Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

Hancock Whitney Corporation (HWC)

HWC moved a median of 0.00% 30 minutes after news, and -0.06% by the close. How HWC actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 340 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

HWC’s median reaction, across the day.

0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any HWC news
50%
Moved up
Share of HWC news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.06%
Median to close
Where HWC typically settles by the closing bell
HWC median reaction to newsHWC median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.07%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min +0.01%, to close -0.06%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.07%30-min: +0.00%60-min: +0.01%to close: -0.06%+0.07%+0.00%+0.01%-0.06%-0.06%0+0.07%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
HWC median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.07%58%340
30-min0.00%50%340
60-min+0.01%52%340
to close-0.06%46%340
Where HWC reactions landvs 340 measured HWC reactions
HWCMiddle 50% · -0.30% to +0.49%Zero: 0.00%Median: 0.00%Median 0.00%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of HWC reactions-0.30% to +0.49%
Median reaction (30-min)0.00%
Measured reactions340
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Hancock Whitney Corporation news events land between -0.30% and +0.49% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How HWC reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades22-0.16%41%-0.05%
Analyst downgrades16+0.05%50%-0.08%
Coverage initiations11+1.27%91%+1.12%
Rating reiterations85+0.08%54%-0.16%
Price-target raises25+0.18%64%-0.05%
Price-target cuts12+0.28%75%-0.03%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how HWC ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how HWC usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when HWC moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to HWC's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ HWC Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent HWC events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Hancock Whitney Corporation to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Host Conference Call October 20Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%-1.29%
Form N-PX HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form N-PXSEC EDGAR-0.42%-1.47%
Form 13F-HR HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.28%-0.68%
Form 10-Q HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.25%+0.91%
Form 8-K HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Aug 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.13%+0.78%
Hancock Whitney Completes One Florida Bank AcquisitionPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%+0.78%
Hancock Whitney Corporation Announces Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%+0.72%
Form 8-K HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Jul 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.23%-0.16%
Hancock Whitney Reports Second Quarter 2026 EPS of $1.55Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.23%-0.16%
Form 8-K HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Jul 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.60%-1.48%
Hancock Whitney Receives Regulatory Approval to Acquire One Florida BankPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.60%-1.48%
Form 11-K HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.50%+1.12%
Hancock Whitney Corporation to Announce Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Host Conference Call July 21Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.44%+1.11%
Form 8-K HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: May 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.54%+2.25%
Form 13F-HR HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.18%+0.12%
Form 8-K HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: May 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.50%-2.83%
Hancock Whitney to Acquire One Florida BankPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.50%-2.83%
Form 10-Q HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.12%+0.95%
Form 8-K HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.53%-0.52%
Hancock Whitney Corporation Announces Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.53%-0.52%
Form 8-K HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Apr 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.07%-2.15%
Hancock Whitney Reports First Quarter 2026 EPS of $0.57Press releaseBusiness Wire-2.07%-2.15%
Hancock Whitney Corporation to Announce First Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Host Conference Call April 21Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.16%-0.08%
Form ARS HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.35%-1.45%
Form DEF 14A HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Mar 17SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.35%-1.45%
Form 10-K HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%-3.88%
Form 13F-HR HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+1.15%-1.09%
Form ABS-15G HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ABS-15GSEC EDGAR+0.39%+0.42%
Form 8-K HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Jan 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.13%-0.04%
Hancock Whitney Corporation Increases Quarterly Dividend 11.1%Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%-0.04%
Form 8-K HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Jan 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.66%-2.79%
Hancock Whitney Reports Fourth Quarter 2025 EPS of $1.49Press releaseBusiness Wire-4.66%-2.79%
Devon Bray Joins Hancock Whitney as Business Banking & SBA DirectorPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%+0.16%
Hancock Whitney Corporation Names Emory Mayfield as Chief Banking OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%+1.41%
Hancock Whitney Corporation to Announce Fourth Quarter 2025 Financial Results and Host Conference Call January 20Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.65%-0.54%
Form 8-K HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Dec 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.06%+3.48%
Hancock Whitney Renews Share Repurchase AuthorizationPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%+3.48%
Form 13F-HR HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR-0.16%-1.65%
Hancock Whitney Welcomes Stringer as Director of Government AffairsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-3.05%
Form 8-K HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Nov 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.51%+0.51%
Form 10-Q HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.50%+1.89%
Hancock Whitney Corporation Announces Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%-1.17%
Form 8-K HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Oct 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.44%-4.05%
Hancock Whitney Reports Third Quarter 2025 EPS of $1.49Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.44%-4.05%
Form N-PX HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form N-PXSEC EDGAR-0.47%-0.35%
Hancock Whitney Corporation to Announce Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results and Host Conference Call October 14Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.41%-0.11%
Form 13F-HR HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.02%+0.64%
Form 10-Q HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.59%+0.38%
Hancock Whitney Corporation Announces Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.01%+0.61%
Form 8-K HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP For: Jul 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.99%-0.44%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the HWC section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else HWC is measured.

HWC earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Arch Capital Group Ltd. (ACGL)341-0.08%43%
Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. (WASH)341-0.04%47%
WELLESLEY BANCORP (WEBK)3390.00%34%
RLI Corp. (DE) (RLI)338+0.05%53%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Hancock Whitney Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled HWC news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 340 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of HWC's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does HWC's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does HWC react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗