Ticker reaction data · Energy

Cheniere Energy, Inc. (LNG)

LNG moved a median of +0.09% 30 minutes after news, and +0.00% by the close. How LNG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 239 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

LNG’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.09%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any LNG news
55%
Moved up
Share of LNG news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.00%
Median to close
Where LNG typically settles by the closing bell
LNG median reaction to newsLNG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.08%, 30-min +0.09%, 60-min +0.04%, to close +0.00%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.08%30-min: +0.09%60-min: +0.04%to close: +0.00%+0.08%+0.09%+0.04%+0.00%0+0.09%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
LNG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.08%53%239
30-min+0.09%55%239
60-min+0.04%56%239
to close+0.00%52%239
Where LNG reactions landvs 239 measured LNG reactions
LNGMiddle 50% · -0.50% to +0.77%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.09%Median +0.09%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of LNG reactions-0.50% to +0.77%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.09%
Measured reactions239
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Cheniere Energy, Inc. news events land between -0.50% and +0.77% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How LNG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades15+0.37%60%+0.79%
Analyst downgrades13-0.51%31%+0.28%
Coverage initiations18-0.33%33%-0.26%
Rating reiterations90+0.03%52%-0.29%
Price-target raises47+0.01%53%-0.10%
Price-target cuts12-0.04%42%-0.10%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how LNG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how LNG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when LNG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to LNG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ LNG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent LNG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Cheniere Announces Timing of Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.23%+1.77%
Joulent Strengthens Leadership Team, Naming Corey Grindal and Michael Wortley Co-Presidents and Appointing Grindal as COO and Wortley as CFOPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.23%+1.77%
Cheniere and Petrobras Sign Long-Term LNG Sale and Purchase AgreementPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.32%+0.45%
Form SD Cheniere Energy, Inc.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.32%+0.45%
Form EFFECT Cheniere Energy, Inc.SEC filing · Form EFFECTSEC EDGAR+0.01%-0.39%
Form S-4 Cheniere Energy, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-4SEC EDGAR-0.28%-1.41%
Cheniere Announces Substantial Completion of CCL Stage 3 Project, Production and Export of 5,000th LNG CargoPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%+1.75%
Cheniere Highlights 10 Years of LNG Exports in 2025 Corporate Responsibility ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.92%+1.87%
Cheniere Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results and Raises Full Year 2026 Financial GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.94%-0.67%
Form 10-Q Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.94%-0.67%
Form 8-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.94%-0.67%
Cheniere Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%-0.92%
Form 8-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%-0.92%
Cheniere Appoints Britt Vitalone to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.12%-2.53%
Form 8-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Jul 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.12%-2.53%
Cheniere Announces Timing of Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.88%+0.88%
Form 8-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Jun 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.56%+0.04%
Form 8-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Jun 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.69%+1.37%
Form 8-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: May 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.27%+0.10%
Form 8-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: May 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.37%+2.80%
Cheniere Reports First Quarter 2026 Results and Raises Full Year 2026 Financial GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire+3.80%+3.86%
Form 10-Q Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+3.80%+3.86%
Form 8-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.80%+3.86%
Cheniere Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.85%+0.37%
Form 8-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.85%+0.37%
Form ARS Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.07%-0.23%
Form DEF 14A Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: May 14SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.03%-0.15%
Cheniere Announces Changes to its Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.63%+1.03%
Form 8-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Apr 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.63%+1.03%
Form 8-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Mar 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.09%-0.79%
Form 8-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Mar 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.77%+1.05%
Cheniere Announces Offering of Senior Notes Due 2036 and Senior Notes Due 2056Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.49%-0.38%
Cheniere Announces Pricing of $1 Billion Senior Notes due 2036 and $750 Million Senior Notes due 2056Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.77%+1.05%
Cheniere and CPC Sign Long-Term LNG Sale and Purchase AgreementPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.65%+4.85%
Cheniere Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Results, Introduces Full Year 2026 Financial Guidance, and Announces Completion of ‘20/20 Vision’ Capital Allocation Plan and New Share Repurchase AuthorizationPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.65%+4.85%
Form 10-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.65%+4.85%
Form 8-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.65%+4.85%
Cheniere Celebrates 10 Years of LNG ExportsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.81%+0.45%
Cheniere Announces Timing of Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.55%+0.94%
Cheniere Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.11%-0.47%
Form 8-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Jan 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.11%-0.47%
Cheniere Reports Third Quarter 2025 Results, Reconfirms Full Year 2025 EBITDA Guidance and Raises Full Year 2025 Distributable Cash Flow GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.15%+0.94%
Form 10-Q Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.15%+0.94%
Form 8-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Oct 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.15%+0.94%
Cheniere Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.45%-1.25%
Form 8-K Cheniere Energy, Inc. For: Oct 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.45%-1.25%
Form SD Cheniere Energy, Inc.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.36%+0.31%
Cheniere Highlights Success Through Teamwork in 2024 Corporate Responsibility ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%+0.24%
Cheniere and JERA Sign Long-Term LNG Sale and Purchase AgreementPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.14%+1.57%
Cheniere Reports Second Quarter 2025 Results and Updates Full Year 2025 Financial GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire+2.14%+1.57%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the LNG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else LNG is measured.

LNG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Energy names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Enterprise Products Partners L.P. (EPD)2400.00%50%
FREEHOLD ROYALTIES LTD (FRHLF)240-0.06%37%
Tidewater Inc. (TDW)239-0.05%49%
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)237-0.10%43%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Energy names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Cheniere Energy, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled LNG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 239 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 55% of LNG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does LNG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does LNG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗