Ticker reaction data · Energy

Occidental Petroleum Corporation (OXY)

OXY moved a median of +0.17% 30 minutes after news, and +0.07% by the close. How OXY actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 273 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

OXY’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.17%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any OXY news
58%
Moved up
Share of OXY news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.07%
Median to close
Where OXY typically settles by the closing bell
OXY median reaction to newsOXY median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.08%, 30-min +0.17%, 60-min +0.12%, to close +0.07%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.08%30-min: +0.17%60-min: +0.12%to close: +0.07%+0.08%+0.17%+0.12%+0.07%0+0.17%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
OXY median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.08%55%273
30-min+0.17%58%273
60-min+0.12%53%273
to close+0.07%52%269
Where OXY reactions landvs 273 measured OXY reactions
OXYMiddle 50% · -0.61% to +0.80%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.17%Median +0.17%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of OXY reactions-0.61% to +0.80%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.17%
Measured reactions273
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Occidental Petroleum Corporation news events land between -0.61% and +0.80% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How OXY reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades49+0.23%55%+0.07%
Analyst downgrades39-0.57%31%-0.26%
Coverage initiations29-0.21%38%+0.06%
Rating reiterations129+0.02%51%-0.01%
Price-target raises73+0.01%51%+0.01%
Price-target cuts77-0.15%33%-0.23%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how OXY ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how OXY usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when OXY moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to OXY's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ OXY Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent OXY events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Oct 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.16%+0.33%
Occidental to Announce Third Quarter Results Monday, November 9, 2026; Hold Conference Call Tuesday, November 10, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.60%+2.09%
Form SD OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUMSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.30%-2.44%
Form 10-Q OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.74%-0.87%
Form 8-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.74%-0.87%
Occidental Announces Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.74%-0.87%
Occidental Names Brad Pollack Senior Vice President and General CounselPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.02%+1.69%
Form 8-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Jul 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.35%+1.18%
Occidental to Announce Second Quarter Results Wednesday, August 5, 2026; Hold Conference Call Thursday, August 6, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.00%+0.84%
Form 11-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.75%-1.34%
Form 10-Q OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.57%+0.40%
Form 8-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.57%+0.40%
Occidental Announces First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.57%+0.40%
Form 8-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.08%-0.30%
Occidental Announces CEO SuccessionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.52%-2.21%
Occidental Announces DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.05%+0.36%
Form 8-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Apr 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.24%-0.12%
Occidental Announces Gulf of America Oil Discovery at BanditPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.23%-2.63%
Occidental to Announce First Quarter Results Tuesday, May 5, 2026; Hold Conference Call Wednesday, May 6, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+1.94%-2.04%
Form ARS OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+1.44%+1.35%
Form DEF 14A OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+1.44%+1.35%
Form DEFA14A OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUMSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+1.44%+1.35%
Form 8-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Mar 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.52%-0.26%
Occidental Announces Early Tender Results and Upsize in Cash Tender Offers and Consent Solicitations for Certain of its Senior Notes and DebenturesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.94%-1.39%
Occidental Announces Total Consideration for its Cash Tender Offers and Consent Solicitations for Certain of its Senior Notes and DebenturesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.70%+0.17%
Form 8-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Feb 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.60%+3.20%
Occidental Announces Cash Tender Offers and Consent Solicitations for Certain of its Senior Notes and DebenturesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.60%+3.20%
Form 10-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+2.60%+3.20%
Form 8-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Feb 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.60%+3.20%
Occidental Announces Fourth Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.60%+3.20%
Form 8-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Jan 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.02%-1.12%
1PointFive and Bain & Company Announce Agreement for Direct Air Capture Carbon Removal CreditsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.23%-0.07%
Occidental to Announce Fourth Quarter Results Wednesday, February 18, 2026; Hold Conference Call Thursday, February 19, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.58%+0.87%
Form 8-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Jan 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.46%-4.25%
Occidental Completes Sale of OxyChemPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.09%+3.20%
IFM Investors Launches Texas-Based Mobius Renewables, a Global Low Carbon Fuels PlatformPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.15%+2.51%
Form 10-Q OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.60%-1.53%
Form 8-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Nov 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.60%-1.53%
Occidental Announces Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.60%-1.53%
Occidental Announces DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.13%-0.94%
Form 8-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Oct 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.73%-4.29%
Occidental to Announce Third Quarter Results Monday, November 10, 2025; Hold Conference Call Tuesday, November 11, 2025Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.73%-4.29%
Form 8-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Oct 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.36%+1.11%
Form 8-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Oct 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.98%-7.08%
Occidental Promotes Richard A. Jackson to Senior Vice President and Chief Operating OfficerPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.98%-7.08%
Form SD OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUMSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+1.01%-0.41%
Form 10-Q OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.32%-0.71%
Form 8-K OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.32%-0.71%
Occidental Announces Further Progress on Asset Sales and Debt ReductionPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.32%-0.71%
Occidental Announces Second Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.32%-0.71%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the OXY section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else OXY is measured.

OXY earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Energy names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Energy names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Occidental Petroleum Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled OXY news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 273 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 58% of OXY's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does OXY's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does OXY react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗