Ticker reaction data

Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. (HRMY)

HRMY moved a median of -0.06% 30 minutes after news, and +0.37% by the close. How HRMY actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 385 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

HRMY’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.06%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any HRMY news
48%
Moved up
Share of HRMY news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.37%
Median to close
Where HRMY typically settles by the closing bell
HRMY median reaction to newsHRMY median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.06%, 60-min +0.05%, to close +0.37%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.06%60-min: +0.05%to close: +0.37%+0.00%-0.06%+0.05%+0.37%-0.06%0+0.37%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
HRMY median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%48%383
30-min-0.06%48%383
60-min+0.05%51%383
to close+0.37%56%382
Where HRMY reactions landvs 385 measured HRMY reactions
HRMYMiddle 50% · -0.83% to +0.92%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.06%Median -0.06%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of HRMY reactions-0.83% to +0.92%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.06%
Measured reactions385
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. news events land between -0.83% and +0.92% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How HRMY reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades10+0.06%50%-0.18%
Analyst downgrades17-1.07%18%-1.32%
Coverage initiations22+0.09%55%-0.27%
Rating reiterations108+0.35%62%+0.58%
Price-target raises12+0.05%58%+0.84%
Price-target cuts15+0.18%60%+1.08%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how HRMY ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how HRMY usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when HRMY moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to HRMY's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ HRMY Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent HRMY events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K Harmony Biosciences Hold For: Oct 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.33%-2.32%
Harmony Biosciences Announces Planned CEO Transition to Support Next Phase of GrowthPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.68%-0.29%
Harmony Biosciences Announces Poster Presentation at the 17th European Narcolepsy DaysPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.15%-0.03%
Harmony Biosciences Announces Poster Presentations at the 16th European Epilepsy CongressPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.11%-2.49%
Harmony Biosciences to Participate in 2026 Cantor Global Healthcare ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.55%+0.35%
Harmony Biosciences to Participate in Piper Sandler Virtual CNS SymposiumPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.03%+1.15%
Form 10-Q Harmony Biosciences Hold For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.85%+2.62%
Form 8-K Harmony Biosciences Hold For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.85%+2.62%
Harmony Biosciences Announces Record Q2 2026 Revenue and Shares Initial Clinical Data for Its Orexin-2 Agonist BP-205 Reinforcing Potential Best-in-Class ProfilePress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.85%+2.62%
Harmony Biosciences To Report Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results On August 4, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.42%+10.76%
Form 8-K Harmony Biosciences Hold For: Jul 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.73%+1.79%
Harmony Biosciences Preannounces Record Quarterly Revenue for Q2 2026, Reaffirms Full-Year 2026 Revenue Guidance, and Announces CFO TransitionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.73%+1.79%
Harmony Biosciences Announces Poster Presentations at 2026 SLEEP Annual MeetingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%-1.10%
Paragon Advances Registration-Ready CNS Asset Addressing Important Unmet Need and Closes Sale to Teva PharmaceuticalPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%-0.20%
Harmony Biosciences to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+1.18%
Form 8-K Harmony Biosciences Hold For: May 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.94%-2.62%
Form 10-Q Harmony Biosciences Hold For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+4.06%+8.53%
Form 8-K Harmony Biosciences Hold For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.06%+8.53%
Harmony Biosciences Reports Q1 Financial Results and Confirms 2026 Net Revenue Guidance of Over $1 Billion; Reinforces 2026 Strategic PrioritiesPress releaseBusiness Wire+4.06%+8.53%
Harmony Biosciences to Report First Quarter 2026 Financial Results on May 7, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.61%+0.28%
Harmony Biosciences to Present Open-Label Extension Data From Phase 3 ARGUS Trial at the 2026 American Academy of Neurology Annual MeetingPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.05%+1.45%
Form 8-K Harmony Biosciences Hold For: Apr 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.62%+1.88%
Harmony Biosciences Appoints Glenn Reicin as Chief Financial OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.62%+1.88%
Form ARS Harmony Biosciences Hold For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-1.35%-0.47%
Form DEF 14A Harmony Biosciences Hold For: May 14SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-1.35%-0.47%
Form DEFA14A Harmony Biosciences HoldSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-1.35%-0.47%
Form 8-K Harmony Biosciences Hold For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.42%+1.09%
Harmony Biosciences Strengthens Executive Team With New Appointment and Announces Additions to Its BoardPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.42%+1.09%
Harmony Biosciences to Participate in 25th Annual Needham Virtual Healthcare ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.36%+3.05%
Harmony Biosciences to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.42%-0.94%
Form 10-K Harmony Biosciences Hold For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-4.16%+1.92%
Form 8-K Harmony Biosciences Hold For: Feb 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.16%+1.92%
Harmony Biosciences Reports Strong 2025 Financial Results and Reiterates 2026 Net Revenue Guidance of Over $1 BillionPress releaseBusiness Wire-4.16%+1.92%
Harmony Biosciences Receives U.S. Food and Drug Administration Approval for WAKIX® (pitolisant) for the Treatment of Cataplexy in Pediatric NarcolepsyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%+0.16%
Harmony Biosciences to Report Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results on February 24, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.16%+2.02%
Form 8-K Harmony Biosciences Hold For: Jan 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.40%-2.84%
Harmony Biosciences Guides to Over $1 Billion in WAKIX® Revenue in 2026; Advancing Robust Late-Stage Pipeline With Potential for Long-term Value CreationPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.40%-2.84%
Harmony Biosciences to Present at the 44th Annual J.P. Morgan Healthcare ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.15%+1.02%
Beacon Biosignals Announces Partnership with Harmony Biosciences to Advance Objective Clinical Endpoints in Hypersomnia Conditions Through Quantitative EEGPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.94%-1.70%
Harmony Biosciences Presents Clinically Meaningful Open-Label Extension Study Effectiveness Data for EPX-100 in Dravet SyndromePress releaseBusiness Wire-2.51%-2.70%
Harmony Biosciences to Present New Open-Label Extension Data from Phase 3 ARGUS Trial at the 2025 American Epilepsy Society Annual MeetingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.89%+1.21%
Harmony Biosciences Announces Positive Results From the Pivotal Bioequivalence Study for Pitolisant Gastro-Resistant FormulationPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%+2.71%
Harmony Biosciences Announces Initiation of First-In-Human Study With Potential Best-In-Class Orexin 2 Receptor Agonist (BP1.15205) for Central Disorders of HypersomnolencePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.12%-1.71%
Harmony Biosciences to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%+0.41%
Form 10-Q Harmony Biosciences Hold For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-5.25%+4.81%
Form 8-K Harmony Biosciences Hold For: Nov 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-5.25%+4.81%
Harmony Biosciences Reports Strong Q3 2025 Financial Results; Recently Raised 2025 Revenue Guidance to $845-$865MPress releaseBusiness Wire-5.25%+4.81%
Form 8-K Harmony Biosciences Hold For: Oct 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.60%+5.26%
Harmony Biosciences Preannounces Strong Q3 2025 WAKIX Performance; Raises 2025 Revenue GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.60%+5.26%
Form 8-K Harmony Biosciences Hold For: Sep 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.07%-10.56%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the HRMY section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else HRMY is measured.

HRMY earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled HRMY news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 385 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 48% of HRMY's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does HRMY's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does HRMY react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗