Ticker reaction data · Basic Materials

Installed Building Products, Inc. (IBP)

IBP moved a median of +0.16% 30 minutes after news, and +0.09% by the close. How IBP actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 238 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

IBP’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.16%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any IBP news
61%
Moved up
Share of IBP news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.09%
Median to close
Where IBP typically settles by the closing bell
IBP median reaction to newsIBP median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.16%, 60-min +0.09%, to close +0.09%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.16%60-min: +0.09%to close: +0.09%+0.00%+0.16%+0.09%+0.09%0+0.16%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
IBP median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%47%237
30-min+0.16%61%238
60-min+0.09%52%238
to close+0.09%51%237
Where IBP reactions landvs 238 measured IBP reactions
IBPMiddle 50% · -0.69% to +0.96%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.16%Median +0.16%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of IBP reactions-0.69% to +0.96%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.16%
Measured reactions238
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Installed Building Products, Inc. news events land between -0.69% and +0.96% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How IBP reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades39-0.31%39%-0.27%
Analyst downgrades45+0.13%56%-0.59%
Coverage initiations11+0.62%64%-1.06%
Rating reiterations66+0.13%58%+0.42%
Price-target raises22+0.20%59%+0.67%
Price-target cuts19-0.36%32%0.00%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how IBP ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how IBP usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when IBP moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to IBP's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ IBP Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent IBP events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: Oct 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.51%+0.89%
Installed Building Products Publishes 2026 Environmental, Social and Governance ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.51%+0.89%
Form 10-Q Installed Building Produ For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.03%+0.52%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.60%+0.24%
Installed Building Products Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results; Declares Regular Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.60%+0.24%
Installed Building Products to Report Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.90%+1.19%
IBP Recognized by David Weekley Homes as 2026 National Preferred PartnerPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.43%+4.17%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: May 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.08%+2.42%
Form 8-K Installed Building ProduSEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.19%-3.85%
Installed Building Products Announces the Acquisition of Diamond Energy Systems, Inc. and a Share Repurchase UpdatePress releaseBusiness Wire-2.19%-3.85%
Form 10-Q Installed Building Produ For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.98%-0.63%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-5.48%-19.06%
Installed Building Products Reports First Quarter 2026 Results; Declares Regular Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-5.48%-19.06%
Installed Building Products to Report First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.23%+0.09%
Form ARS Installed Building Produ For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+1.27%+2.90%
Form DEF 14A Installed Building Produ For: May 19SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+1.27%+2.90%
Form DEFA14A Installed Building ProduSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+1.27%+2.90%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.78%+0.31%
Installed Building Products Reports Record Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2025 ProfitabilityPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.78%+0.31%
Installed Building Products to Report Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.04%-1.02%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: Feb 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.27%+5.56%
Installed Building Products Announces the Acquisition of Thermo-Tech Mechanical Insulation, Inc., Biomax Spray Foam Insulation, LLC, and CKV Finished Products LLCPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.27%+5.56%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: Jan 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.25%-2.03%
Installed Building Products Announces Closing of $500 Million Notes Offering and an Amended and Increased $375 Million ABL Revolving Credit FacilityPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.73%+0.52%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: Jan 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.02%+6.86%
Installed Building Products Announces Pricing of $500 Million of 5.625% Notes Due 2034Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.02%+6.86%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: Jan 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.79%+1.67%
Installed Building Products Announces Launch of Debt OfferingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.79%+1.67%
Installed Building Products Announces New Rating From Fitch of ‘BB+’Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.61%-0.99%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: Nov 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%+2.39%
Form 10-Q Installed Building Produ For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.13%-1.87%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: Nov 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.44%-7.31%
Installed Building Products Reports Record Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.44%-7.31%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: Oct 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.30%-2.38%
Installed Building Products Announces 2025 Fourth Quarter Cash Dividend PaymentPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.30%-2.38%
Installed Building Products to Report Third Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.95%-0.43%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: Oct 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.71%+6.12%
Installed Building Products Announces the Acquisitions of Echols Glass & Mirror, Inc. and Vanderkoy Bros, LLCPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.71%+6.12%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: Oct 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.60%+0.83%
Installed Building Products Publishes 2025 Environmental, Social and Governance ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.60%+0.83%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: Sep 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.24%+2.08%
Installed Building Products Announces the Acquisition of Carolina Precision Fibers ACP, LLC DBA Carolina Precision FibersPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.24%+2.08%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: Aug 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.55%-1.83%
Form 10-Q Installed Building Produ For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.16%+0.45%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: Aug 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.14%+4.38%
Installed Building Products Reports Record Second Quarter 2025 Results; Declares Regular Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.14%+4.38%
Installed Building Products to Report Second Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.65%-1.97%
David Weekley Homes Awards Installed Building Products “National Preferred Partner” Distinction for Fifth Consecutive YearPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.55%-0.22%
Form 8-K Installed Building Produ For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.55%+2.02%
Form 10-Q Installed Building Produ For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.14%-0.04%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the IBP section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else IBP is measured.

IBP earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Basic Materials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Clearwater Paper Corporation (CLW)239-0.04%47%
Boise Cascade, L.L.C. (BCC)238-0.27%41%
Balchem Corporation (BCPC)236-0.02%45%
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (HCC)236-0.06%47%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Basic Materials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Installed Building Products, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled IBP news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 238 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 61% of IBP's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does IBP's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does IBP react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗