Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Lockheed Martin Corporation (LMT)

LMT moved a median of +0.05% 30 minutes after news, and +0.06% by the close. How LMT actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,187 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

LMT’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.05%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any LMT news
53%
Moved up
Share of LMT news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.06%
Median to close
Where LMT typically settles by the closing bell
LMT median reaction to newsLMT median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.01%, 30-min +0.05%, 60-min +0.05%, to close +0.06%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.01%30-min: +0.05%60-min: +0.05%to close: +0.06%+0.01%+0.05%+0.05%+0.06%0+0.06%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
LMT median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.01%52%1,182
30-min+0.05%53%1,184
60-min+0.05%52%1,184
to close+0.06%57%1,141
Where LMT reactions landvs 1,187 measured LMT reactions
LMTMiddle 50% · -0.23% to +0.32%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.05%Median +0.05%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of LMT reactions-0.23% to +0.32%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.05%
Measured reactions1,187
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Lockheed Martin Corporation news events land between -0.23% and +0.32% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How LMT reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades50+0.04%52%+0.35%
Analyst downgrades39+0.25%62%+0.14%
Coverage initiations17+0.14%59%+0.32%
Rating reiterations103+0.09%60%+0.24%
Price-target raises42+0.03%55%+0.03%
Price-target cuts48-0.06%48%+0.04%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how LMT ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how LMT usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when LMT moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to LMT's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ LMT Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent LMT events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
U.S. Navy receives C-130J-30 Super Hercules to become future TACAMO platform, E-130J Phoenix IIPress releasePR Newswire+0.05%+2.41%
Skunk Works and the Royal Netherlands Aerospace Centre Expand Strategic CollaborationPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%+0.68%
Lockheed Martin Expands Advanced Munitions Manufacturing in Texas, Driving Thousands of New American JobsPress releasePR Newswire-0.46%+0.31%
Lockheed Martin and Avio Announce Strategic Cooperation Agreement for Solid Rocket Motor ProductionPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%-0.38%
Big Board Names Near Highs While Smaller Shares Lag the Broad TapePress releaseCanada Newswire+0.14%-0.09%
Lockheed Martin Debuts PAC-3 Edge™ for the U.S. Army's Innovative Future Interceptor ProgramPress releasePR Newswire+0.13%-0.23%
Lockheed Martin Declares Fourth Quarter 2026 DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.13%-0.23%
Finland and Lockheed Martin Celebrate Historic Arrival of First Finnish F-35Press releasePR Newswire-0.06%+0.02%
Lockheed Martin Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Results WebcastPress releasePR Newswire+0.50%-0.49%
U.S. Navy Doubles UAS Command and Control Capacity with Second MD-5C, Powered by Skunk Works® MDCX™Press releasePR Newswire+0.50%-0.49%
GreyNoise Intelligence Attracts Top Cyber Defense LeadersPress releasePR Web+0.77%-0.80%
Mexico Expands C-130J Super Hercules Fleet with Second AircraftPress releasePR Newswire+0.15%+0.02%
Lockheed Martin Secures $1.2B Contract for Precision Strike Missile Increment 2 After Second Maritime TestPress releasePR Newswire-0.89%-2.71%
Germany, Lockheed Martin Celebrate Rollout of Germany's First F-35A, Marking New Era of German AirpowerPress releasePR Newswire+0.05%+0.92%
Lockheed Martin and Department of War to Accelerate Air Dominance Missile Production Under New AgreementPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%-0.20%
Lockheed Martin Fast-Tracks PAC-3® MSE Components in Less Than One Month in Partnership with GM DefensePress releasePR Newswire-0.04%-0.20%
IBM, Lockheed Martin Announce Swiss Quantum Innovation Hub at ETH Zurich, Anchored by Switzerland's First IBM Quantum ComputerPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%+0.78%
Lockheed Martin CEO and CFO to speak at Morgan Stanley's 14th Annual Laguna ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.03%+0.78%
Binary Defense Names Dr. Aaron Estes Chief Product Officer to Drive the Future of AI-Powered Security OperationsPress releasePR Web+1.04%+0.78%
Form 8-K LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP For: Aug 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.50%-0.72%
Lockheed Martin, Verizon, Keysight, ODC and Astris AI Demonstrate Technology for Public Airspace Protection with NVIDIA TechnologyPress releasePR Newswire-0.21%+2.14%
Lockheed Martin Announces Strigo™ and New Product Center of Missile Technology Solutions to Support the Arsenal of FreedomPress releasePR Newswire-0.03%—
Skunk Works® Advances Sensor-Powered AI Fighter InterceptPress releasePR Newswire-1.18%+0.16%
Department of War Awards Lockheed Martin $58.62B for Multiyear PAC-3 MSE Production to Strengthen the Arsenal of FreedomPress releasePR Newswire-0.60%+1.48%
Form 10-Q LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP For: Jun 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.06%+2.46%
Form 8-K LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.73%+3.57%
Lockheed Martin Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+2.73%+3.57%
Lockheed Martin Declares Third Quarter 2026 DividendPress releasePR Newswire+2.73%+3.57%
Lockheed Martin and Venus Aerospace Collaborate to Advance Next-Generation Propulsion for Long-Range Precision FiresPress releasePR Newswire+0.27%+0.69%
Lockheed Martin Introduces PAC-3 ACE™ - A High-Performance, Low-Cost InterceptorPress releasePR Newswire+0.34%-0.24%
Lockheed Martin Unveils MORFIUS™ X-Rotor: The New Drone-Killer Set to Power America's Fight Against SwarmsPress releasePR Newswire+0.34%-0.24%
Lockheed Martin Earmarks $100 Million for Venture Capital Investments in U.K., EuropePress releasePR Newswire+0.25%-0.29%
Lockheed Martin to Provide Next-Generation Logistics and Sustainment Support for U.S. Special Operations Command Under New ContractPress releasePR Newswire-0.12%-0.33%
Lockheed Martin and NATO Allies Accelerate PAC-3® Sustainment Across EuropePress releasePR Newswire-0.59%-2.06%
Lockheed Martin and Rheinmetall Move Forward with ATACMS Co-Production in EuropePress releasePR Newswire-0.59%-2.06%
Lockheed Martin to Acquire Ultra Maritime SolutionsPress releasePR Newswire-1.18%-1.28%
Lockheed Martin Announces Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Results WebcastPress releasePR Newswire-0.08%+0.93%
$35 Billion THAAD Seven-Year Procurement Award Propels Acceleration of Critical Missile Defense Interceptor ProductionPress releasePR Newswire+1.03%+1.65%
Form 11-K LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+1.03%+1.65%
Lockheed Martin, Government Officials Tout Site's 75 Years of Manufacturing Excellence and a Strong FuturePress releasePR Newswire-0.01%+0.06%
Lockheed Martin, GM Defense Collaborate to Strengthen America's Manufacturing and Defense Industrial BasePress releasePR Newswire+0.14%+0.25%
Behavioral Signals Appoints Four-Star General John W. Nicholson Jr. to Advisory BoardPress releasePR Web+0.39%+0.20%
Lockheed Martin Demonstrates First-Ever Sanctum™ C-UAS Launch from GRIZZLY™ Containerized LauncherPress releasePR Newswire+0.39%+0.20%
Lockheed Martin Opens Next Generation Interceptor Facility in Courtland, AlabamaPress releasePR Newswire-0.01%-0.89%
Form SD LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.24%+0.57%
Artemis Chief Engineer for Artemis II Moon Mission Reveals Secret to Technical Success: It's Not the Math, It's the HumansPress releasePR Web+0.07%+1.60%
Lockheed Martin CEO and CFO to Speak at Bernstein's 2026 42nd Annual Strategic Decisions ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.10%-1.09%
New Lockheed Martin Facility to Support America's Arsenal of Freedom, Accelerated Production of THAAD InterceptorsPress releasePR Newswire+0.07%+1.60%
Form 8-K LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP For: May 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.69%+0.48%
Lockheed Martin Declares Second Quarter 2026 DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.69%+0.48%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the LMT section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else LMT is measured.

LMT earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Lockheed Martin Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled LMT news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,187 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 53% of LMT's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does LMT's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does LMT react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗