Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Lennar Corporation Class A (LEN)

LEN moved a median of +0.01% 30 minutes after news, and +0.36% by the close. How LEN actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 336 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

LEN’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.01%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any LEN news
50%
Moved up
Share of LEN news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.36%
Median to close
Where LEN typically settles by the closing bell
LEN median reaction to newsLEN median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.07%, 30-min +0.01%, 60-min -0.12%, to close +0.36%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.07%30-min: +0.01%60-min: -0.12%to close: +0.36%+0.07%+0.01%-0.12%+0.36%-0.12%0+0.36%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
LEN median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.07%56%336
30-min+0.01%50%336
60-min-0.12%46%336
to close+0.36%60%335
Where LEN reactions landvs 336 measured LEN reactions
LENMiddle 50% · -0.48% to +0.56%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.01%Median +0.01%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of LEN reactions-0.48% to +0.56%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.01%
Measured reactions336
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Lennar Corporation Class A news events land between -0.48% and +0.56% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How LEN reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades26+0.11%62%+0.15%
Analyst downgrades73-0.26%36%-0.37%
Coverage initiations15+0.40%67%-0.28%
Rating reiterations161+0.05%53%-0.03%
Price-target raises29+0.19%62%+0.10%
Price-target cuts67+0.06%52%+0.06%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how LEN ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how LEN usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when LEN moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to LEN's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ LEN Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent LEN events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Lennar Corporation (LEN) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.09%+0.26%
Form 8-K LENNAR CORP /NEW/ For: Oct 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.17%-1.04%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Lennar Corporation (LEN) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.12%-1.36%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Lennar Corporation (LEN) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.54%-1.83%
Lennar Corporation (LEN) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.00%+0.95%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Lennar Corporation (LEN) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.04%+1.11%
LEN Investors with $100,000 in Losses Have Opportunity to Join Lennar Corporation Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.22%+2.81%
Form 10-Q LENNAR CORP /NEW/ For: Aug 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.12%-5.74%
Lennar Corporation Declares Quarterly DividendsPress releasePR Newswire-0.85%+0.34%
Lennar Reports Third Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-3.76%-1.60%
Lennar Corporation to Broadcast Its Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call on September 17, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.91%-1.05%
Lennar Corporation Declares Quarterly DividendsPress releasePR Newswire+0.19%-0.37%
Lennar Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.43%-3.10%
Lennar Names Jim Parker Chief Operating Officer and David Grove EVP, HomebuildingPress releasePR Newswire+0.06%+1.67%
Lennar Corporation to Broadcast Its Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Call on June 12, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.31%-0.47%
Lennar Corporation Declares Quarterly DividendsPress releasePR Newswire+0.91%+1.55%
Form 8-K LENNAR CORP /NEW/ For: Mar 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.93%-0.38%
Lennar Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.93%-0.38%
Form ARS LENNAR CORP /NEW/ For: Nov 30SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.28%+0.37%
Form DEF 14A LENNAR CORP /NEW/ For: Apr 08SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.28%+0.37%
Form DEFA14A LENNAR CORP /NEW/SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.28%+0.37%
Lennar Corporation to Broadcast Its First Quarter 2026 Earnings Call on March 13, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.29%+2.69%
Form 13F-HR LENNAR CORP /NEW/ For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.46%-0.17%
Form 10-K LENNAR CORP /NEW/ For: Nov 30SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+1.07%+0.52%
Lennar Corporation Declares Quarterly DividendsPress releasePR Newswire+0.75%-2.79%
TPG and Lennar Announce Strategic Partnership to Recapitalize QuarterraPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%+2.71%
Form 8-K LENNAR CORP /NEW/ For: Dec 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.16%-3.70%
Lennar Reports Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-3.16%-3.70%
Lennar Corporation to Broadcast Its Fourth Quarter Earnings Call on December 17, 2025Press releasePR Newswire+0.89%-3.93%
Lennar Announces Final Results of Exchange OfferPress releasePR Newswire+0.09%+0.31%
Lennar Announces Preliminary Results of Exchange OfferPress releasePR Newswire-0.26%+1.15%
Lennar Announces Final Exchange Ratio of 4.1367 in Exchange OfferPress releasePR Newswire+1.32%+0.98%
Lennar Confirms Expiration Date of Exchange OfferPress releasePR Newswire+0.18%+2.27%
Form 8-K LENNAR CORP /NEW/ For: Nov 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.57%-5.15%
Lennar Announces the Retirement of Jonathan Jaffe, Co-CEO and PresidentPress releasePR Newswire-0.57%-5.15%
Lennar Announces Further Extension of Expiration Date of Exchange OfferPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%+1.45%
Lennar Announces Extension of Expiration Date of Exchange OfferPress releasePR Newswire-0.99%-1.67%
Lennar Unveils River Bridge Ranch in San Marcos, TXPress releasePR Newswire+0.32%+0.81%
Lennar Launches Exchange Offer of Millrose Stock for Lennar StockPress releasePR Newswire-1.36%-3.44%
Form 10-Q LENNAR CORP /NEW/ For: Aug 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.26%-2.91%
Lennar Corporation Declares Quarterly DividendsPress releasePR Newswire+0.08%+0.76%
Form 8-K LENNAR CORP /NEW/ For: Sep 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.44%+0.65%
Lennar Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.44%+0.65%
Lennar Corporation to Broadcast Its Third Quarter Earnings Call on September 19, 2025Press releasePR Newswire+0.32%+0.13%
Quarterra Group Announces Start of Leasing at Harper ApartmentsPress releasePR Newswire+0.73%+1.41%
Form 8-K LENNAR CORP /NEW/ For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.73%+1.41%
Lennar Announces the Retirement of General Counsel Mark Sustana and Chief Operating Officer Fred Rothman and Welcomes Katherine Lee Martin as Chief Legal OfficerPress releasePR Newswire+0.73%+1.41%
Lennar Celebrates the Grand Opening of Seaton Creek Amenity CenterPress releasePR Newswire-0.20%-1.09%
Form 10-Q LENNAR CORP /NEW/ For: May 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.07%-0.34%
Quarterra Group Announces Leasing at Emblem Mill Road ApartmentsPress releasePR Newswire+0.17%+4.99%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the LEN section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else LEN is measured.

LEN earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Lennar Corporation Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled LEN news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 336 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of LEN's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does LEN's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does LEN react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗