Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

International Paper Company (IP)

IP moved a median of +0.05% 30 minutes after news, and +0.19% by the close. How IP actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 2,000+ labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

IP’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.05%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any IP news
58%
Moved up
Share of IP news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.19%
Median to close
Where IP typically settles by the closing bell
IP median reaction to newsIP median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.02%, 30-min +0.05%, 60-min +0.03%, to close +0.19%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.02%30-min: +0.05%60-min: +0.03%to close: +0.19%+0.02%+0.05%+0.03%+0.19%0+0.19%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
IP median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.02%54%1,960
30-min+0.05%58%1,966
60-min+0.03%52%1,966
to close+0.19%62%1,999
Where IP reactions landvs 2,000+ measured IP reactions
IPMiddle 50% · -0.09% to +0.22%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.05%Median +0.05%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of IP reactions-0.09% to +0.22%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.05%
Measured reactions2,000+
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all International Paper Company news events land between -0.09% and +0.22% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How IP reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades48-0.47%42%-0.41%
Analyst downgrades30+0.26%57%-0.05%
Coverage initiations15-0.17%33%-0.94%
Rating reiterations74-0.11%37%-0.17%
Price-target raises18+0.34%67%+0.40%
Price-target cuts23+0.04%52%-0.17%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how IP ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how IP usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when IP moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to IP's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ IP Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent IP events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
STATEMENT REGARDING POSSIBLE EMEA PACKAGING BUSINESS SALEPress releasePR Newswire+0.20%-0.42%
International Paper's EMEA Packaging Business Leaders to Host Capital Markets DayPress releasePR Newswire+0.44%+0.41%
International Paper Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.48%-0.87%
Form 8-K INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO For: Oct 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.06%+0.66%
International Paper CEO to Speak at Baird 2026 Global Industrial ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.78%-1.71%
International Paper to Release Third-Quarter 2026 Earnings on October 28, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.74%-0.85%
Form 10-Q INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.23%-3.59%
Form 8-K INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.07%+1.05%
International Paper Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%+1.05%
International Paper CEO to Speak at Jefferies 2026 Industrials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.94%+0.92%
Form 8-K INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO For: Jul 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.35%-4.08%
International Paper Announces Changes to Its Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire-1.35%-4.08%
International Paper to Close Carrollton South, Texas Packaging FacilityPress releasePR Newswire+0.47%+2.71%
International Paper Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.46%-0.70%
International Paper Temporarily Suspends Operations at its Pine Hill, Alabama, MillPress releasePR Newswire+0.61%+0.82%
Form 11-K INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.19%+1.72%
International Paper Continues Strategic Transformation with North America Packaging Network OptimizationPress releasePR Newswire-1.24%-0.36%
INTERNATIONAL PAPER TO RELEASE SECOND-QUARTER 2026 EARNINGS ON JULY 30, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.62%+0.85%
International Paper Completes $360MM Acquisition of North Pacific Paper CompanyPress releasePR Newswire+0.84%-0.44%
International Paper Breaks Ground on New Sustainable Packaging Facility in Rankin County, MississippiPress releasePR Newswire-0.50%-0.25%
International Paper Acquires a Converting Facility from Delmarva Corrugated PackagingPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%-0.39%
International Paper Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.01%-2.38%
Form 8-K INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO For: May 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.43%+0.30%
Form 10-Q INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.70%+2.13%
Form 8-K INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.31%-4.94%
International Paper Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-3.31%-4.94%
International Paper to Acquire North Pacific Paper CompanyPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%-1.19%
INTERNATIONAL PAPER TO RELEASE FIRST-QUARTER 2026 EARNINGS ON APRIL 30, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.48%+0.23%
Form ARS INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.14%-1.41%
Form DEF 14A INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.14%-1.41%
International Paper Plans to Build New Sustainable Packaging Facility in Rankin County, MississippiPress releasePR Newswire-0.13%-0.91%
Form 10-K INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.41%+0.73%
Form 8-K INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.75%-0.71%
International Paper CEO to Speak at Bank of America Securities 2026 Global Agriculture and Materials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.93%+3.21%
Form 8-K INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO For: Jan 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.12%-7.14%
International Paper to Create Two Independent Public CompaniesPress releasePR Newswire+0.12%-7.14%
International Paper to Create Two Independent Public Companies and Reports Full-Year and Fourth Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.12%-7.14%
AMERICAN INDUSTRIAL PARTNERS COMPLETES ACQUISITION OF INTERNATIONAL PAPER'S GLOBAL CELLULOSE FIBERS BUSINESSPress releasePR Newswire-0.71%-0.92%
Form 8-K INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO For: Jan 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.71%-0.92%
International Paper Completes Sale of Global Cellulose Fibers Business to American Industrial Partners (AIP)Press releasePR Newswire-0.71%-0.92%
International Paper Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.97%-2.12%
International Paper to Release Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Earnings on January 29, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.00%-0.97%
International Paper Announces Closures of Compton, California and Louisville, Kentucky Packaging Facilities as Part of Strategic Growth Initiative in North AmericaPress releasePR Newswire+0.32%+0.81%
Form 10-Q INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.14%+4.16%
International Paper CFO to Speak at the Citi 2025 Basic Materials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.51%-0.63%
Form 8-K INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO For: Oct 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.51%-10.22%
International Paper Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-4.51%-10.22%
ProAmpac Acquires International Paper’s Bag Converting OperationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%-1.35%
International Paper CEO to Speak at Baird 2025 Global Industrial ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.15%-1.25%
International Paper Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.47%+2.91%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the IP section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else IP is measured.

IP earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
DUNKIN BRANDS GROUP (DNKN)2,000++0.02%52%
FIAT CHRYSLER AUTO NV (FCAU)2,000+-0.03%45%
INTL SPEEDWAY (ISCA)2,000+0.00%49%
PIER 1 IMPORTS (PIR)2,000+0.00%50%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is International Paper Company's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled IP news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 2,000+ events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 58% of IP's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does IP's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does IP react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗