Ticker reaction data · Utilities

Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated (PEG)

PEG moved a median of +0.05% 30 minutes after news, and 0.00% by the close. How PEG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 418 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

PEG’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.05%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any PEG news
54%
Moved up
Share of PEG news events that rose at 30 minutes
0.00%
Median to close
Where PEG typically settles by the closing bell
PEG median reaction to newsPEG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.01%, 30-min +0.05%, 60-min -0.02%, to close +0.00%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.01%30-min: +0.05%60-min: -0.02%to close: +0.00%+0.01%+0.05%-0.02%+0.00%-0.02%0+0.05%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
PEG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.01%51%416
30-min+0.05%54%418
60-min-0.02%48%418
to close0.00%49%418
Where PEG reactions landvs 418 measured PEG reactions
PEGMiddle 50% · -0.27% to +0.42%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.05%Median +0.05%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of PEG reactions-0.27% to +0.42%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.05%
Measured reactions418
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated news events land between -0.27% and +0.42% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How PEG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades30+0.11%50%-0.23%
Analyst downgrades22+0.05%59%+0.08%
Coverage initiations19-0.07%42%-1.14%
Rating reiterations85-0.02%48%0.00%
Price-target raises41+0.01%51%-0.12%
Price-target cuts30+0.01%50%+0.17%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how PEG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how PEG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when PEG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to PEG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ PEG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent PEG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
PSEG To Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results On November 2Press releasePR Newswire+0.29%+0.60%
PSEG Releases 2026 Sustainability Report Showcasing Continued Progress on Sustainability, Reliability and Customer and Community SupportPress releasePR Newswire+0.41%-0.31%
PSEG Foundation Awards $500,000 to Fight Food Insecurity During Hunger Action MonthPress releasePR Newswire-0.73%-0.45%
PSE&G Energy Efficiency Programs Deliver More Than $1.15 Billion in Economic Output Across New Jersey--And $2.85 for Every $1 InvestedPress releasePR Newswire+0.07%-0.06%
Ahead of Peak Hurricane Season, PSE&G Highlights Strong Reliability ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%+0.10%
Harrison High School New Soccer Space Creates Lasting Community Legacy Following 2026 FIFA World CupPress releasePR Newswire-0.65%-0.96%
PSE&G Introduces GridSmart Battery Program, a New Residential Battery Storage PilotPress releasePR Newswire+0.86%+0.78%
PSE&G Recognizes Call Before You Dig Day: One Free Call Protects People, Property, and CommunitiesPress releasePR Newswire+0.85%+1.01%
PSEG Launches Community Impact Update, Highlights Statewide Community Presence with $12.8 Million in Corporate and Foundation Giving and $16.3 Billion Economic Output in 2025Press releasePR Newswire-0.43%+1.15%
PSEG ANNOUNCES SECOND QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire-1.21%+0.46%
Sesame Workshop Launches New Initiative to Help Children and Families Prepare for and Recover from Extreme Weather, Beginning with Storm on Sesame Street SpecialPress releasePR Newswire+0.19%-0.46%
PSE&G Earns Recognition as one of the Nation's Most Trusted Utility Brands and Most Trusted Business Partners by EscalentPress releasePR Newswire-0.01%-0.24%
Form S-8 PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.06%-0.39%
PSEG Declares Regular Quarterly Dividend for the Third Quarter of 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.04%-0.12%
PSEG To Announce Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results On August 4Press releasePR Newswire+0.17%-2.09%
PSE&G: Extreme Weather Doesn't Take Holidays, Our Storm Response Didn't EitherPress releasePR Newswire-0.01%-1.11%
PSE&G Urges Customers To Prepare for Continued Extreme Heat and Potential Thunderstorms Through the Holiday WeekendPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%-0.81%
PSE&G is Ready for 100-Degree Heat This Week: How to Stay Safe, Be Energy Smart and Report OutagesPress releasePR Newswire-0.85%-0.99%
Form 11-K PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRIS For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%-0.06%
PSEG Long Island Is Prepared for Summer 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.13%+1.79%
PSE&G Proposes Lowering Gas Bills by 5% - Maintaining the Lowest Gas Bills in the State and RegionPress releasePR Newswire+0.35%+1.79%
Form 8-K PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRIS For: Jun 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.70%-0.12%
PSEG Foundation Continues Legacy of Supporting Communities and Invites New Jersey and Long Island Nonprofits to Apply for Neighborhood Partners Program GrantsPress releasePR Newswire+0.09%-0.01%
PSEG Named to Dow Jones Best in Class North America Index for the 18th Year, Reflecting Our Care for the Communities We ServePress releasePR Newswire+0.01%+1.60%
PSEG ANNOUNCES FIRST QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire+0.20%-1.65%
PSE&G Energy Efficiency Programs Help Customers Save Nearly $960 Million a YearPress releasePR Newswire+0.61%+2.08%
Form 8-K PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRIS For: Apr 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.91%+0.74%
Form 8-K/A PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRIS For: Jan 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.91%+0.74%
PSEG Marks Earth Day by Highlighting Environmental Initiatives that Support and Care for Our CommunitiesPress releasePR Newswire+0.37%-1.01%
PSEG Declares Regular Quarterly Dividend for the Second Quarter of 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.10%+0.08%
PSEG Long Island Celebrates National Lineworker Appreciation DayPress releasePR Newswire+0.07%-0.56%
Form DEFA14A PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.07%+0.21%
PSEG To Announce First Quarter 2026 Financial Results On May 5Press releasePR Newswire-0.11%+1.01%
PSE&G Supports Continued Customer and Community Benefits in Energy Efficiency Triennium 2.5Press releasePR Newswire-0.03%+0.62%
PSEG Long Island Celebrates Earth Month with Free TreesPress releasePR Newswire-0.18%+0.22%
PSEG Long Island Reminds Customers: Scammers Don't Have an OffseasonPress releasePR Newswire+0.02%-0.44%
PSE&G Applauds FERC Decision Protecting Its Customers From Unfair Transmission CostsPress releasePR Newswire-0.05%-0.19%
PSEG Earns National Recognition for Corporate Citizenship and Community ImpactPress releasePR Newswire+0.12%-0.53%
Form ARS PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRIS For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.64%+0.49%
Form DEF 14A PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRIS For: Apr 21SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.64%+0.49%
Form DEFA14A PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.64%+0.49%
Form PRE 14A PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRIS For: Apr 21SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR-0.81%+0.91%
PSEG ANNOUNCES 2025 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire-0.73%-2.03%
PSEG Increases 2026 Common Stock DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.73%-2.03%
PSEG To Announce Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results On February 26Press releasePR Newswire+1.22%+1.27%
PSE&G Energy Efficiency Programs Deliver More Than $900 Million in Annual Utility Bill Savings for New Jersey CustomersPress releasePR Newswire+0.13%+1.97%
Form 8-K PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRIS For: Jan 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.17%+0.08%
PSEG Elects Geisha J. Williams to Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire-0.17%+0.08%
PSEG Long Island Contract Extension Approved by N.Y. State ComptrollerPress releasePR Newswire+0.11%+0.34%
PSE&G Ranked #1 for Residential Electric in the East among Large Utilities in J.D. Power 2025 Customer Satisfaction Study for 4th Consecutive YearPress releasePR Newswire+0.09%+0.49%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the PEG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else PEG is measured.

PEG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Utilities names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Utilities names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled PEG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 418 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 54% of PEG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does PEG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does PEG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗