Ticker reaction data

Kenvue Inc. (KVUE)

KVUE moved a median of -0.08% 30 minutes after news, and -0.03% by the close. How KVUE actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,143 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

KVUE’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.08%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any KVUE news
45%
Moved up
Share of KVUE news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.03%
Median to close
Where KVUE typically settles by the closing bell
KVUE median reaction to newsKVUE median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.03%, 30-min -0.08%, 60-min -0.03%, to close -0.03%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.03%30-min: -0.08%60-min: -0.03%to close: -0.03%-0.03%-0.08%-0.03%-0.03%-0.08%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
KVUE median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.03%47%1,142
30-min-0.08%45%1,143
60-min-0.03%49%1,143
to close-0.03%46%1,141
Where KVUE reactions landvs 1,143 measured KVUE reactions
KVUEMiddle 50% · -0.45% to +0.34%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.08%Median -0.08%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of KVUE reactions-0.45% to +0.34%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.08%
Measured reactions1,143
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Kenvue Inc. news events land between -0.45% and +0.34% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How KVUE reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades16-0.15%31%-1.22%
Analyst downgrades170.00%47%+0.12%
Coverage initiations20-0.38%45%+0.09%
Rating reiterations74+0.07%55%0.00%
Price-target raises17+0.27%53%-0.13%
Price-target cuts290.00%48%-0.07%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how KVUE ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how KVUE usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when KVUE moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to KVUE's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ KVUE Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent KVUE events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K Kenvue Inc. For: Oct 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.53%-0.84%
LISTERINE® Launches Oral Care Counts This World Smile Day as Oral Disease Cases Rise to 3.73 BillionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.55%-1.21%
Neutrogena®, Aveeno®, and Regaine® Present New Scientific Evidence Demonstrating How Science-Backed Ingredients Support Healthy Skin and HairPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.59%-2.32%
Kenvue Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.54%+0.23%
Form 10-Q Kenvue Inc. For: Jun 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.10%-1.84%
Form 8-K Kenvue Inc. For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.10%-1.84%
Kenvue Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%-1.84%
Kenvue Increases Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.23%+1.02%
Kenvue to Announce Second Quarter 2026 Results on August 6, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%+0.00%
Form SD Kenvue Inc.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.11%-1.93%
Form 8-K Kenvue Inc. For: May 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%-0.23%
Form 10-Q Kenvue Inc. For: Mar 29SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.54%+1.20%
Form 8-K Kenvue Inc. For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.54%+1.20%
Kenvue Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.54%+1.20%
Kenvue Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.92%-0.92%
Kenvue to Announce First Quarter 2026 Results on May 7, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.26%-0.63%
Form 8-K Kenvue Inc. For: Apr 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.29%-0.29%
Form ARS Kenvue Inc. For: Dec 28SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.41%+1.16%
Form DEF 14A Kenvue Inc. For: Dec 28SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.41%+1.16%
Form DEFA14A Kenvue Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.41%+1.16%
Form 10-K Kenvue Inc. For: Dec 28SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.27%+0.11%
Form 8-K Kenvue Inc. For: Feb 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.05%+1.83%
Kenvue Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%+1.83%
Form 8-K Kenvue Inc. For: Feb 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.86%+0.70%
Kenvue to Announce Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Results on February 17, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.94%+2.15%
Form 8-K Kenvue Inc. For: Jan 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.06%+1.22%
Kenvue Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.17%-1.14%
Form 8-K Kenvue Inc. For: Jan 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.15%+2.87%
Form DEFM14A Kenvue Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFM14ASEC EDGAR-0.72%-0.86%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages GDOT, KVUE, RPTX, KMB Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.03%-0.21%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages KVUE, SM, KMB, CDE Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.00%+1.09%
BRODSKY & SMITH SHAREHOLDER UPDATE: Notifying Investors of the Following Investigations: Kenvue Inc. (NYSE - KVUE), Sonida Senior Living, Inc. (NYSE - SNDA), Evoke Pharma Inc. (Nasdaq - EVOK), SM Energy Company (NYSE - SM)Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.59%+1.60%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages JAMF, KVUE, IMXI, KMB Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.42%-1.11%
Form 10-Q Kenvue Inc. For: Sep 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.42%-1.11%
Form 8-K Kenvue Inc. For: Nov 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.54%-4.55%
Form 8-K Kenvue Inc. For: Nov 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.54%-4.55%
Kenvue Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.54%-4.55%
KVUE Alert: Monsey Firm of Wohl & Fruchter Investigating Fairness of the Proposed Sale of Kenvue to Kimberly-ClarkPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.33%-1.91%
KVUE Stock Alert: Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether the Sale of Kenvue Inc. is Fair to ShareholdersPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%-4.38%
Kenvue Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.42%-0.21%
Kenvue to Announce Third Quarter 2025 Results on November 6, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%-0.13%
Albert Invent Partners with Kenvue to Build the Future of Consumer Health Products With the Help of AIPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.31%+0.34%
Form 10-Q Kenvue Inc. For: Jun 29SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.39%-1.70%
Form 8-K Kenvue Inc. For: Aug 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.89%+1.78%
Kenvue Reports Second Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.89%+1.78%
Kenvue Increases Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%-2.74%
Kenvue to Announce Second Quarter 2025 Results on August 7, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%+1.69%
Form 8-K Kenvue Inc. For: Jul 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.02%-3.02%
Kenvue Announces CEO Transition and Actions to Unlock Shareholder ValuePress releaseBusiness Wire-2.02%-3.02%
Form 8-K Kenvue Inc. For: Jun 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.33%+0.14%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the KVUE section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else KVUE is measured.

KVUE earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Kenvue Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled KVUE news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,143 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 45% of KVUE's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does KVUE's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does KVUE react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗