computer Assisted Vacuum Thrombectomy Technology to StrokePress releasePR Newswire-1.06%-0.96%
Form SD Penumbra IncSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.05%+0.17%
Form 8-K Penumbra Inc For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.74%+0.26%
Form 10-Q Penumbra Inc For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.74%+0.26%
Form 8-K Penumbra Inc For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.74%+0.26%
Penumbra, Inc. Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.74%+0.26%
Form ARS Penumbra Inc For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.29%+0.29%
Form DEF 14A Penumbra Inc For: Jun 18SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.29%+0.29%
Form DEFA14A Penumbra IncSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.29%+0.29%
New STORM-PE Data Show Computer Assisted Vacuum Thrombectomy with Anticoagulation Resulted in Significantly Better Functional Outcomes at 90 Days Compared to Anticoagulation Alone for Pulmonary Embolism PatientsPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%+0.45%
Form DEFM14A Penumbra IncSEC filing · Form DEFM14ASEC EDGAR+0.35%+0.65%
Form 10-K Penumbra Inc For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.01%-0.23%
Form 8-K Penumbra Inc For: Feb 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR—-0.16%
Penumbra, Inc. Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire—-0.16%
Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether PEN, CVGW, SNCY, BKKT are Obtaining Fair Deals for their ShareholdersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.11%-0.04%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages PEN, FOLD, DBRG, FFIC Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.02%-0.28%
BRODSKY & SMITH SHAREHOLDER UPDATE: Notifying Investors of the Following Investigations: RAPT Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq – RAPT), Penumbra, Inc. (NYSE – PEN), Calavo Growers, Inc. (Nasdaq – CVGW), FONAR Corporation (Nasdaq - FONR)Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.38%-0.01%
BRODSKY & SMITH SHAREHOLDER UPDATE: Notifying Investors of the Following Investigations: Penumbra, Inc. (NYSE – PEN), Calavo Growers, Inc. (Nasdaq – CVGW), Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (NYSE - CWAN)Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.01%-0.42%
Form 8-K Penumbra Inc For: Jan 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.07%+0.43%
PEN Stock Alert: Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether the Sale of Penumbra, Inc. is Fair to ShareholdersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%+0.43%
Penumbra, Inc. Provides Preliminary Update on Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.07%+0.43%
Penumbra, Inc. to Present at the 44th Annual J.P. Morgan Healthcare ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.96%-0.70%
Penumbra, Inc. to Present at the Piper Sandler 37th Annual Healthcare ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.04%-1.34%
Form 10-Q Penumbra Inc For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.20%+0.01%
Form 8-K Penumbra Inc For: Nov 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.20%+0.01%
Penumbra, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+1.20%+0.01%
Latest Data from Landmark STORM-PE Randomized Controlled Trial Demonstrate that CAVT with Anticoagulation Significantly Improves Functional Outcomes for Patients with Pulmonary EmbolismPress releasePR Newswire+0.06%+0.55%
Landmark STORM-PE Randomized Controlled Trial Finds Computer Assisted Vacuum Thrombectomy (CAVT) with Anticoagulation Superior to Traditional Anticoagulation Treatment for Pulmonary EmbolismPress releasePR Newswire-0.73%-4.39%
Penumbra, Inc. Schedules Investor Event at TCT Conference on October 26, 2025; Earnings Release and Conference Call for Third Quarter 2025 Scheduled for November 5, 2025Press releasePR Newswire-0.65%+0.94%
New Survey Shows Management of Blood Clots is Inconsistent, Even for Patients with the Same Risk ProfilePress releasePR Newswire-0.13%+0.52%
Form 8-K Penumbra Inc For: Aug 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.74%+0.45%
Penumbra, Inc. Names Shruthi Narayan as Company PresidentPress releasePR Newswire-0.74%+0.45%
Penumbra, Inc. to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releasePR Newswire-0.03%-1.81%
Penumbra, Inc. to Present at the Canaccord Genuity 45th Annual Growth ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.23%+0.71%
Form 10-Q Penumbra Inc For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.60%+0.96%
Form 8-K Penumbra Inc For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.60%+0.96%
Penumbra, Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-2.60%+0.96%
Penumbra, Inc. Schedules Second Quarter 2025 Earnings Release and Conference Call for July 29, 2025Press releasePR Newswire-0.40%-0.10%
Penumbra, Inc. Announces Completion of Enrollment for Landmark STORM-PE Randomized Controlled TrialPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%+0.46%
Penumbra Introduces the Ruby® XL System - the Longest, Largest, and Softest Coil on the Market for Vascular EmbolizationPress releasePR Newswire+0.38%+0.99%
Form 8-K Penumbra Inc For: May 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.15%-3.93%
Form SD Penumbra IncSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.15%-3.93%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the PEN section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else PEN is measured.

PEN earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
RITTER PHARMACEUTICALS (RTTR)374-0.61%37%
MIRAGEN THERAPEUTICS INC (MGEN)369-0.39%39%
Kura Oncology, Inc. (KURA)368-0.13%49%
Arcus Biosciences, Inc. (RCUS)368-0.09%45%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Penumbra, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled PEN news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 369 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 60% of PEN's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does PEN's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does PEN react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗