Ticker reaction data · Utilities

Alliant Energy Corporation (LNT)

LNT moved a median of -0.01% 30 minutes after news, and +0.07% by the close. How LNT actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 243 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

LNT’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.01%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any LNT news
48%
Moved up
Share of LNT news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.07%
Median to close
Where LNT typically settles by the closing bell
LNT median reaction to newsLNT median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.04%, 30-min -0.01%, 60-min -0.03%, to close +0.07%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.04%30-min: -0.01%60-min: -0.03%to close: +0.07%-0.04%-0.01%-0.03%+0.07%-0.04%0+0.07%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
LNT median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.04%44%243
30-min-0.01%48%243
60-min-0.03%46%243
to close+0.07%55%243
Where LNT reactions landvs 243 measured LNT reactions
LNTMiddle 50% · -0.29% to +0.22%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.01%Median -0.01%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of LNT reactions-0.29% to +0.22%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.01%
Measured reactions243
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Alliant Energy Corporation news events land between -0.29% and +0.22% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How LNT reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades26-0.01%50%-0.31%
Analyst downgrades16-0.04%50%+0.13%
Coverage initiations13-0.32%39%-0.39%
Rating reiterations51+0.08%57%+0.17%
Price-target raises20-0.02%45%+0.01%
Price-target cuts12-0.09%42%+0.47%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how LNT ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how LNT usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when LNT moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to LNT's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ LNT Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent LNT events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Alliant Energy Corporation Declares Quarterly Common Stock DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.42%+1.13%
Alliant Energy Corporation Announces Third Quarter Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.51%-0.07%
Interstate Power and Light Company Prices Debt OfferingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.20%-0.47%
Form 8-K ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.65%+0.45%
Alliant Energy Announces Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.65%+0.45%
Alliant Energy Corporation Declares Quarterly Common Stock DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.27%-2.78%
Alliant Energy Corporation Announces Second Quarter Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.49%-1.76%
Form 11-K ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.67%-0.67%
Form 8-K ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.09%+0.91%
Form 8-K ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.27%+0.35%
Alliant Energy Announces First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.33%+0.86%
Alliant Energy Corporation Declares Quarterly Common Stock DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.73%+1.17%
Alliant Energy Corporation Announces First Quarter Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%-0.07%
Form ARS ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.24%+0.29%
Form DEF 14A ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: May 20SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.24%+0.29%
Form DEFA14A ALLIANT ENERGY CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.24%+0.29%
Form 8-K ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: Mar 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.48%-3.28%
LOGISTEC Announces Acquisition of Logistics Park Dubuque (LPD), Expanding US Inland Waterways Network and Opening New Market ConnectionsPress releasePR Newswire-0.10%-0.66%
RJM & Company Advises Travero, a Subsidiary of Alliant Energy Corporation, on its Sale of Logistics Park Dubuque to LOGISTECPress releasePR Newswire+0.23%+1.39%
Form 8-K ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: Mar 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.14%+0.38%
Communities Received Over $6.5M From Alliant Energy in 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.02%-0.14%
Form 8-K ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: Feb 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.22%-0.57%
Alliant Energy Announces 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.22%-0.57%
Form S-8 POS ALLIANT ENERGY CORPSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.00%+1.28%
Alliant Energy Corporation Announces Fourth Quarter and Year-End 2025 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%-0.31%
Alliant Energy Corporation Declares Quarterly Common Stock DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.21%+0.55%
Manu Asthana Appointed to Alliant Energy Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.35%-0.81%
Form 8-K ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: Dec 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.18%+0.55%
Wisconsin Power and Light Company Prices Public Offering of DebenturesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%-0.32%
Form 8-K ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: Nov 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.24%+0.84%
Alliant Energy Announces Third Quarter 2025 Results and 2026 GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.24%+0.84%
Alliant Energy Corporation declares quarterly common stock dividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%+0.03%
Alliant Energy Corporation Announces Third Quarter Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.82%-0.95%
Form 8-K ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: Sep 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.37%+0.89%
Alliant Energy Prices Offering of $725 Million of 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2056Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.01%+0.74%
Form POSASR ALLIANT ENERGY CORPSEC filing · Form POSASRSEC EDGAR+0.14%+0.20%
Interstate Power and Light Company Prices Debt OfferingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%+0.36%
Iowa Infrastructure Leader WRH Rebrands as Wendler Inc.Press releasePR Web+0.15%-0.66%
Form 8-K ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: Aug 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.37%-1.59%
Alliant Energy Announces Second Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.37%-1.59%
Alliant Energy releases new Corporate Responsibility ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.30%-1.35%
Alliant Energy Corporation Declares Quarterly Common Stock DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%-0.33%
Alliant Energy Corporation Announces Second Quarter Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.51%+0.42%
Form 11-K ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.02%-0.42%
Form 8-K ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: May 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.04%-0.84%
Form 8-K ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: May 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.15%+1.13%
Interstate Power and Light Company Prices Debt OfferingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.52%+0.02%
Alliant Energy Announces Proposed Offering of $500 Million of Convertible Senior Notes due 2028Press releaseBusiness Wire-2.02%-2.78%
Alliant Energy Prices Offering of $500 Million of 3.250% Convertible Senior Notes due 2028Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%+1.58%
Form 8-K ALLIANT ENERGY CORP For: May 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.64%+1.06%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the LNT section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else LNT is measured.

LNT earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Utilities names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
SSE PLC S/ADR (SSEZY)252+0.00%51%
OGE Energy Corp (OGE)248+0.02%51%
SJW Group (SJW)239+0.09%54%
Middlesex Water Company (MSEX)234-0.04%45%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Utilities names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Alliant Energy Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled LNT news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 243 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 48% of LNT's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does LNT's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does LNT react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗