Ticker reaction data · Real Estate

National Retail Properties (NNN)

NNN moved a median of +0.10% 30 minutes after news, and +0.26% by the close. How NNN actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 250 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

NNN’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.10%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any NNN news
60%
Moved up
Share of NNN news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.26%
Median to close
Where NNN typically settles by the closing bell
NNN median reaction to newsNNN median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.03%, 30-min +0.10%, 60-min +0.07%, to close +0.26%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.03%30-min: +0.10%60-min: +0.07%to close: +0.26%+0.03%+0.10%+0.07%+0.26%0+0.26%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
NNN median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.03%51%249
30-min+0.10%60%250
60-min+0.07%52%250
to close+0.26%56%250
Where NNN reactions landvs 250 measured NNN reactions
NNNMiddle 50% · -0.42% to +0.58%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.10%Median +0.10%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of NNN reactions-0.42% to +0.58%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.10%
Measured reactions250
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all National Retail Properties news events land between -0.42% and +0.58% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How NNN reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades13-0.67%23%-0.49%
Analyst downgrades22-0.03%50%-0.20%
Coverage initiations18+0.33%89%+0.21%
Rating reiterations52-0.04%40%-0.07%
Price-target raises18+0.11%78%-0.20%
Price-target cuts11-0.08%36%-0.18%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how NNN ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how NNN usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when NNN moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to NNN's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ NNN Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent NNN events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Common Dividend Declared by NNN REIT, Inc.Press releasePR Newswire+1.14%-0.44%
NNN REIT, Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release Date and Conference Call DetailsPress releasePR Newswire-0.41%-0.70%
Form 8-K NNN REIT, INC. For: Aug 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.20%-1.50%
NNN REIT, Inc. Announces Board Member Succession PlanningPress releasePR Newswire+0.20%-1.50%
Form 8-K NNN REIT, INC. For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.39%+0.26%
Form 10-Q NNN REIT, INC. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.53%-1.06%
Form 8-K NNN REIT, INC. For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.53%-1.06%
Form S-3ASR NNN REIT, INC.SEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.79%-2.10%
NNN REIT, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.53%-1.06%
Increased Common Dividend Declared by NNN REIT, Inc.Press releasePR Newswire+0.21%-0.50%
NNN REIT, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release Date and Conference Call DetailsPress releasePR Newswire+0.07%+1.63%
Form 8-K NNN REIT, INC. For: Jun 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%+0.87%
NNN REIT, Inc. Announces $200 Million Incremental Term Loan and Amendment to Term Loan and Credit Facility PricingPress releasePR Newswire+0.10%+0.87%
Form 8-K NNN REIT, INC. For: May 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.26%-0.81%
NNN REIT, Inc. (NYSE: NNN): President & CEO Steve Horn Interviewed by Advisor AccessPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.08%+0.25%
NNN REIT, Inc. Publishes 2025-26 Corporate Sustainability ReportPress releasePR Newswire-0.08%+0.68%
Form 10-Q NNN REIT, INC. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.07%+1.91%
Form 8-K NNN REIT, INC. For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.07%+1.91%
NNN REIT, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Results and Increases 2026 GuidancePress releasePR Newswire+1.07%+1.91%
Common Dividend Declared by NNN REIT, Inc.Press releasePR Newswire+0.00%+0.68%
NNN REIT, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release Date and Conference Call DetailsPress releasePR Newswire+0.12%+1.00%
Form ARS NNN REIT, INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.65%-0.66%
Form DEF 14A NNN REIT, INC. For: May 12SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-1.38%-1.12%
Form 8-K NNN REIT, INC. For: Feb 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.29%+0.48%
NNN REIT, Inc. Announces Retirement of Board Chair and ReplacementPress releasePR Newswire-0.29%+0.48%
Form 10-K NNN REIT, INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.02%+0.35%
Form 8-K NNN REIT, INC. For: Feb 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.02%+0.35%
NNN REIT, Inc. Announces 2025 Annual Results and Initial 2026 GuidancePress releasePR Newswire-0.02%+0.35%
Common Dividend Declared by NNN REIT, Inc.Press releasePR Newswire-0.02%+0.48%
NNN REIT, Inc. Announces 2025 Dividend Tax StatusPress releasePR Newswire-0.02%+0.48%
NNN REIT, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings Release Date and Conference Call DetailsPress releasePR Newswire+0.50%+2.23%
Form 8-K NNN REIT, INC. For: Dec 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.36%-1.67%
NNN REIT, Inc. Announces New $300 Million Term LoanPress releasePR Newswire-0.36%-1.67%
Form 10-Q NNN REIT, INC. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.59%-3.28%
Form 8-K NNN REIT, INC. For: Nov 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.59%-3.28%
NNN REIT, Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2025 Results and Increased 2025 GuidancePress releasePR Newswire-0.59%-3.28%
Common Dividend Declared by NNN REIT, Inc.Press releasePR Newswire+0.26%-0.10%
NNN REIT, Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2025 Earnings Release Date and Conference Call DetailsPress releasePR Newswire+0.14%-0.47%
Form 8-K NNN REIT, INC. For: Aug 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.41%-1.81%
Form 10-Q NNN REIT, INC. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.41%-1.25%
Form 8-K NNN REIT, INC. For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.41%-1.25%
NNN REIT, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2025 Results and Increased 2025 GuidancePress releasePR Newswire-0.41%-1.25%
Form 8-K NNN REIT, INC. For: Aug 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.58%+2.26%
NNN REIT, Inc. Appoints Joshua P. Lewis Executive Vice President, Chief Investment OfficerPress releasePR Newswire+0.24%+0.77%
Increased Common Dividend Declared by NNN REIT, Inc.Press releasePR Newswire+0.11%-2.90%
Form 8-K NNN REIT, INC. For: Jul 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.02%+0.34%
NNN REIT, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2025 Earnings Release Date and Conference Call DetailsPress releasePR Newswire-0.49%+0.05%
NNN REIT, INC. PRICES OFFERING OF $500 MILLION OF 4.600% SENIOR UNSECURED NOTES DUE 2031Press releasePR Newswire-0.75%-0.12%
NNN REIT, Inc. (NYSE:NNN) President and CEO Steve Horn Interviewed by Advisor AccessPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.31%-0.12%
Form 8-K NNN REIT, INC. For: May 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.86%-0.10%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the NNN section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else NNN is measured.

NNN earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Real Estate names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Macerich Company (The) (MAC)255+0.10%53%
Optibase Ltd. - Ordinary Shares (OBAS)2540.00%37%
NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. (NXRT)250-0.20%43%
Tanger Inc. (SKT)250+0.17%63%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Real Estate names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is National Retail Properties's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled NNN news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 250 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 60% of NNN's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does NNN's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does NNN react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗