Ticker reaction data · Utilities

Pacific Gas & Electric Co. (PCG)

PCG moved a median of 0.00% 30 minutes after news, and -0.05% by the close. How PCG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 474 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

PCG’s median reaction, across the day.

0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any PCG news
49%
Moved up
Share of PCG news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.05%
Median to close
Where PCG typically settles by the closing bell
PCG median reaction to newsPCG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.03%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min -0.03%, to close -0.05%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.03%30-min: +0.00%60-min: -0.03%to close: -0.05%-0.03%+0.00%-0.03%-0.05%-0.05%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
PCG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.03%43%474
30-min0.00%49%474
60-min-0.03%46%474
to close-0.05%47%472
Where PCG reactions landvs 474 measured PCG reactions
PCGMiddle 50% · -0.36% to +0.26%Zero: 0.00%Median: 0.00%Median 0.00%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of PCG reactions-0.36% to +0.26%
Median reaction (30-min)0.00%
Measured reactions474
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Pacific Gas & Electric Co. news events land between -0.36% and +0.26% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How PCG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades19-0.30%32%-0.55%
Analyst downgrades33+0.59%64%+0.26%
Coverage initiations21-0.09%33%-0.94%
Rating reiterations77+0.06%53%-0.10%
Price-target raises24-0.01%46%-0.24%
Price-target cuts21-0.03%43%-0.17%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how PCG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how PCG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when PCG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to PCG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ PCG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent PCG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
PG&E Urges Customers to Prepare as Planned Public Safety Power Shutoff ApproachesPress releasePR Newswire-0.23%-1.59%
With Change Statewide Fire Weather Forecast, Planned PG&E Public Safety Power Shutoff Event Now Includes 88,000 Customers in Portions of Twenty-Nine CountiesPress releasePR Newswire+0.15%+1.31%
High Winds, Dry Conditions Mean PG&E May Need to Proactively Turn Off Power for Safety Wednesday Evening in Portions of Twenty-Nine CountiesPress releasePR Newswire-0.53%-0.23%
PG&E Files 10-Year Electrical Undergrounding Plan to Deliver Permanent Wildfire Protection and Improve Safety, Reliability and AffordabilityPress releasePR Newswire+0.21%+2.10%
Critical Loop Unlocks Flexible Interconnection for California Industry With First Power Controller to Achieve CSIP 2030.5 Certification and UL 3141 ListingPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.30%+1.93%
The PG&E Corporation Foundation Provides $1.32 Million To Help Local Food Banks Fight Hunger Across 45 CountiesPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+2.05%
PG&E Corporation Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-0.69%-0.32%
New PG&E and GM Energy Bundle Makes Home EV Charging Easier and More AffordablePress releasePR Newswire+0.40%-1.51%
XPRIZE Wildfire Awards $4.55M to Innovators Advancing Wildfire Detection and ResponsePress releasePR Newswire-0.21%-1.23%
The PG&E Corporation Foundation and California Fire Foundation Award $1 Million in Wildfire Safety GrantsPress releasePR Newswire+0.40%-1.51%
PG&E Sets Dates for Quarterly Stock DividendsPress releasePR Newswire+0.23%-0.68%
PG&E Advances Deployment of Community Microgrids, Announces New Grant Agreements and Second Round of Funding AwardsPress releasePR Newswire-0.15%-0.78%
PG&E, Rewiring America and Google Launch First-of-its-Kind Virtual Power Plant to Help Lower Costs for All CustomersPress releasePR Newswire+0.53%+4.88%
PG&E Launches Strategic Review to Build a Better, More Affordable Energy Future for California CustomersPress releasePR Newswire-0.64%-0.15%
Form 8-K PG&E Corp For: Aug 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.16%-0.97%
PG&E Statement on Senate Bill 492Press releasePR Newswire+2.16%-0.97%
More California EV Owners Can Now Power Their Homes, Save on Energy Costs, and Support the Grid Through PG&E's Expanded Vehicle-to-Everything ProgramPress releasePR Newswire+0.17%+2.90%
National 811 Day: Damaging Underground Utility Lines During Digging Can be a Serious Public Safety IssuePress releasePR Newswire-0.14%—
Pacific Gas and Electric Company Announces Pricing Terms of Cash Tender OffersPress releasePR Newswire-1.09%-0.40%
Pacific Gas and Electric Company Announces Results of Cash Tender OffersPress releasePR Newswire-1.09%-0.40%
PG&E Readies Electric System and Crews for Extended Heat and Elevated Wildfire ConditionsPress releasePR Newswire-0.14%+0.68%
Pacific Gas and Electric Company Announces Cash Tender OffersPress releasePR Newswire+0.62%-0.96%
Pacific Gas and Electric Company Announces Upsizing of Cash Tender OffersPress releasePR Newswire+0.25%+0.34%
Form 10-Q PG&E Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.34%-0.96%
Form 8-K PG&E Corp For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.34%-0.96%
PG&E Corporation Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results; On Track to Deliver Solid 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.34%-0.96%
Form S-8 PG&E CorpSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.54%+2.49%
California Climate Credit Brings Summer Bill Relief to PG&E CustomersPress releasePR Newswire-0.14%+0.37%
PG&E Monitoring High Wind Event, Is Preparing for Possible Public Safety Power Shutoff for Portions of 10 CountiesPress releasePR Newswire-0.12%+0.63%
PG&E Surpasses 2030 Methane Reduction Goal Five Years Ahead of PlanPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%-0.32%
Form 11-K PG&E Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%-0.03%
PG&E Corporation Schedules Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire+0.41%+1.10%
Matching Energy Bill Relief Available: Apply for PG&E's Match My Payment Program While Funds LastPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%-0.56%
PG&E Warns Customers About Emerging "Barcode Scam:" Here's What You Should KnowPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%-0.21%
Cool Wins: PG&E Offers Customers Simple Steps for Summer Energy SavingsPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%+0.39%
Applications Now Open for PG&E and California Fire Foundation Wildfire Preparedness GrantsPress releasePR Newswire+0.09%+0.15%
PG&E Surpasses 1 Million Customer Solar Interconnections--Most of Any U.S. UtilityPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%+0.09%
The PG&E Corporation Foundation to Award $500,000 in Community-Focused Grants for Environmental StewardshipPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%-0.12%
PG&E Sets Dates for Quarterly Stock DividendsPress releasePR Newswire-0.67%+0.43%
PG&E to California Graduates: Celebrate Safely by Securing Metallic BalloonsPress releasePR Newswire-0.75%-3.18%
Keeping Local Restaurants Cooking: The PG&E Corporation Foundation Funds Restaurants Care Resilience GrantsPress releasePR Newswire-0.65%+0.37%
PG&E Unveils First-of-its-kind Monitoring Hub That Helped Prevent 17 Wildfires and Over a Thousand OutagesPress releasePR Newswire-0.15%-1.26%
Form 10-Q PG&E Corp For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.70%-1.41%
Form 8-K PG&E Corp For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.70%-1.41%
PG&E Corporation Reports First Quarter 2026 Results; On Track to Deliver Solid 2026; Bundled Residential Electric Rates Now Down 23% since 2024 for Most Vulnerable CustomersPress releasePR Newswire-0.70%-1.41%
PG&E and Tesla Turn Cybertruck into a Grid Asset, Advancing the Future of Electric Power in CaliforniaPress releasePR Newswire-0.03%-2.69%
PG&E Launches the PG&E PowerHouse -- An All-Electric Home Designed to Make Electrification Easier and More AffordablePress releasePR Newswire+0.20%+0.41%
Form ARS PG&E Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.19%-0.11%
Form DEF 14A PG&E Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.19%-0.11%
Form DEFA14A PG&E CorpSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.19%-0.11%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the PCG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else PCG is measured.

PCG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Utilities names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Exelon Corporation (EXC)485-0.01%48%
WEC Energy Group, Inc. (WEC)480+0.02%52%
Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. (HE)4650.00%47%
Ameren Corporation (AEE)460+0.03%50%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Utilities names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Pacific Gas & Electric Co.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled PCG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 474 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of PCG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does PCG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does PCG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗