Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Lithia Motors, Inc. (LAD)

LAD moved a median of +0.13% 30 minutes after news, and -0.10% by the close. How LAD actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 283 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

LAD’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.13%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any LAD news
57%
Moved up
Share of LAD news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.10%
Median to close
Where LAD typically settles by the closing bell
LAD median reaction to newsLAD median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.13%, 60-min +0.08%, to close -0.10%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.13%60-min: +0.08%to close: -0.10%+0.00%+0.13%+0.08%-0.10%-0.10%0+0.13%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
LAD median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%47%281
30-min+0.13%57%283
60-min+0.08%53%283
to close-0.10%48%280
Where LAD reactions landvs 283 measured LAD reactions
LADMiddle 50% · -0.53% to +0.82%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.13%Median +0.13%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of LAD reactions-0.53% to +0.82%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.13%
Measured reactions283
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Lithia Motors, Inc. news events land between -0.53% and +0.82% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How LAD reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades23-0.36%35%-0.38%
Analyst downgrades21+0.21%67%-0.26%
Coverage initiations19+0.12%53%+1.05%
Rating reiterations80+0.26%64%+0.05%
Price-target raises39-0.03%49%-0.27%
Price-target cuts30-0.02%47%+0.40%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how LAD ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how LAD usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when LAD moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to LAD's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ LAD Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent LAD events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Lithia & Driveway Names Katie Macaddino Chief People OfficerPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.39%-1.99%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Schedules Release of Third Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.27%-4.60%
Form 8-K LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Sep 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.28%-3.51%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Continues Strategic Network Expansion in Texas with Rockwall Hyundai Acquisition and Provides Share Repurchase UpdatePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.02%-3.87%
Lithia & Driveway Invests in More than 200 Youth Nonprofits Nationwide through Lithia4Kids Community Giving GrantsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.09%+0.83%
Lithia & Driveway Names Scott Cooke Operations PresidentPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.59%+1.07%
Lithia & Driveway Advances to Number 426 on Fortune Global 500Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.15%-2.70%
Form 10-Q LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-4.84%-3.33%
Form 8-K LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.34%+12.49%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Reports Second Quarter Results, Achieves 17% Increase in Diluted Earnings Per Share, 9% Increase in Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share, and Raises Quarterly Dividend 23%Press releaseGlobeNewswire+4.34%+12.49%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Schedules Release of Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.12%-0.01%
Form 11-K LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.15%+0.43%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Rises to Number 123 on 2026 Fortune 500 ListPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.41%+2.74%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Announces Share Repurchase Authorization IncreasePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.56%+0.65%
Form 8-K LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.20%-2.55%
Form 10-Q LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.00%-0.55%
Form 8-K LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.38%-0.36%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Reports First Quarter ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.38%-0.36%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Schedules Release of First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.18%+1.94%
Form DEF 14A LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.51%-1.34%
Form DEFA14A LITHIA MOTORS INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.51%-1.34%
Lithia & Driveway Donates Over $500,000 to Automotive Programs Nationwide to Support the Next Generation of Automotive TechniciansPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.54%-1.36%
Form 8-K LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Feb 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.66%-0.81%
Lithia & Driveway Diversifies Portfolio with Two Strategic AcquisitionsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.15%+2.14%
The Presidio Group Exclusively Advised Lancaster County Motors on the Sale of Mercedes-Benz of Medford to Lithia MotorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.15%+2.14%
Form 10-K LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-0.03%
Form 8-K LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Feb 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.84%-3.78%
Form 8-K LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Feb 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.14%+1.26%
Form 8-K LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Feb 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.19%+1.16%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Reports Fourth Quarter Results and Full Year ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+3.19%+1.16%
TraXtion Awarded Core Preferred Partner Status By Lithia & DrivewayPress releaseBusiness Wire—+0.39%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Schedules Release of Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.58%-1.78%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Provides Share Repurchase Update and Continues to Expand in CanadaPress releasePR Newswire-0.61%-1.47%
MD Johnson Inc. Advises Geoff Emery on the Sale of Porsche of Beverly Hills and Santa Monica Audi to Lithia & Driveway (LAD)Press releasePR Newswire+0.70%+1.05%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Continues Strategic Luxury Network Expansion and is Named to TIME America's Growth Leaders ListPress releasePR Newswire+0.31%-0.84%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Expands Retail Network in Southwest Region and Earns 2025 Best Dealerships to Work for in Canada RecognitionPress releasePR Newswire-1.12%-0.75%
Form 10-Q LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.47%-3.73%
Form 8-K LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Oct 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.51%-2.51%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Reports Record Third Quarter Revenue of $9.7 billion, Achieves 11% Increase in Diluted Earnings Per Share, 17% Increase in Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per SharePress releasePR Newswire-1.51%-2.51%
20 Lithia & Driveway (LAD) U.S. Dealerships Named Best To Work For in 2025Press releasePR Newswire-1.11%-0.80%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Expands Retail Network in Southeast RegionPress releasePR Newswire-0.32%+2.93%
The Presidio Group Exclusively Advised Stivers Family in Sale of Stivers Subaru in Decatur, Ga., to Lithia & DrivewayPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.32%+2.93%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Schedules Release of Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%-1.58%
Form 8-K LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Oct 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.10%-0.69%
Form 8-K LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Sep 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%+1.96%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Debuts on Fortune's Global 500 List and Expands Retail Network in Southeast RegionPress releasePR Newswire-0.08%+1.69%
Form 8-K LITHIA MOTORS INC For: Sep 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.41%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Announces Proposed Senior Notes OfferingPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+0.41%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Announces Upsizing And Pricing Of Senior Notes OfferingPress releasePR Newswire-0.19%+2.27%
Lithia & Driveway (LAD) Announces Share Repurchase Authorization IncreasePress releasePR Newswire-0.48%+0.45%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the LAD section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else LAD is measured.

LAD earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
SORL AUTO PARTS (SORL)2840.00%42%
TJX Companies, Inc. (The) (TJX)284+0.10%58%
La-Z-Boy Incorporated (LZB)283+0.21%61%
Meritage Homes Corporation (MTH)283-0.08%45%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Lithia Motors, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled LAD news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 283 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 57% of LAD's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does LAD's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does LAD react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗