Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS)

LVS moved a median of +0.06% 30 minutes after news, and +0.02% by the close. How LVS actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 354 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

LVS’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.06%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any LVS news
55%
Moved up
Share of LVS news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.02%
Median to close
Where LVS typically settles by the closing bell
LVS median reaction to newsLVS median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.02%, 30-min +0.06%, 60-min +0.07%, to close +0.02%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.02%30-min: +0.06%60-min: +0.07%to close: +0.02%+0.02%+0.06%+0.07%+0.02%0+0.07%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
LVS median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.02%50%354
30-min+0.06%55%354
60-min+0.07%52%354
to close+0.02%50%351
Where LVS reactions landvs 354 measured LVS reactions
LVSMiddle 50% · -0.46% to +0.53%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.06%Median +0.06%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of LVS reactions-0.46% to +0.53%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.06%
Measured reactions354
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Las Vegas Sands Corp. news events land between -0.46% and +0.53% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How LVS reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades20-0.14%35%-0.21%
Analyst downgrades21+0.26%52%+0.80%
Coverage initiations19+0.99%90%+1.35%
Rating reiterations119+0.03%51%-0.20%
Price-target raises49-0.12%43%-0.15%
Price-target cuts55-0.20%31%-0.53%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how LVS ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how LVS usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when LVS moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to LVS's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ LVS Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent LVS events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
'NBA Cares x Sands Cares Community Impact Week 2026' Attracts Over 2,900 Participants Across Five DaysPress releasePR Newswire+1.56%+2.43%
Sands to Release Third Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+1.56%+2.43%
'NBA Cares x Sands Cares Community Impact Week 2026' Successfully ConcludesPress releasePR Newswire-0.19%-0.11%
Sands China Joins Hands with NBA Legend to Distribute Boxed Lunches to the Macao CommunityPress releasePR Newswire-0.19%-0.11%
'NBA Cares x Sands Cares Community Impact Week 2026' Celebrates Tip-OffPress releasePR Newswire+0.77%-0.90%
Sands China Launches 'NBA Cares x Sands Cares Community Impact Week 2026'Press releasePR Newswire+0.32%+0.00%
/C O R R E C T I O N -- Sands China Ltd./Press releasePR Newswire——
The Parisian Macao Celebrates 10th AnniversaryPress releasePR Newswire-1.96%-1.66%
Sands China Earns Great Place To Work Certification™Press releasePR Newswire+0.94%-1.38%
Las Vegas Sands Donates $450,000 to The WASH FoundationPress releasePR Newswire+0.22%+0.24%
Form 10-Q LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.83%+1.75%
Form 8-K LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.52%+3.35%
Las Vegas Sands Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+2.52%+3.35%
Sands to Release Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.77%+1.04%
Nevada Partnership for Homeless Youth and Las Vegas Sands Announce the 2026 Nevada Youth Homelessness Summit is Scheduled for Nov. 13Press releasePR Newswire-0.10%+0.27%
Sands China Named 'Grand Winner' at 'Employee Experience Awards Hong Kong 2026'Press releasePR Newswire-1.35%-1.73%
Sands China Celebrates Sixth Consecutive Year in Dow Jones Best-in-Class IndicesPress releasePR Newswire-0.20%+0.20%
Las Vegas Sands Continues its Commitment to Ending Youth Homelessness in Nevada with a $300,000 Donation to Nevada Partnership for Homeless YouthPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%-0.71%
Sands China Drives MICE Development to Advance Macao's Economic DiversificationPress releasePR Newswire+0.04%+0.82%
Las Vegas Sands Donates $150,000 to The LGBTQ+ Center of Las Vegas for a Workforce Development Program Supporting Housing-Insecure YouthPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%-1.15%
Sands China Recognised by S&P Global's Sustainability Yearbook for Fourth Consecutive YearPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%+0.20%
Sands to Participate in the Bernstein Strategic Decisions ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.52%+1.45%
Asian Community Development Council Joins the Sands Cares AcceleratorPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%-0.60%
Form 8-K LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP For: May 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.67%-1.50%
Macao Sustainability Leader Sustaincia Joins the Sands Cares AcceleratorPress releasePR Newswire+0.43%-1.59%
Form 8-K LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP For: May 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.43%-1.59%
Sands China Committed to Advancing Macao's Economic DiversificationPress releasePR Newswire-1.20%-0.72%
Sands China Committed to Advancing Macao's Economic DiversificationPress releasePR Newswire+0.36%-0.60%
Las Vegas Sands Continues on the Dow Jones Best-in-Class Indices for World and North AmericaPress releasePR Newswire+0.10%+0.11%
Form 8-K LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP For: May 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.03%+0.76%
Sands China Launches 'Community Revitalization Programme 2.0 for Rua das Estalagens'Press releasePR Newswire-0.27%+0.47%
Form 10-Q LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.45%+3.28%
Form 8-K LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP For: Apr 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.18%+1.23%
Las Vegas Sands Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+2.18%+1.23%
Sands to Release First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.26%+0.85%
Sands Surpasses the Primary People, Communities and Planet Ambitions Set for its 2021-2025 Reporting PeriodPress releasePR Newswire+0.07%+0.48%
Form ARS LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.78%+1.36%
Form DEF 14A LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP For: May 14SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.78%+1.36%
Form DEFA14A LAS VEGAS SANDS CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.78%+1.36%
Sands China Concludes Successful Participation at Art CentralPress releasePR Newswire+0.02%+2.98%
Sands China Celebrates Grand Opening at Hong Kong's Art CentralPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%+0.13%
ART CENTRAL AND ITS ESTEEMED PARTNERS PRESENT DIVERSE ARTIST PROJECTS AND EXCEPTIONAL HOSPITALITY EXPERIENCESPress releasePR Newswire-0.27%-0.53%
Sands China Presents "A Century of Iec Long Firecracker Factory in Radiance - An Exhibition on the Resonant History and Aesthetic Memory of Macao Firecrackers"Press releasePR Newswire+0.38%-1.78%
Sands China Makes Grand Debut at Hong Kong's Art CentralPress releasePR Newswire-0.61%+0.06%
Form 8-K LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP For: Mar 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.50%-1.60%
Form 8-K LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP For: Feb 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.16%+1.02%
Las Vegas Sands Board of Directors Appoints Patrick Dumont as Chairman and Chief Executive OfficerPress releasePR Newswire+0.16%+1.02%
Sands China Unites for Chinese New Year Community Care InitiativePress releasePR Newswire-1.29%-0.37%
Form 10-K LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-2.09%-0.40%
Form 8-K LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP For: Jan 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.03%-2.39%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the LVS section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else LVS is measured.

LVS earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Las Vegas Sands Corp.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled LVS news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 354 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 55% of LVS's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does LVS's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does LVS react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗