Ticker reaction data · Technology

Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (HPE)

HPE moved a median of +0.05% 30 minutes after news, and +0.17% by the close. How HPE actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 716 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

HPE’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.05%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any HPE news
51%
Moved up
Share of HPE news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.17%
Median to close
Where HPE typically settles by the closing bell
HPE median reaction to newsHPE median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.03%, 30-min +0.05%, 60-min +0.02%, to close +0.17%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.03%30-min: +0.05%60-min: +0.02%to close: +0.17%+0.03%+0.05%+0.02%+0.17%0+0.17%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
HPE median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.03%51%716
30-min+0.05%51%716
60-min+0.02%50%716
to close+0.17%53%712
Where HPE reactions landvs 716 measured HPE reactions
HPEMiddle 50% · -0.49% to +0.75%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.05%Median +0.05%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of HPE reactions-0.49% to +0.75%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.05%
Measured reactions716
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company news events land between -0.49% and +0.75% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How HPE reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades54-0.21%43%-0.05%
Analyst downgrades29-0.23%38%-0.88%
Coverage initiations29-0.49%28%-0.20%
Rating reiterations108-0.05%45%-0.55%
Price-target raises69-0.13%38%-1.06%
Price-target cuts16+0.67%63%+4.05%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how HPE ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how HPE usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when HPE moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to HPE's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ HPE Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent HPE events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
HPE Accelerates Enterprise AI Innovation With Next-Generation AMD CPU-Powered ServersPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.83%+2.99%
Mizuho Securities Selects HPE to Accelerate Advanced Financial Simulations and Strengthen AI ReadinessPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.16%+0.75%
HPE Chosen to Deliver Intelligent Connectivity and Autonomous IT Operations at the 2027 Ryder CupPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.15%-0.13%
Form 8-K Hewlett Packard Enterpri For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.82%-3.18%
HPE Secures Its First AMD Helios Order in $1.2 Billion Deal With VultrPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.82%-3.18%
HPE to Outline Networking Priorities for Long-term Value CreationPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.82%-3.18%
Form 10-Q Hewlett Packard Enterpri For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+4.98%+17.05%
HPE to Webcast Networking Investor Day EventPress releaseBusiness Wire+4.98%+17.05%
Form 8-K Hewlett Packard Enterpri For: Sep 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.98%+17.05%
HPE and Oracle Deepen Networking Collaboration to Accelerate Gigawatt-Scale AI InfrastructurePress releaseBusiness Wire+4.98%+17.05%
HPE Reports Fiscal 2026 Third Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+4.98%+17.05%
Tottenham Hotspur and HPE Transform Digital Fan Experience and Stadium OperationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.02%+0.90%
HPE Named a Leader in 2026 Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Enterprise Storage PlatformsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%-0.69%
HPE to Present Live Audio Webcast of Fiscal 2026 Third Quarter Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.12%+4.72%
Form 8-K Hewlett Packard Enterpri For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.38%+2.40%
Form 8-K Hewlett Packard Enterpri For: Jul 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.64%-0.65%
HPE Names David Goulden to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.64%-0.65%
HPE Selected for R&D Projects for U.S. DOE-Led Genesis Mission to Advance AI-Driven Innovation and Scientific DiscoveryPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.21%-2.42%
HPE Releases Annual Living Progress Report as AI Uptake Makes Efficient, Secure, and Responsible Digital Infrastructure Even More CriticalPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.54%+0.70%
Pellera Technologies Named HPE 2026 Solution Provider Partner of the Year for North AmericaPress releasePR Newswire+0.72%-0.21%
HPE Delivers Unified Agentic IT Operations With GreenLake and HPE Morpheus SoftwarePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%-3.28%
Vultr Selects HPE and NVIDIA for Next-Generation AI Infrastructure for Cloud-Scale Data CentersPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.25%-4.05%
11:11 Systems Named 2026 HPE Service Provider Partner of the YearPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.35%-1.71%
Form 11-K Hewlett Packard Enterpri For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-2.06%-2.84%
HPE Brings Agentic AI Into Production With NVIDIA, Delivering Security, Governance, Scale, and SovereigntyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.98%-1.51%
HPE Expands Self-Driving Networks Across Edge, Campus, Data Center, and AI FactoriesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.84%-1.37%
Myriad360 Named HPE Networking Partner of the Year 2026Press releasePR Newswire-1.35%-1.71%
WEI Named 2026 HPE North America Partner of the YearPress releasePR Newswire-1.35%-1.71%
HPE Advances Quantum Computing at Scale With Expanded Industry CollaborationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.35%-1.71%
HPE Fuels Partner Growth With New Incentives, Partner-led Offers, and Unified ProgramPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.05%+0.48%
S k y Co., Ltd. Accelerates Secure AI Development With HPE Private Cloud AIPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.42%-5.13%
Form 10-Q Hewlett Packard Enterpri For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-3.52%-12.20%
Form S-8 Hewlett Packard EnterpriSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.59%+1.27%
Form 8-K Hewlett Packard Enterpri For: Jun 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.52%-12.20%
HPE Introduces CPU Server with NVIDIA Vera CPU, Purpose-built for Agentic AIPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.57%+8.17%
HPE Names Chris Hsu to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.52%-12.20%
HPE Reports Fiscal 2026 Second Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.52%-12.20%
Form SD Hewlett Packard EnterpriSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.20%+2.11%
HPE and Rowan University Expand Partnership to Accelerate Research and Strengthen Student Workforce ReadinessPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.52%+3.55%
HPE to Present Live Webcast of Investor Relations Summit at HPE Discover 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.21%+1.25%
HPE Positioned Highest in Execution and Furthest in Vision in 2026 Magic Quadrant™ for Enterprise Wired and Wireless LAN Infrastructure by Gartner® for Fifth Consecutive TimePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.25%+0.90%
Form 8-K Hewlett Packard Enterpri For: May 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.98%+1.79%
HPE Unifies Global Distribution With Ingram Micro and TD SYNNEXPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.39%+1.64%
HPE Delivers Unified Private Clouds and Data Platforms to Accelerate Enterprise Modernization and AI Data ReadinessPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.76%-0.66%
HPE Introduces Industry-First 64 TB Memory Server for SAP Cloud ERP and Business-Critical WorkloadsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.51%-1.15%
HPE to Present Live Audio Webcast of Fiscal 2026 Second Quarter Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.51%-1.15%
HPE Moves Self-Driving Networks From Vision to Reality With New Autonomous Networking Capabilities to Accelerate Secure, AI-Native OperationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.89%+1.23%
Form 8-K Hewlett Packard Enterpri For: May 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.45%+3.23%
HPE Brings AI and Mission-Critical Workloads to Severe, Ruggedized EnvironmentsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.51%+1.48%
Form 8-K Hewlett Packard Enterpri For: Apr 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.75%-0.65%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the HPE section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else HPE is measured.

HPE earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Switch, Inc. Class A (SWCH)7260.00%49%
VIVINT SOLAR INC (VSLR)7230.00%44%
Cloudera, Inc. (CLDR)706+0.06%54%
Smartsheet Inc. Class A (SMAR)6960.00%49%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled HPE news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 716 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 51% of HPE's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does HPE's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does HPE react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗