Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

IQVIA Holdings, Inc. (IQV)

IQV moved a median of +0.02% 30 minutes after news, and +0.02% by the close. How IQV actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 329 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

IQV’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any IQV news
51%
Moved up
Share of IQV news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.02%
Median to close
Where IQV typically settles by the closing bell
IQV median reaction to newsIQV median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.02%, 30-min +0.02%, 60-min +0.10%, to close +0.02%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.02%30-min: +0.02%60-min: +0.10%to close: +0.02%-0.02%+0.02%+0.10%+0.02%-0.02%0+0.10%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
IQV median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.02%47%329
30-min+0.02%51%329
60-min+0.10%57%329
to close+0.02%51%325
Where IQV reactions landvs 329 measured IQV reactions
IQVMiddle 50% · -0.61% to +0.58%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.02%Median +0.02%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of IQV reactions-0.61% to +0.58%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.02%
Measured reactions329
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all IQVIA Holdings, Inc. news events land between -0.61% and +0.58% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How IQV reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades35+0.12%51%-0.43%
Analyst downgrades36-0.03%44%+0.30%
Coverage initiations25+0.19%52%+0.23%
Rating reiterations132-0.02%47%+0.03%
Price-target raises31+0.04%55%-0.07%
Price-target cuts44+0.23%59%+0.35%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how IQV ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how IQV usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when IQV moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to IQV's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ IQV Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent IQV events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
IQVIA Selects Veeva Clinical Operations ApplicationsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.43%-1.07%
IQVIA Launches IQVIA Explorer to Help Life Sciences Companies Make Better Commercial DecisionsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.55%+1.15%
IQVIA Launches IQVIA Life Science Models to Help Life Sciences Companies Predict Clinical Trial OutcomesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.55%+1.15%
IQVIA to Announce Third-Quarter 2026 Results on October 27, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%-0.41%
Form 8-K IQVIA HOLDINGS INC. For: Sep 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.76%+3.21%
Form 8-K IQVIA HOLDINGS INC. For: Sep 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%+1.07%
IQVIA Announces Offering of Senior NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.28%-0.05%
IQVIA Announces Pricing of Senior NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%+1.07%
IQVIA's Predictive Clinical Development Provides Sponsors With Significant Efficiencies to Get Treatments to Market FasterPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.77%+0.47%
IQVIA Wins Multiple Industry Awards for AI and Technology Innovation Across Life Sciences and HealthcarePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%+0.46%
IQVIA's AI-Enabled Clinical Decision Support Tool Wins 2026 AI Breakthrough Award for Predictive Modeling Solution of the YearPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.67%+1.18%
IQVIA Ranked No. 1 Pharmaceutical Technology Provider by Everest GroupPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.25%-1.77%
IQVIA and Medera to Advance Cardiac Gene Therapy and Human-Based Drug DiscoveryPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.02%+1.91%
Form 10-Q IQVIA HOLDINGS INC. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.47%+2.39%
Form 8-K IQVIA HOLDINGS INC. For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.18%+2.54%
IQVIA Reports Second-Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.18%+2.54%
IQVIA's Dr. Cynthia Verst Testifies Before Congressional Subcommittee on More Efficient Path to Early Clinical Development in the United StatesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%+0.41%
IQVIA to Announce Second-Quarter 2026 Results on July 28, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+2.31%
Form 8-K IQVIA HOLDINGS INC. For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.08%+0.17%
Form 8-K IQVIA HOLDINGS INC. For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.86%-2.06%
IQVIA Announces Pricing of Senior NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%-0.02%
Form 8-K IQVIA HOLDINGS INC. For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.24%+0.95%
IQVIA Announces Offering of Senior NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.52%+2.59%
IQVIA CEO to Speak at Jefferies Global Healthcare ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.96%+1.26%
IQVIA and Kexing Biopharm Expand Strategic Collaboration to Accelerate Global Biosimilar Development using AI-Enabled CapabilitiesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.87%-0.93%
Form 8-K IQVIA HOLDINGS INC. For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.14%-2.04%
IQVIA Board of Directors Approves $2 Billion Increase in Share Repurchase AuthorizationPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.14%-2.04%
IQVIA CFO to Speak at Bank of America Health Care Conference 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.71%+0.18%
Form 10-Q IQVIA HOLDINGS INC. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.06%-2.13%
Form 8-K IQVIA HOLDINGS INC. For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.31%+9.41%
IQVIA Reports First-Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.31%+9.41%
Form 8-K IQVIA HOLDINGS INC. For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.22%+0.59%
Form S-8 IQVIA HOLDINGS INC.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.22%+0.59%
IQVIA to Announce First-Quarter 2026 Results on May 5, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-3.39%
IQVIA Unveils IQVIA.ai, a Unified Agentic AI Platform Powered by NVIDIA to Improve Efficiency and Decision Making Across Life SciencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.47%+1.06%
IQVIA CEO to Speak at Leerink Partners 2026 Global Healthcare ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.97%+1.86%
IQVIA CFO to Speak at Barclays 28th Annual Global Healthcare ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.97%+1.86%
Form ARS IQVIA HOLDINGS INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+1.11%-0.31%
Form DEF 14A IQVIA HOLDINGS INC. For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+1.11%-0.31%
Form DEFA14A IQVIA HOLDINGS INC.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+1.11%-0.31%
IQVIA Releases its 2025 Sustainability ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.11%-0.31%
IQVIA Signs Agreement to Acquire Drug Discovery Assets from Charles River Laboratories, Expanding End-to-End Drug Discovery CapabilitiesPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.12%-2.48%
IQVIA to Speak at Citi's 2026 Unplugged MedTech and Life Sciences Access DayPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.25%+0.18%
Form 10-K IQVIA HOLDINGS INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.81%-1.06%
IQVIA and Duke Clinical Research Institute Announce Strategic Collaboration to Advance Clinical Research in Obesity and Related ConditionsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.89%-5.05%
Form 8-K IQVIA HOLDINGS INC. For: Feb 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.71%-8.80%
IQVIA Reports Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Results; Issues Full-Year 2026 GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire-3.71%-8.80%
IQVIA and Boehringer Ingelheim announce strategic long-term global commercial data foundation transformation collaborationPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.35%-1.37%
IQVIA Named to the Fortune® World’s Most Admired Companies™ List, Ranked No. 1 in Its Sector for Fifth Consecutive YearPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%-1.34%
IQVIA to Announce Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Results on February 5, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.94%+2.32%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the IQV section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else IQV is measured.

IQV earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is IQVIA Holdings, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled IQV news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 329 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 51% of IQV's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does IQV's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does IQV react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗