Ticker reaction data · Technology

Intel Corporation (INTC)

INTC moved a median of -0.10% 30 minutes after news, and -0.05% by the close. How INTC actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 907 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

INTC’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.10%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any INTC news
42%
Moved up
Share of INTC news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.05%
Median to close
Where INTC typically settles by the closing bell
INTC median reaction to newsINTC median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.05%, 30-min -0.10%, 60-min -0.18%, to close -0.05%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.05%30-min: -0.10%60-min: -0.18%to close: -0.05%-0.05%-0.10%-0.18%-0.05%-0.18%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
INTC median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.05%45%905
30-min-0.10%42%906
60-min-0.18%43%906
to close-0.05%48%899
Where INTC reactions landvs 907 measured INTC reactions
INTCMiddle 50% · -0.88% to +0.31%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.10%Median -0.10%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of INTC reactions-0.88% to +0.31%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.10%
Measured reactions907
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Intel Corporation news events land between -0.88% and +0.31% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How INTC reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades95+0.16%54%+0.76%
Analyst downgrades46-0.31%28%-0.84%
Coverage initiations38-0.41%45%-0.03%
Rating reiterations312-0.41%35%-0.27%
Price-target raises105-0.29%39%-0.62%
Price-target cuts67-0.23%36%-0.04%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how INTC ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how INTC usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when INTC moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to INTC's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ INTC Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent INTC events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Intel Accelerates Open Infrastructure for the Agentic AI EraPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%-0.02%
Intel to Report Third-Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.78%+1.31%
OpenSearch Software Foundation Expands Enterprise Ecosystem with New MembersPress releasePR Newswire-0.30%+1.58%
BEEP CLOSES SERIES B TO ACCELERATE COMMERCIAL DEPLOYMENT OF AUTONOMOUS MOBILITY NETWORKSPress releasePR Newswire+0.56%+3.06%
Intel Foundry and ASML Collaborate to Accelerate Industry Readiness for High NA EUVPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.16%+3.47%
Altera Adds Kirsten Spears and Sumit Sadana to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.72%+2.65%
Form N-PX INTEL CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form N-PXSEC EDGAR+0.29%-0.02%
Intel Corporation to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.92%-4.82%
Form 13F-HR INTEL CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.11%-0.49%
Form 8-K INTEL CORP For: Aug 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.39%+3.02%
Intel Announces Upsize and Pricing of $20 Billion Common Stock OfferingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.29%+1.09%
Form S-3ASR INTEL CORPSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.77%—
Intel Announces Proposed $15 Billion Common Stock OfferingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.77%—
Intel Announces Leadership Appointment to Strengthen Customer Engagement and Accelerate GrowthPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+0.55%
Form 10-Q INTEL CORP For: Jun 27SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.42%-7.72%
Form IRANNOTICE INTEL CORPSEC filing · Form IRANNOTICESEC EDGAR+1.42%-7.72%
Form S-8 INTEL CORPSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+1.65%-0.70%
Form 8-K INTEL CORP For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.42%-7.72%
Intel Reports Second-Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.42%-7.72%
Intel and Fortinet Collaborate to Advance Cybersecurity Innovation and Strengthen Global Supply Chain ResiliencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.47%+2.26%
CyberDagger LLC and Titan Code Solutions Contribute Qihoo 360 BYOVD Primitive to LOLDrivers CatalogPress releasePR Web-2.05%-6.73%
Intel to Report Second-Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.62%-5.65%
Intel Announces Leadership Appointment at Intel Foundry to Accelerate Development and ManufacturingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.23%+1.03%
Intel Foundry Details Process Milestones and Future Innovation at VLSI SymposiumPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.02%-0.31%
Form 11-K INTEL CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.31%+6.07%
Hitachi and Intel announce strategic collaboration to accelerate AI transformation across key industriesPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.72%-6.83%
Intel Announces New AI Innovations at Computex — Chip to Rackscale AI Solutions Delivered to Customers with the Help of Strategic Industry PartnersPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.33%+0.35%
Form SD INTEL CORPSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+2.19%+2.21%
Form 8-K INTEL CORP For: May 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.07%-4.70%
Intel Named Official Compute Partner of McLaren RacingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%+1.10%
Form 13F-HR INTEL CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.15%-2.93%
Intel Corporation to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.04%+1.88%
Intel Announces Leadership Appointments to Advance Client Computing and Enable Future InnovationPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.60%-3.67%
Form 8-K INTEL CORP For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.99%+6.99%
Form 10-Q INTEL CORP For: Mar 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.33%+0.15%
Form 8-K INTEL CORP For: Apr 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.11%+1.60%
Form IRANNOTICE INTEL CORPSEC filing · Form IRANNOTICESEC EDGAR+2.33%+0.15%
Form 8-K INTEL CORP For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.33%+0.15%
Intel Reports First-Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.33%+0.15%
JLens Urges Intel Shareholders to Vote AGAINST Proxy Proposal #7 at Company’s May 13th Annual MeetingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.53%+1.79%
Intel and Google Deepen Collaboration to Advance AI Infrastructure with Xeon CPUs and Custom IPUsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.50%+5.58%
Form 8-K INTEL CORP For: Apr 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.50%+5.58%
Form 8-K INTEL CORP For: Mar 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.73%-0.28%
Intel Appoints Aparna Bawa as Executive Vice President and Chief Legal & People OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.73%-0.28%
Intel to Repurchase 49% Equity Interest in Ireland Fab Joint VenturePress releaseBusiness Wire+3.18%+6.78%
Intel to Report First-Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.18%+6.78%
Form DEFR14A INTEL CORPSEC filing · Form DEFR14ASEC EDGAR+0.78%+1.36%
Form ARS INTEL CORP For: Mar 23SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.78%+1.36%
Form DEF 14A INTEL CORP For: May 13SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.78%+1.36%
Form DEFA14A INTEL CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.78%+1.36%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the INTC section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else INTC is measured.

INTC earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Teladoc Health, Inc. (TDOC)917-0.08%45%
Lantronix, Inc. (LTRX)9120.00%46%
Cisco Systems, Inc. (CSCO)905-0.04%48%
Mercury Systems Inc (MRCY)903-0.07%44%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Intel Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled INTC news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 907 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 42% of INTC's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does INTC's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does INTC react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗