Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Honeywell International Inc. (HON)

HON moved a median of +0.04% 30 minutes after news, and -0.07% by the close. How HON actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 707 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

HON’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.04%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any HON news
53%
Moved up
Share of HON news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.07%
Median to close
Where HON typically settles by the closing bell
HON median reaction to newsHON median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.03%, 30-min +0.04%, 60-min +0.06%, to close -0.07%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.03%30-min: +0.04%60-min: +0.06%to close: -0.07%+0.03%+0.04%+0.06%-0.07%-0.07%0+0.06%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
HON median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.03%52%707
30-min+0.04%53%707
60-min+0.06%54%707
to close-0.07%47%707
Where HON reactions landvs 707 measured HON reactions
HONMiddle 50% · -0.42% to +0.40%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.04%Median +0.04%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of HON reactions-0.42% to +0.40%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.04%
Measured reactions707
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Honeywell International Inc. news events land between -0.42% and +0.40% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How HON reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades46-0.08%41%+0.03%
Analyst downgrades31-0.13%36%-0.28%
Coverage initiations21-0.44%33%-1.37%
Rating reiterations109-0.02%48%-0.13%
Price-target raises60-0.09%38%-0.08%
Price-target cuts61-0.14%33%+0.05%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how HON ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how HON usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when HON moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to HON's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ HON Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent HON events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Honeywell Technologies Launches Forge Cognition with NVIDIA and Dell Technologies, Advancing Physical AI Across Buildings and Industrial OperationsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.31%+0.41%
Honeywell Technologies to Help Dangote Build World’s Largest Single-Train Refinery, Accelerating Project Development Schedule by Two YearsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.44%+0.06%
Honeywell Technologies Announces Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%-0.23%
Honeywell Technologies to Release Third Quarter Financial Results and Hold Its Investor Conference Call on Thursday, October 22Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%-0.19%
Honeywell Technologies Modernizes Barracks Access Management for U.S. Marine Corps WorldwidePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.29%+1.02%
Honeywell Technologies Announces Participation at Upcoming Investor ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.15%-0.35%
Honeywell Aerospace announces participation at upcoming investor conferencesPress releasePR Newswire+0.20%+1.68%
Form 8-K HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL For: Aug 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.23%-2.21%
Honeywell Technologies Announces Leadership Updates for Process Technology and Building AutomationPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.23%-2.21%
Leading UK-based aerospace engineering company, CFS Aero Selects Ramco AviationPress releasePR Web-0.17%-0.64%
Honeywell Aerospace reports second quarter results; updates 2026 outlookPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%-3.30%
Honeywell Technologies Completes Sale of Productivity Solutions and Services Business to Brady CorporationPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.19%-0.42%
Honeywell Technologies Announces Participation at Upcoming Investor ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.09%-0.15%
Honeywell Technologies Completes Sale of Warehouse and Workflow Solutions Business to American Industrial PartnersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.76%+0.48%
Form 10-Q/A HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.81%-1.51%
Honeywell Technologies Announces Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.81%-1.51%
Form 10-Q HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.07%+0.18%
Form 8-K HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.00%+3.48%
Honeywell Technologies Reports Second Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.00%+3.48%
Honeywell Aerospace runway safety technology selected by Aeromexico for intended deployment on more than 100 aircraftPress releasePR Newswire-0.30%+0.52%
IndiGo makes historic selection of Honeywell Aerospace avionics and APUs to equip 810 new Airbus aircraft in fleet expansionPress releasePR Newswire-0.30%+0.52%
Honeywell Aerospace to release second quarter financial results and hold its investor conference call on Wednesday, August 5Press releasePR Newswire+0.24%-0.43%
Honeywell Technologies Completes Acquisition of Johnson Matthey’s Catalyst Technologies BusinessPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.24%-0.43%
Honeywell Aerospace commences exchange offerPress releasePR Newswire+0.72%-0.28%
Honeywell Technologies Updates 2026 Financial Guidance Following Reverse Stock SplitPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%+0.99%
Form 11-K HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.05%-2.26%
Form 8-K HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL For: Jun 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.87%-5.48%
Form S-8 POS HONEYWELL INTERNATIONALSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.82%-3.06%
Honeywell Aerospace completes spin-off from Honeywell Technologies and begins trading on NasdaqPress releasePR Newswire+2.87%-5.48%
HONEYWELL TECHNOLOGIES LAUNCHES AS INDEPENDENT, PURE-PLAY AUTOMATION COMPANY FOLLOWING COMPLETION OF HONEYWELL AEROSPACE SPIN-OFFPress releasePR Newswire+2.87%-5.48%
HONEYWELL TECHNOLOGIES TO RELEASE SECOND QUARTER FINANCIAL RESULTS, DISCUSS 2026 OUTLOOK AND HOLD ITS INVESTOR CONFERENCE CALL ON THURSDAY, JULY 23Press releasePR Newswire+2.87%-5.48%
HONEYWELL AND MIT FIND DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES CAN HELP INCREASE ENERGY SUPPLY, REDUCE ENERGY PRODUCTION COST BY TENS OF BILLIONS ANNUALLYPress releasePR Newswire+0.22%+1.61%
Honeywell Aerospace Set to Join S&P 500 & S&P 100; Others to Join S&P MidCap 400 and S&P SmallCap 600Press releasePR Newswire+0.22%+1.61%
HONEYWELL MODULAR TECHNOLOGY TO POWER AND AUTOMATE ACELEN RENEWABLES BIOFUEL PRODUCTIONPress releasePR Newswire+0.28%-0.31%
Form 8-K HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL For: Jun 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.16%+0.56%
HONEYWELL BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES SPIN-OFF OF HONEYWELL AEROSPACEPress releasePR Newswire+0.16%+0.56%
HONEYWELL TECHNOLOGIES HOSTS 2026 INVESTOR DAY; PROVIDES NEW THREE-YEAR FINANCIAL FRAMEWORKPress releasePR Newswire+0.39%+5.39%
HONEYWELL REAFFIRMS 2026 OUTLOOK AHEAD OF HONEYWELL AEROSPACE SPIN-OFF; INITIATES 2026 OUTLOOK FOR HONEYWELL TECHNOLOGIESPress releasePR Newswire+0.59%-1.03%
Form 8-K HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL For: Jun 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.59%-1.03%
HONEYWELL BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETS RECORD DATE AND ANNOUNCES EXPECTED TIMING FOR SPIN-OFF OF HONEYWELL AEROSPACE AND HONEYWELL REVERSE STOCK SPLITPress releasePR Newswire+0.59%-1.03%
Honeywell Aerospace to Host Inaugural Investor DayPress releasePR Newswire+0.87%-4.42%
Form 8-K HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL For: Jun 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.11%-0.30%
HONEYWELL APPOINTS JILL EVANKO TO BOARD OF DIRECTORSPress releasePR Newswire+1.11%-0.30%
HONEYWELL TO HOST 2026 UPDATE CALL AND INTRODUCE OUTLOOK FOR HONEYWELL TECHNOLOGIES (REMAINCO) ON MONDAY, JUNE 8Press releasePR Newswire+0.46%+1.08%
HONEYWELL UNVEILS NEW BRANDS EFFECTIVE POST SPIN-OFF: HONEYWELL TECHNOLOGIES AND HONEYWELL AEROSPACEPress releasePR Newswire+0.46%+1.08%
Form SD HONEYWELL INTERNATIONALSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.46%+1.08%
Form 8-K HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL For: May 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.30%+0.87%
HONEYWELL AND NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE PARTNER TO DRIVE A NEW ERA OF INTELLIGENT, DIGITALLY ENABLED VENUESPress releasePR Newswire-0.40%+0.20%
Form DEFA14A HONEYWELL INTERNATIONALSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.04%-0.02%
HONEYWELL ANNOUNCES QUANTINUUM'S FILING OF REGISTRATION STATEMENT FOR PROPOSED INITIAL PUBLIC OFFERINGPress releasePR Newswire+0.72%+1.91%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the HON section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else HON is measured.

HON earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
WAGEWORKS (WAGE)723-0.00%48%
Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. (BR)710-0.02%49%
ACTUANT (ATU)7010.00%48%
QINETIQ GROUP PLC ADR (QNTQY)7010.00%13%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Honeywell International Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled HON news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 707 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 53% of HON's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does HON's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does HON react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗