Ticker reaction data · Basic Materials

Nutrien Ltd. Common Shares (NTR)

NTR moved a median of +0.07% 30 minutes after news, and +0.33% by the close. How NTR actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 169 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

NTR’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.07%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any NTR news
56%
Moved up
Share of NTR news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.33%
Median to close
Where NTR typically settles by the closing bell
NTR median reaction to newsNTR median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.02%, 30-min +0.07%, 60-min +0.17%, to close +0.33%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.02%30-min: +0.07%60-min: +0.17%to close: +0.33%+0.02%+0.07%+0.17%+0.33%0+0.33%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
NTR median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.02%51%168
30-min+0.07%56%169
60-min+0.17%57%169
to close+0.33%56%169
Where NTR reactions landvs 169 measured NTR reactions
NTRMiddle 50% · -0.46% to +0.81%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.07%Median +0.07%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of NTR reactions-0.46% to +0.81%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.07%
Measured reactions169
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Nutrien Ltd. Common Shares news events land between -0.46% and +0.81% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How NTR reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades46+0.27%61%+0.54%
Analyst downgrades48-0.61%21%-0.55%
Coverage initiations22+0.62%59%-0.43%
Rating reiterations107+0.07%54%+0.21%
Price-target raises490.00%49%+0.13%
Price-target cuts42+0.05%55%0.00%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how NTR ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how NTR usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when NTR moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to NTR's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ NTR Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent NTR events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Nutrien Announces Release Dates for Third Quarter 2026 Results and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%-0.33%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: Oct 05SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-1.55%+0.76%
Nutrien Provides Update on Trinidad Nitrogen OperationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.55%+0.76%
Nutrien to Host Investor Day on November 30Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.39%+0.01%
Form SD Nutrien Ltd.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.04%-1.86%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+1.22%+2.69%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+1.22%+2.69%
Nutrien Declares Quarterly Dividend of US$0.55 per SharePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.22%+2.69%
Nutrien Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.22%+2.69%
Nutrien Announces Release Dates for Second Quarter 2026 Results and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.94%+0.27%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: Jul 13SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.40%+0.81%
Form 11-K Nutrien Ltd. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%+0.41%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: Jun 12SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.44%-0.33%
Nutrien Cautions Investors Regarding Ocehan LLC’s Below Market “Mini-Tender” OfferPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.44%-0.33%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: May 28SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+1.16%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: May 26SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-1.15%-0.12%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: May 27SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.81%+1.34%
Form SUPPL Nutrien Ltd.SEC filing · Form SUPPLSEC EDGAR+0.81%+1.34%
Form SUPPL Nutrien Ltd.SEC filing · Form SUPPLSEC EDGAR+0.10%-0.09%
Nutrien Prices Offering of an Aggregate of US$1.0 Billion of 5-Year and 10-Year Senior NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.15%-0.12%
Nutrien Announces Mark Thompson as a Speaker at the BMO Farm to Market ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%-1.01%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: May 06SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-1.29%-3.84%
Nutrien Announces Results of 2026 Annual MeetingPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.29%-3.84%
Nutrien Declares Quarterly Dividend of US$0.55 per SharePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.29%-3.84%
Nutrien Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.29%-3.84%
Nutrien Announces Release Dates for First Quarter 2026 Results and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.32%+0.49%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.23%+1.26%
Form F-10 Nutrien Ltd.SEC filing · Form F-10SEC EDGAR+0.97%-0.05%
Form 40-F Nutrien Ltd. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 40-FSEC EDGAR+0.14%+0.63%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.42%+1.96%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: Feb 27SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.11%+0.56%
Nutrien Files 2025 Annual DisclosuresPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%+0.21%
Nutrien Announces TSX Approval for Its Renewed Share Repurchase ProgramPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.42%+1.96%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: Feb 23SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+1.41%+1.47%
Nutrien Announces Attendance at the BMO and BofA Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.33%+1.04%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: Feb 18SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+1.77%+2.54%
Nutrien Increases Quarterly Dividend and Announces Intent to Launch a New Share Repurchase ProgramPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.77%+2.54%
Nutrien Reports Full-Year 2025 Results and Provides 2026 GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.77%+2.54%
Nutrien Announces Release Dates for Fourth Quarter 2025 Results and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.29%+1.00%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: Dec 10SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+1.50%+3.21%
Nutrien Completes Sale of Equity Position in Profertil S.A.Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.50%+3.21%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: Nov 05SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.69%+1.53%
Nutrien Declares Quarterly Dividend of US$0.545 per SharePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.69%+1.53%
Nutrien Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.69%+1.53%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: Oct 21SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.23%-1.48%
Nutrien Commences a Controlled Shut Down of Its Trinidad Nitrogen OperationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%-2.27%
Nutrien Announces Release Dates for Third Quarter 2025 Results and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.16%+0.23%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: Sep 08SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.87%+1.25%
Nutrien Announces Agreement for Sale of Equity Position in Profertil S.A.Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.87%+1.25%
Form 6-K Nutrien Ltd. For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-2.19%-3.11%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the NTR section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else NTR is measured.

NTR earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Basic Materials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
NEOMETALS LTD S/ADR (RDRUY)1700.00%4%
CRODA INTL UNSP/ADR (COIHY)1690.00%49%
Lucara Diamond Corp (LUC_TSE)1680.00%26%
Westwater Resources, Inc. (WWR)167-0.55%46%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Basic Materials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Nutrien Ltd. Common Shares's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled NTR news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 169 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 56% of NTR's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does NTR's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does NTR react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗