Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS)

IONS moved a median of +0.02% 30 minutes after news, and 0.00% by the close. How IONS actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 811 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

IONS’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any IONS news
52%
Moved up
Share of IONS news events that rose at 30 minutes
0.00%
Median to close
Where IONS typically settles by the closing bell
IONS median reaction to newsIONS median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.05%, 30-min +0.02%, 60-min -0.04%, to close +0.00%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.05%30-min: +0.02%60-min: -0.04%to close: +0.00%-0.05%+0.02%-0.04%+0.00%-0.05%0+0.02%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
IONS median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.05%46%799
30-min+0.02%52%800
60-min-0.04%46%800
to close0.00%49%804
Where IONS reactions landvs 811 measured IONS reactions
IONSMiddle 50% · -0.60% to +0.69%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.02%Median +0.02%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of IONS reactions-0.60% to +0.69%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.02%
Measured reactions811
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. news events land between -0.60% and +0.69% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How IONS reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades46-0.24%39%+0.05%
Analyst downgrades12-0.27%50%-0.63%
Coverage initiations24-0.48%46%+0.24%
Rating reiterations199+0.06%52%-0.03%
Price-target raises56-0.14%43%-0.27%
Price-target cuts20-0.05%45%-0.54%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how IONS ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how IONS usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when IONS moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to IONS's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ IONS Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent IONS events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
TRYNGOLZA® (olezarsen) recommended for approval in the EU by CHMP for severe hypertriglyceridemia (sHTG)Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.86%-3.57%
Form 8-K IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS For: Sep 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.93%-4.97%
Ionis announces positive interim data from partner Roche’s Phase 3 IMAgINATION study in IgA nephropathy (IgAN)Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.93%-4.97%
Ionis announces positive topline results from Phase 3 FUSION study of ulefnersen marking significant milestone in advancing first potential disease modifying treatment for FUS-ALSPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.84%+1.76%
Form 8-K IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS For: Sep 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.27%-0.46%
Form 8-K IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS For: Sep 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.54%+8.02%
Ionis partner Novartis announces Lp(a)HORIZON Phase 3 topline results for pelacarsen in patients with elevated Lp(a) and established cardiovascular disease (CVD)Press releaseBusiness Wire+2.54%+8.02%
Ionis to present at upcoming investor conferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.81%-3.79%
ZANVASTRO™ (zilganersen) approved by the FDA as the first and only disease modifying treatment for Alexander disease (AxD) in pediatric and adult patientsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.27%-0.46%
Ionis to present new data strengthening leadership in the management of severe hypertriglyceridemia (sHTG) at the European Society of Cardiology Congress 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.32%-2.07%
IONS Investors Have Opportunity to Join Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.77%—
Form S-8 IONIS PHARMACEUTICALSSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.08%+0.25%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.07%-1.94%
Form 10-Q IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.41%-1.19%
Form 8-K IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.62%-1.76%
Ionis announces Dr. Frank Bennett, chief scientific officer, to retirePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.62%-1.76%
Ionis reports second quarter 2026 financial results and highlights progress on key programsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.62%-1.76%
Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS) Faces Investor Scrutiny After Surprise Trial Failure Drives Stock Down 23% – HBSSPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.06%+0.99%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.11%-1.04%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.09%-1.13%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.65%-2.60%
Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS) Faces Investor Scrutiny After Surprise Trial Failure Drives Stock Down 23% - HBSSPress releasePR Newswire-0.18%-1.49%
Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.17%+0.26%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.04%-2.72%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.13%+0.32%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.17%+1.05%
Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS) Faces Investor Scrutiny After Surprise Trial Failure Drives Stock Down 23% – HBSSPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.70%+1.20%
Ionis to hold second quarter 2026 financial results webcastPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.79%+0.46%
Ionis Partner Biogen Presents Phase 2 CELIA Data at AAIC Demonstrating Meaningful Clinical Outcomes and Robust Tau Reduction with Diranersen in Early Alzheimer’s DiseasePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.24%-1.56%
Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS) Faces Investor Scrutiny After Surprise Trial Failure Drives Stock Down 23% – HBSSPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.22%-0.40%
Ionis doses first participant in Phase 1-2 ASCEND study of ION337 in Dravet syndromePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.40%-2.00%
Form 8-K IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS For: Jul 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-7.24%-9.37%
Form 8-K IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS For: Jul 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.36%-0.43%
Update on CARDIO-TTRansform Phase 3 trial of eplontersen in adults with transthyretin-mediated amyloid cardiomyopathyPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.47%-4.45%
Ionis completes enrollment in pivotal cohort of the Phase 3 REVEAL study evaluating obudanersen in Angelman syndromePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.60%+1.30%
Ionis announces license agreement with Recordati for zilganersen in Alexander disease (AxD) in all countries outside the U.S.Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.29%+2.15%
Form 8-K IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS For: Jun 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.25%-0.68%
TRYNGOLZA® (olezarsen) approved by the FDA as the first and only treatment to reduce triglycerides and the risk of acute pancreatitis in patients with severe hypertriglyceridemia (sHTG)Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%-0.66%
Form 8-K IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS For: Jun 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%+0.03%
Form 8-K IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.14%-0.23%
Ionis announces appointment of Ludwig Hantson, Ph.D. to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.53%-1.06%
Ionis to present new analyses from CORE and CORE2 pivotal studies supporting olezarsen for severe hypertriglyceridemia (sHTG) at upcoming congressesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.22%+1.51%
Form 8-K IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS For: May 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%-0.36%
Ionis partner GSK announces bepirovirsen achieves unprecedented functional cure rates with potential to redefine treatment for chronic hepatitis BPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.32%+0.98%
Ionis partner Biogen announces topline results from Phase 2 CELIA study of diranersen (BIIB080): first study to show reduction in tau pathology and cognitive benefit in patients with early Alzheimer’s diseasePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.94%-4.20%
Ionis to host 2026 virtual Annual Meeting of StockholdersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%+0.23%
Ionis to present at upcoming investor conferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.31%+0.56%
Form 10-Q IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.33%+1.59%
Form 8-K IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.25%+3.84%
Ionis reports first quarter 2026 financial results and highlights progress on key programsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.25%+3.84%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the IONS section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else IONS is measured.

IONS earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled IONS news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 811 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of IONS's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does IONS's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does IONS react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗