Ticker reaction data · Utilities

IDACORP, Inc. (IDA)

IDA moved a median of +0.19% 30 minutes after news, and +0.19% by the close. How IDA actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 198 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

IDA’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.19%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any IDA news
67%
Moved up
Share of IDA news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.19%
Median to close
Where IDA typically settles by the closing bell
IDA median reaction to newsIDA median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.01%, 30-min +0.19%, 60-min +0.02%, to close +0.19%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.01%30-min: +0.19%60-min: +0.02%to close: +0.19%-0.01%+0.19%+0.02%+0.19%-0.01%0+0.19%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
IDA median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.01%43%196
30-min+0.19%67%197
60-min+0.02%56%197
to close+0.19%54%196
Where IDA reactions landvs 198 measured IDA reactions
IDAMiddle 50% · -0.14% to +0.45%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.19%Median +0.19%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of IDA reactions-0.14% to +0.45%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.19%
Measured reactions198
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all IDACORP, Inc. news events land between -0.14% and +0.45% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How IDA reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades25+0.09%60%-0.10%
Analyst downgrades12+0.09%50%+0.73%
Coverage initiations21-0.01%48%-0.56%
Rating reiterations56+0.04%55%-0.08%
Price-target raises19+0.02%53%-0.13%
Price-target cuts12-0.11%42%-0.20%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how IDA ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how IDA usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when IDA moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to IDA's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ IDA Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent IDA events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
IDACORP Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release & Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.16%+0.07%
IDACORP, Inc. Declares DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.60%-0.25%
IDACORP, Inc. Increases Common Stock DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.43%-1.22%
IDACORP, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Results, Increases Lower-End of Earnings Guidance RangePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.65%-3.04%
IDACORP Schedules Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release & Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%+1.06%
IDACORP, Inc. Declares DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.31%-2.48%
Form 11-K IDACORP INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%+1.92%
Form 8-K IDACORP INC For: May 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.51%-0.12%
IDACORP, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Results, Reaffirms 2026 Earnings GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.96%+0.91%
IDACORP Schedules First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release & Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.16%+0.00%
IDACORP, Inc. Declares DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.09%+0.35%
Form DEF 14A IDACORP INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.38%
Form DEFA14A IDACORP INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.38%
Form ARS IDACORP INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.22%—
IDACORP, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Year-End 2025 Results, Initiates 2026 Earnings GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.32%-4.17%
IDACORP Schedules Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings Release & Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%+1.07%
IDACORP, Inc. Declares DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.35%+1.83%
IDACORP, Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2025 Results, Increases Earnings Guidance RangePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.40%-1.74%
IDACORP Schedules Third Quarter 2025 Earnings Release & Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.09%+0.03%
IDACORP, Inc. Declares DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.14%-0.26%
IDACORP Increases Common Stock DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%+0.07%
Form 10-Q IDACORP INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.62%+0.94%
IDACORP, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2025 Results, Increases Lower-End of Earnings Guidance RangePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.62%+0.94%
IDACORP Schedules Second Quarter 2025 Earnings Release & Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%+0.45%
IDACORP, Inc. Declares DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%+0.64%
Idaho Power's 20-year Energy Plan Calls for Significant Investment in Energy Resources to Meet Projected GrowthPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-0.14%
Form 11-K IDACORP INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.14%+0.35%
Form S-8 IDACORP INCSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.14%+0.81%
Form 8-K IDACORP INC For: May 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.91%-1.77%
IDACORP, Inc. Prices Upsized Public Offering of 4,504,505 Shares of Common StockPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%+1.05%
IDACORP, Inc. Announces Public Offering of $450 Million of Shares of Common StockPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%+1.05%
IDACORP, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2025 Results, Reaffirms 2025 Earnings GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire-2.13%-2.92%
IDACORP Schedules First Quarter 2025 Earnings Release & Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.11%-0.80%
IDACORP, Inc. Declares DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-2.41%
Form DEF 14A IDACORP INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.25%+0.47%
Form DEFA14A IDACORP INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.25%+0.47%
Form ARS IDACORP INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.50%-0.77%
Form 8-K IDACORP INC For: Feb 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.25%+0.19%
Form S-3ASR IDACORP INCSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.25%+0.19%
IDACORP, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Year-End 2024 Results, Initiates 2025 Earnings GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.22%-0.52%
IDACORP Schedules Fourth Quarter 2024 Earnings Release & Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%+0.46%
IDACORP, Inc. Declares DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%+0.20%
IDACORP, Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2024 Results, Increases Lower-End of Earnings Guidance RangePress releaseBusiness Wire+2.67%+3.38%
IDACORP Schedules Third Quarter 2024 Earnings Release & Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.15%-0.06%
IDACORP, Inc. Declares DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+0.69%
IDACORP Increases Common Stock DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.24%+0.24%
IDACORP, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2024 Results, Increases Lower-End 2024 Earnings GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%+2.34%
IDACORP Schedules Second Quarter 2024 Earnings Release & Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%-0.52%
IDACORP, Inc. Declares DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-0.85%
Form 11-K IDACORP INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.32%+0.69%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the IDA section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else IDA is measured.

IDA earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Utilities names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Cadiz, Inc. (CDZI)2030.00%50%
Excelerate Energy, Inc. Class A (EE)201+0.53%62%
MGE Energy Inc. (MGEE)197-0.07%44%
COSAN (CZZ)196-0.07%47%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Utilities names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is IDACORP, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled IDA news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 198 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 67% of IDA's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does IDA's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does IDA react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗