Ticker reaction data

Lyft, Inc. - Class A (LYFT)

LYFT moved a median of -0.07% 30 minutes after news, and -0.13% by the close. How LYFT actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 623 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

LYFT’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.07%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any LYFT news
47%
Moved up
Share of LYFT news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.13%
Median to close
Where LYFT typically settles by the closing bell
LYFT median reaction to newsLYFT median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.07%, 60-min -0.16%, to close -0.13%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.07%60-min: -0.16%to close: -0.13%+0.00%-0.07%-0.16%-0.13%-0.16%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
LYFT median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%50%621
30-min-0.07%47%622
60-min-0.16%46%622
to close-0.13%47%620
Where LYFT reactions landvs 623 measured LYFT reactions
LYFTMiddle 50% · -1.10% to +0.93%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.07%Median -0.07%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of LYFT reactions-1.10% to +0.93%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.07%
Measured reactions623
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Lyft, Inc. - Class A news events land between -1.10% and +0.93% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How LYFT reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades51+0.37%57%-0.89%
Analyst downgrades30-0.47%43%+0.67%
Coverage initiations36+0.07%50%+0.28%
Rating reiterations259+0.26%56%-0.26%
Price-target raises93-0.03%48%+0.50%
Price-target cuts52+0.05%52%+0.04%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how LYFT ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how LYFT usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when LYFT moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to LYFT's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ LYFT Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent LYFT events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Lyft To Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.29%-2.04%
Lyft, Inc. Introduces Alcove, a New Global Brand for Its Chauffeur NetworkPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.13%+4.63%
Form 8-K Lyft, Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.33%+1.33%
Lyft App Launches in EuropePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.86%-1.05%
Form 8-K Lyft, Inc. For: Sep 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.97%-5.52%
Lyft Names Michael Brous Chief Financial OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.97%-5.52%
Waymo Rides Now Available on the Lyft App in NashvillePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.97%-5.52%
Lyft CEO to Participate in Fireside Chat at the Goldman Sachs Communacopia + Technology Conference 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.46%-3.41%
Form 10-Q Lyft, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.07%+3.81%
Form 8-K Lyft, Inc. For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.07%+3.81%
Lyft Reports Strong Q2 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.07%+3.81%
Form 8-K Lyft, Inc. For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.06%+2.52%
Lyft Welcomes Ben Minicucci to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.06%+2.52%
Lyft and Curb Expand Partnership to New York City, the Nation's Largest Taxi MarketPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.40%-2.38%
Lyft To Announce Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%-1.46%
Lyft Names Senthil Padmanabhan Chief Technology OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%-0.29%
Form 8-K Lyft, Inc. For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.53%-3.19%
Form SD Lyft, Inc.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-2.47%-3.16%
Form 10-Q Lyft, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.95%+1.56%
Form 8-K Lyft, Inc. For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.95%+1.56%
Lyft Reports Strong Q1 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.95%+1.56%
Lyft and United Launch First-Ever Pay With Miles Option for U.S. RidesharePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.39%+1.70%
Lyft Expands in London with Gett UK AcquisitionPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%-2.64%
Lyft To Announce First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%-0.33%
Form ARS Lyft, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.84%+3.42%
Form DEF 14A Lyft, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.84%+3.42%
Form DEFA14A Lyft, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.84%+3.42%
Form PRE 14A Lyft, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR-0.71%-0.90%
Roopal Luhana Appointed Co-Lead Counsel in Lyft Passenger Sexual Assault MDL, Reinforcing Chaffin Luhana's Leadership in Complex LitigationPress releasePR Web-0.58%-1.40%
Lyft to make rides smarter and more efficient through Agentic AI, accelerate AV future with NVIDIA DRIVE HyperionPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.21%+0.14%
GigU Integrates Net Profit Calculator Into Its App, Giving Gig Drivers Real-Time Visibility Into What They Actually EarnPress releasePR Web+1.44%+2.50%
Lyft CFO to Participate in Fireside Chat at the Bernstein TMT ForumPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.15%+1.82%
Form 10-K Lyft, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+2.87%-1.96%
Form S-8 Lyft, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+2.87%-1.96%
Form 8-K Lyft, Inc. For: Feb 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.87%-1.96%
Lyft Reports Record Q4 and Full-Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.87%-1.96%
Form 8-K Lyft, Inc. For: Jan 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.69%-3.10%
Lyft Welcomes Deborah Hersman to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.69%-3.10%
Lyft To Announce Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+0.49%
Lyft CFO to Participate in Fireside Chat at the Nasdaq Investor ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.91%-2.09%
Curb and Lyft Join Forces to Transform Urban Mobility Through Curb FlowPress releasePR Newswire+0.51%+5.99%
Lyft Partners with Curb to Enhance Ride Efficiency and Driver OpportunitiesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.51%+5.99%
Form 10-Q Lyft, Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+3.46%+0.71%
Form 8-K Lyft, Inc. For: Nov 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.46%+0.71%
Lyft Reports Record Q3 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.46%+0.71%
Lyft To Announce Third Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.30%-1.58%
Lyft Partners with Change to Support Round Up & Donate ProgramPress releasePR Newswire-0.23%-1.19%
Lyft and Waymo Launch Partnership to Expand Autonomous Mobility to NashvillePress releaseBusiness Wire-4.99%-2.18%
Form 8-K Lyft, Inc. For: Sep 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.12%+4.42%
Lyft Announces Pricing of Offering of $450 million of Convertible Senior NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire+6.68%-0.35%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the LYFT section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else LYFT is measured.

LYFT earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Lyft, Inc. - Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled LYFT news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 623 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 47% of LYFT's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does LYFT's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does LYFT react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗