Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

Mettler-Toledo International, Inc. (MTD)

MTD moved a median of -0.10% 30 minutes after news, and -0.19% by the close. How MTD actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 219 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

MTD’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.10%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any MTD news
39%
Moved up
Share of MTD news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.19%
Median to close
Where MTD typically settles by the closing bell
MTD median reaction to newsMTD median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.10%, 60-min -0.09%, to close -0.19%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.10%60-min: -0.09%to close: -0.19%+0.00%-0.10%-0.09%-0.19%-0.19%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
MTD median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%47%206
30-min-0.10%39%218
60-min-0.09%38%219
to close-0.19%44%203
Where MTD reactions landvs 219 measured MTD reactions
MTDMiddle 50% · -0.40% to +0.16%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.10%Median -0.10%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of MTD reactions-0.40% to +0.16%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.10%
Measured reactions219
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Mettler-Toledo International, Inc. news events land between -0.40% and +0.16% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How MTD reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades31+0.06%61%-0.24%
Analyst downgrades13+0.14%54%+0.21%
Coverage initiations24+0.15%71%+0.08%
Rating reiterations59+0.02%53%-0.33%
Price-target raises32+0.01%50%-0.13%
Price-target cuts19-0.11%37%-0.73%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how MTD ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how MTD usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when MTD moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to MTD's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ MTD Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent MTD events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. to Host Investor MeetingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.95%+0.65%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. to Host Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.29%+0.25%
Form 8-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.37%-0.55%
Natalia Shuman Joins Mettler Toledo Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.37%-0.55%
Form 10-Q METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.17%+0.75%
Form 8-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.80%+2.72%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+4.80%+2.72%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. to Host Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.38%-1.33%
Form 11-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.01%+0.33%
Form SD METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATISEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.22%+1.53%
Form 8-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.89%-2.92%
Form 8-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.20%-1.27%
Form 10-Q METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.17%-1.86%
Form 8-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.54%-5.75%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.54%-5.75%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. Announces Webcast of Presentation at the BofA Securities 2026 Healthcare ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.99%+0.09%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. to Host First Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.84%-1.27%
Form ARS METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.25%-0.20%
Form DEF 14A METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: May 07SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.25%-0.20%
Form DEFA14A METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATISEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.25%-0.20%
Form 10-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.45%+0.71%
Form 8-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Feb 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.07%-0.76%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. Reports Fourth Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%-0.76%
Form 8-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Jan 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.14%+2.32%
METTLER TOLEDO Announces Michael J. Tokich to Join Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%+2.32%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. to Host Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%+0.44%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. to Present at the 44th Annual J.P. Morgan Healthcare ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.22%+3.12%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%+0.28%
Form 10-Q METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.45%+0.17%
Form 8-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Nov 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.12%+1.33%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%+1.33%
Form 8-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Oct 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.23%-0.60%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. to Host Third Quarter 2025 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%+1.40%
Form 8-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.87%
Pablo Perversi to Join METTLER TOLEDO Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+0.87%
Form 10-Q METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.04%+0.74%
Form 8-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.16%-2.96%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.16%-2.96%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. to Host Second Quarter 2025 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.26%+0.60%
Form 11-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.11%-0.03%
Form SD METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATISEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-1.13%-1.28%
Form 8-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: May 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.39%+0.62%
Form 8-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: May 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.26%-0.82%
Form 10-Q METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.04%+2.32%
Form 8-K METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: May 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.33%+2.35%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. Reports First Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.33%+2.35%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. Announces Webcast of Presentation at the BofA Securities 2025 Healthcare ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.72%-0.54%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. to Host First Quarter 2025 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.06%-4.91%
Form ARS METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.65%
Form DEF 14A METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATI For: May 01SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.73%+0.74%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the MTD section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else MTD is measured.

MTD earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
TG Therapeutics, Inc. (TGTX)220-0.06%47%
Lipocine Inc. (LPCN)219+0.34%52%
AngioDynamics, Inc. (ANGO)218+0.33%54%
Anixa Biosciences, Inc. (ANIX)2170.00%49%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Mettler-Toledo International, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled MTD news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 219 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 39% of MTD's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does MTD's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does MTD react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗