Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

CarMax Inc (KMX)

KMX moved a median of +0.17% 30 minutes after news, and +0.08% by the close. How KMX actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,540 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

KMX’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.17%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any KMX news
56%
Moved up
Share of KMX news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.08%
Median to close
Where KMX typically settles by the closing bell
KMX median reaction to newsKMX median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.08%, 30-min +0.17%, 60-min +0.13%, to close +0.08%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.08%30-min: +0.17%60-min: +0.13%to close: +0.08%-0.08%+0.17%+0.13%+0.08%-0.08%0+0.17%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
KMX median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.08%45%1,534
30-min+0.17%56%1,534
60-min+0.13%53%1,534
to close+0.08%53%1,513
Where KMX reactions landvs 1,540 measured KMX reactions
KMXMiddle 50% · -0.54% to +0.88%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.17%Median +0.17%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of KMX reactions-0.54% to +0.88%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.17%
Measured reactions1,540
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all CarMax Inc news events land between -0.54% and +0.88% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How KMX reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades37+0.23%62%+0.09%
Analyst downgrades34+0.10%50%-0.79%
Coverage initiations18+0.60%78%+1.89%
Rating reiterations177+0.06%55%-0.01%
Price-target raises38+0.02%53%-0.13%
Price-target cuts40+0.22%55%+0.57%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how KMX ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how KMX usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when KMX moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to KMX's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ KMX Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent KMX events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.04%+1.45%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against CarMax, Inc. (KMX) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.46%-2.69%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.49%+0.47%
CarMax to Host Strategic Update Webcast on November 3, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.98%+1.12%
Form 10-Q CARMAX INC For: Aug 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.03%-3.04%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating CarMax, Inc. (KMX) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.02%+0.63%
CarMax Announces Leadership Appointments to Further Unify End-to-End Customer Experience, Advance Strategy for GrowthPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.55%-4.94%
CarMax Reports Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.55%-4.94%
Form 8-K CARMAX INC For: Sep 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.55%-4.94%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against CarMax, Inc. (KMX) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.33%+1.14%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.37%+0.49%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.26%-0.96%
CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.07%+0.18%
CarMax Announces Second Quarter Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.12%+0.03%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating CarMax, Inc. (KMX) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.36%-2.78%
CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.03%+0.84%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against CarMax, Inc. (KMX) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.17%+0.85%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.63%-1.75%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.16%-0.06%
Gen Alpha Turns 16: New CarMax Survey Reveals the Next Generation of Drivers Is Ready to Get Behind the WheelPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.30%+1.79%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating CarMax, Inc. (KMX) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.10%+1.44%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against CarMax, Inc. (KMX) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.00%-0.64%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against CarMax, Inc. (KMX) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.03%-1.12%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.17%-1.60%
CarMax Named one of the 2026 PEOPLE® Companies That CarePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.65%+1.57%
CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.09%-0.70%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.24%-1.20%
CarMax Teams with Sierra to Enhance Inbound Sales Call ExperiencePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.35%+2.14%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against CarMax, Inc. (KMX) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.09%-1.73%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating CarMax, Inc. (KMX) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.89%+0.93%
Form 8-K CARMAX INC For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.89%+0.93%
CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.24%+1.07%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against CarMax, Inc. (KMX) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.03%+0.64%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.71%-1.08%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-1.72%-3.62%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating CarMax, Inc. (KMX) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.71%-3.37%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against CarMax, Inc. (KMX) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.21%+2.54%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.53%+0.90%
CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.39%-0.33%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.20%+0.95%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.37%+1.13%
CarMax Recognized as One of the 50 Most Community-Minded Companies in the USPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.10%+0.17%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against CarMax, Inc. (KMX) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.22%-0.83%
Form 10-Q CARMAX INC For: May 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.09%-3.27%
Form 8-K CARMAX INC For: Jun 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.16%+0.76%
Form S-8 CARMAX INCSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+1.16%+0.76%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating CarMax, Inc. (KMX) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.27%-1.22%
CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.40%+0.42%
CarMax Reports First Quarter Fiscal 2027 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.54%-3.54%
Form 8-K CARMAX INC For: Jun 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.54%-3.54%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the KMX section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else KMX is measured.

KMX earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Meredith Corporation (MDP)1,714+0.01%50%
Scientific Games Corp (SGMS)1,6900.00%49%
Cinedigm Corp - Class A (CIDM)1,4660.00%45%
Fortune Brands Home & Security, Inc. (FBHS)1,457+0.02%50%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is CarMax Inc's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled KMX news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,540 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 56% of KMX's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does KMX's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does KMX react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗