Ticker reaction data

Samsara Inc. Class A (IOT)

IOT moved a median of -0.09% 30 minutes after news, and +0.16% by the close. How IOT actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,009 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

IOT’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.09%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any IOT news
46%
Moved up
Share of IOT news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.16%
Median to close
Where IOT typically settles by the closing bell
IOT median reaction to newsIOT median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.05%, 30-min -0.09%, 60-min -0.01%, to close +0.16%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.05%30-min: -0.09%60-min: -0.01%to close: +0.16%-0.05%-0.09%-0.01%+0.16%-0.09%0+0.16%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
IOT median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.05%48%1,008
30-min-0.09%46%1,008
60-min-0.01%49%1,008
to close+0.16%52%1,003
Where IOT reactions landvs 1,009 measured IOT reactions
IOTMiddle 50% · -1.15% to +1.05%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.09%Median -0.09%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of IOT reactions-1.15% to +1.05%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.09%
Measured reactions1,009
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Samsara Inc. Class A news events land between -1.15% and +1.05% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How IOT reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades36-0.11%47%-0.78%
Analyst downgrades19+0.68%68%+1.12%
Coverage initiations36-1.29%22%-1.07%
Rating reiterations142+0.04%51%-0.01%
Price-target raises490.00%49%0.00%
Price-target cuts14+0.17%57%+1.55%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how IOT ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how IOT usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when IOT moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to IOT's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ IOT Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent IOT events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Mandl Launches to Rebuild the Full Engine of Commercial Insurance with AIPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.12%-0.54%
Samsara and Trucking HR Canada Announce Recipients of Top Fleet Employers ScholarshipPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.58%+5.42%
Samsara Tracking Label Named to TIME’s Best Inventions of 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.22%+0.17%
Adoption of Samsara AI Agents Accelerates Across Physical OperationsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.88%-0.53%
Samsara Brings Connected Operations to the Ice with Laval Rocket PartnershipPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.56%+2.10%
Asplundh Selects Samsara to Protect Crews and Accelerate ResponsePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.13%+0.85%
Hubble Network Opens Satellite Coverage to All Bluetooth Devices, Raises $200 Million Series C at $1.6 Billion ValuationPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.09%+0.53%
Samsara MCP Brings Live Operational Context Into the AI Tools Teams Already UsePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.35%-1.80%
Samsara Launches Driver Perks: First Rewards Program Built for Professional DriversPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.15%-0.54%
Form 10-Q Samsara Inc. For: Aug 01SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-3.73%-1.88%
Samsara Compounding Risk Report Finds 10% of Drivers Account for ~50% of CrashesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.38%+1.49%
Form 8-K Samsara Inc. For: Sep 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-7.00%-10.67%
Samsara Crosses $2.1 Billion in ARR as Large Enterprises Standardize on Its PlatformPress releaseBusiness Wire-7.00%-10.67%
Samsara Reports Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-7.00%-10.67%
Samsara Launches Fuel Command Center to Help Fleets Control Costs Amid Price VolatilityPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.60%-1.36%
First Student Enters the New School Year with Strong Safety, Technology, and Operational PerformancePress releasePR Newswire+1.67%+3.47%
Samsara to Announce Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results on September 3, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%+2.00%
Form 8-K Samsara Inc. For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.40%+2.95%
Samsara Evolves Brand to Reflect Next Decade of Scale in Physical AIPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.45%-4.80%
Samsara Study Reveals Equipment Theft and Loss Costs Mid-Size Operations an Average of $18M AnnuallyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%-3.67%
Samsara Study Reveals Equipment Theft and Loss Costs Mid-Size Operations an Average of £9.7M AnnuallyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%-3.67%
Samsara Introduces 360 Camera for Operated Equipment and Expands AI Multicam and Two-Way Voice Capabilities through the Dash CamPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%-2.01%
Samsara Introduces the Tracking Label and Agentic Shipment Center to Close Supply Chain Visibility GapPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%-2.01%
Samsara Launches New Agentic Capabilities to Automate Tedious Operational TasksPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.30%-1.65%
Samsara Announces 2026 Connected Operations Award WinnersPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.04%-0.29%
Samsara Unveils the “Samsara Community” to Connect the People Who Power the Global EconomyPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.30%+0.29%
Form 10-Q Samsara Inc. For: May 02SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.60%-0.30%
Samsara to Host Investor Day June 24, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.21%-0.97%
Form 8-K Samsara Inc. For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.60%-8.23%
Samsara Approaches $2 Billion in ARR Amid Physical Economy BoomPress releaseBusiness Wire-4.60%-8.23%
Samsara Reports First Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-4.60%-8.23%
Form 8-K Samsara Inc. For: Jun 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.15%+1.30%
Form ARS Samsara Inc. For: Jan 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.15%+1.30%
Form DEF 14A Samsara Inc. For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.15%+1.30%
Form DEFA14A Samsara Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.15%+1.30%
Form SD Samsara Inc.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-1.70%+5.59%
Samsara Sweeps Fleet Technology Rankings With 23 No. 1 Rankings Across ReportsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.42%-1.34%
Samsara Awards Dallas Fort Worth International Airport and Garden City Public Schools for AI-Powered Safety and Efficiency ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.26%-4.32%
Samsara Launches New AI Solutions for the Public Sector to Modernize Critical U.S. InfrastructurePress releaseBusiness Wire-2.26%-4.32%
Form DEF 14C Samsara Inc. For: May 11SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-2.26%-4.32%
Samsara Announces 2026 Public Sector Customer Advisory BoardPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.71%-0.72%
Samsara Launches the Samsara Driver Cup to Celebrate Top Professional Drivers in the U.S.Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.85%+1.55%
Samsara to Announce First Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results on June 4, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.90%-1.26%
Form 8-K Samsara Inc. For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.05%-0.42%
Form PRE 14C Samsara Inc. For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR+2.05%-0.42%
First Student Named to TIME100 Most Influential Companies ListPress releasePR Newswire-0.10%+2.23%
Samsara Named to TIME100 Most Influential Companies List for Manufacturing and LogisticsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.06%-1.34%
Samsara Study Reveals Equipment Theft and Loss Costs Large Operations an Average of $13.2M AnnuallyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.48%+1.14%
Samsara Launches Smart Compliance for FleetsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.60%+1.75%
Samsara Expands Pre-Delivery Installation Program with International Motors PartnershipPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.73%-7.16%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the IOT section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else IOT is measured.

IOT earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Samsara Inc. Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled IOT news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,009 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 46% of IOT's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does IOT's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does IOT react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗