Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Lennox International, Inc. (LII)

LII moved a median of +0.05% 30 minutes after news, and -0.04% by the close. How LII actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 446 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

LII’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.05%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any LII news
53%
Moved up
Share of LII news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.04%
Median to close
Where LII typically settles by the closing bell
LII median reaction to newsLII median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.05%, 60-min -0.01%, to close -0.04%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.05%60-min: -0.01%to close: -0.04%+0.00%+0.05%-0.01%-0.04%-0.04%0+0.05%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
LII median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%44%434
30-min+0.05%53%444
60-min-0.01%49%444
to close-0.04%48%437
Where LII reactions landvs 446 measured LII reactions
LIIMiddle 50% · -0.40% to +0.42%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.05%Median +0.05%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of LII reactions-0.40% to +0.42%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.05%
Measured reactions446
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Lennox International, Inc. news events land between -0.40% and +0.42% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How LII reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades25-1.01%16%-0.27%
Analyst downgrades18-1.02%39%+1.06%
Coverage initiations11+0.37%82%-0.23%
Rating reiterations91+0.07%58%+0.34%
Price-target raises50+0.04%62%+0.31%
Price-target cuts31+0.07%55%+0.11%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how LII ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how LII usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when LII moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to LII's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ LII Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent LII events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Lennox and Everyday Electric Partner to Bring Comfort-First Savings to Lennox Smart ThermostatsPress releasePR Newswire-0.02%+1.11%
Lennox Schedules Third Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.41%+2.55%
Form 8-K LENNOX INTERNATIONAL For: Sep 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.59%+0.35%
Lennox Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.12%+0.09%
Lennox Opens New Florida Training Center to Invest in Commercial HVAC WorkforcePress releasePR Newswire+0.20%+2.87%
LII Investors Have Opportunity to Join Lennox International, Inc. Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releasePR Newswire+0.48%-1.07%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Lennox International, Inc. (LII) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.04%-0.60%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Lennox International, Inc. (LII) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.12%+0.08%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Lennox International, Inc. (LII) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.00%-0.24%
Lennox International, Inc. (LII) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.23%-0.24%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Lennox International, Inc. (LII) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.11%-0.90%
LII Investors Have Opportunity to Join Lennox International, Inc. Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.08%-1.15%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Lennox International, Inc. (LII) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.06%—
Lennox International, Inc. (LII) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.24%—
LII Investors Have Opportunity to Join Lennox International, Inc. Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.24%—
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Lennox International, Inc. (LII) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.06%-0.33%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Lennox International, Inc. (LII) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.11%-1.83%
Form 10-Q LENNOX INTERNATIONAL For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.57%-1.17%
Form 8-K LENNOX INTERNATIONAL For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-6.33%-12.50%
Lennox Reports 2026 Second Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-6.33%-12.50%
Lennox Earns Two 2026 HVAC All-Star Awards for Innovation and Industry LeadershipPress releasePR Newswire+0.25%+0.44%
Lennox Schedules Second Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%-0.08%
Lennox Marks One-Year Anniversary of Ariston Joint Venture with Strong Water Heater LaunchPress releasePR Newswire+0.81%+1.95%
Lennox Signs Agreement to Acquire Heat Controller, Expanding Portfolio with Trusted Comfort-Aire and Century BrandsPress releasePR Newswire-0.11%+0.16%
PLATINUM EQUITY TO SELL HEAT CONTROLLER TO LENNOXPress releasePR Newswire-0.11%+0.16%
Lennox Cold Climate Heat Pump Earns GOOD DESIGN® Recognition for Reliable Performance in Extreme ConditionsPress releaseCanada Newswire+1.00%+0.05%
Form 8-K LENNOX INTERNATIONAL For: May 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.13%-0.04%
Form SD LENNOX INTERNATIONALSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-1.05%+1.02%
Lennox Increases Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.32%+0.51%
Lennox Opens 2026 Feel The Love® Nominations to Honor Community HeroesPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.72%-2.07%
Form 10-Q LENNOX INTERNATIONAL For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.25%-0.85%
Form 8-K LENNOX INTERNATIONAL For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.29%-1.00%
Lennox Reports 2026 First Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.29%-1.00%
Form ARS LENNOX INTERNATIONAL For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.14%-0.04%
Form DEF 14A LENNOX INTERNATIONAL For: May 21SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.19%-0.08%
Form DEFA14A LENNOX INTERNATIONALSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.10%+0.03%
Lennox Schedules First Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+1.47%+0.81%
Lennox Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.14%-0.39%
Lennox Reaffirms 2026 Guidance and Announces 2030 Long-Term Targets at 2026 Investor DayPress releasePR Newswire-1.60%-1.21%
Lennox Expands into Residential Water Heating Through Ariston Joint VenturePress releasePR Newswire-0.21%-0.56%
Form 10-K LENNOX INTERNATIONAL For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.05%-1.40%
Lennox to Host 2026 Investor DayPress releasePR Newswire+0.20%+2.07%
Form 8-K LENNOX INTERNATIONAL For: Jan 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.59%-0.30%
Lennox Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Results; Provides Full Year 2026 GuidancePress releasePR Newswire-1.59%-0.30%
Lennox L40 Smart Thermostat Named "Smart Thermostat of the Year" in the IoT Breakthrough AwardsPress releasePR Newswire-0.90%-1.92%
Lennox Invests in Distribution and Digital Capabilities to Strengthen Commercial HVAC BusinessPress releasePR Newswire-0.36%-0.94%
Lennox Schedules Fourth Quarter Results and 2026 Guidance Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire+0.34%-0.27%
Lennox Launches Gas Furnace Featuring Integrated Refrigerant Detection SystemPress releasePR Newswire+0.20%+2.70%
Lennox Named to the Drucker Institute's Management Top 250Press releasePR Newswire+0.46%-0.77%
Form 8-K LENNOX INTERNATIONAL For: Dec 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.14%-1.29%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the LII section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else LII is measured.

LII earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
ON TRACK INNOVATIONS (OTIV)4520.00%43%
SERCO GROUP PLC SP/ADR (SCGPY)4470.00%15%
Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)446-0.03%45%
Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DAL)445+0.03%51%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Lennox International, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled LII news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 446 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 53% of LII's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does LII's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does LII react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗