Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Harley-Davidson, Inc. (HOG)

HOG moved a median of -0.02% 30 minutes after news, and -0.13% by the close. How HOG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 396 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

HOG’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any HOG news
47%
Moved up
Share of HOG news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.13%
Median to close
Where HOG typically settles by the closing bell
HOG median reaction to newsHOG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.04%, 30-min -0.02%, 60-min -0.09%, to close -0.13%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.04%30-min: -0.02%60-min: -0.09%to close: -0.13%+0.04%-0.02%-0.09%-0.13%-0.13%0+0.04%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
HOG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.04%53%395
30-min-0.02%47%396
60-min-0.09%46%396
to close-0.13%46%394
Where HOG reactions landvs 396 measured HOG reactions
HOGMiddle 50% · -0.81% to +0.72%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.02%Median -0.02%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of HOG reactions-0.81% to +0.72%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.02%
Measured reactions396
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Harley-Davidson, Inc. news events land between -0.81% and +0.72% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How HOG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades11+0.24%64%+0.36%
Analyst downgrades17+0.38%82%-0.14%
Coverage initiations10-0.11%50%+1.23%
Rating reiterations57+0.02%53%+0.10%
Price-target raises19-0.32%37%-0.18%
Price-target cuts23+0.09%52%-0.17%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how HOG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how HOG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when HOG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to HOG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ HOG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent HOG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Harley-Davidson, Inc. To Report Third Quarter 2026 Results on October 29, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.50%+0.00%
HARLEY-DAVIDSON® AND REALTREE® DROP SECOND LIMITED-EDITION COLLABORATIONPress releasePR Newswire+0.20%-2.51%
Harley-Davidson, Inc. Declares DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.78%+2.95%
Form 10-Q HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.39%-3.27%
Form 8-K HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.27%-4.05%
Form 8-K/A HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.41%-3.19%
Harley-Davidson Delivers Second Quarter Financial Results and Raises Full-Year GuidancePress releasePR Newswire-0.27%-4.05%
Harley-Davidson, Inc. To Report Second Quarter 2026 Results on July 23, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.86%-3.50%
Form 11-K HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.14%-1.58%
Form 8-K HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: Jun 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.24%-2.73%
Harley-Davidson Announces Return of Revolution® Max Production to U.S. FacilitiesPress releasePR Newswire-0.28%+1.80%
Harley-Davidson, Inc. to Present at Baird 2026 Global Consumer, Technology & Services ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.20%+0.18%
Form SD HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.96%+2.01%
Form 8-K HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: May 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%+0.29%
Harley-Davidson, Inc. Declares DividendPress releasePR Newswire+2.56%+2.02%
Form 10-Q HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.06%-1.77%
Form 8-K HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.30%+7.03%
Harley-Davidson Announces "Back to the Bricks" Strategic Plan to Restore Performance and Deliver Profitable GrowthPress releasePR Newswire+0.30%+7.03%
Harley-Davidson Delivers First Quarter Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.30%+7.03%
Dickies® x Harley-Davidson® Return with "Built to Outlast" CollectionPress releasePR Newswire-0.26%-4.14%
Harley-Davidson, Inc. To Report First Quarter 2026 Results and Present Strategic Plan on May 5, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.95%+0.29%
Harley-Davidson, Inc. to Host Audio Webcast to Provide an Investor Discussion of Harley-Davidson Financial Services (HDFS) on Thursday, April 16, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.73%-1.38%
Form ARS HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.27%+0.89%
Form DEF 14A HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: May 21SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.06%+0.85%
Form DEFA14A HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.13%+0.89%
HARLEY-DAVIDSON LAUNCHES RIDEPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+4.33%
Form 8-K HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: Mar 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.08%+1.69%
Harley-Davidson Financial Services, Inc. Announces It is Giving Notice of Full Redemption of its Outstanding €700,000,000 5.125 per cent. Guaranteed Notes due 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.31%-0.88%
Harley-Davidson, Inc. to Present at Citi's 2026 Global Consumer & Retail ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.97%+4.57%
Form 10-K HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.14%-0.14%
Harley-Davidson, Inc. Declares DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.98%-0.29%
Form 8-K HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: Feb 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.15%+5.28%
Harley-Davidson Delivers Fourth Quarter and Full Year Financial Results and 2026 OutlookPress releasePR Newswire+4.15%+5.28%
Harley-Davidson, Inc. To Report Fourth Quarter and Year-End 2025 Results on February 10, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.44%-1.43%
HARLEY-DAVIDSON DEBUTS NEW 2026 GRAND AMERICAN TOURING, TRIKE, ADVENTURE AND CUSTOM VEHICLE OPERATION™ MOTORCYCLESPress releasePR Newswire-0.12%-0.28%
Form 8-K HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: Dec 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.09%-0.93%
Harley-Davidson Announces Key Leadership ChangesPress releasePR Newswire+0.09%-0.93%
Form 8-K HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: Dec 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.04%-2.21%
Harley-Davidson Financial Services, Inc. Announces It is Giving Notice of Full Redemption of its Outstanding 6.50% Medium-Term Notes due 2028Press releasePR Newswire-1.24%-0.04%
Harley-Davidson, Inc. Declares DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.85%+1.58%
Harley-Davidson Financial Services, Inc. Announces Results of Tender Offers for Any and All of its Outstanding 6.500% Medium-Term Notes due 2028 and 5.950% Medium-Term Notes due 2029Press releasePR Newswire-0.34%+1.78%
Harley-Davidson Financial Services, Inc. Announces Pricing of Tender Offers for Any and All of its Outstanding 6.500% Medium-Term Notes due 2028 and 5.950% Medium-Term Notes due 2029Press releasePR Newswire+0.04%+1.17%
Harley-Davidson Financial Services, Inc. Announces Launch of Tender Offers for Any and All of its Outstanding 6.500% Medium-Term Notes due 2028 and 5.950% Medium-Term Notes due 2029Press releasePR Newswire+0.57%-2.45%
Form 8-K HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: Oct 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.28%+1.79%
Form 10-Q HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.08%-0.75%
Form 8-K HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. For: Nov 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.36%-3.13%
Harley-Davidson Delivers Third Quarter Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+1.36%-3.13%
HARLEY-DAVIDSON REVEALS SELECT NEW 2026 MOTORCYCLES SHIPPING SOON TO WORLDWIDE AUTHORIZED DEALERSHIPSPress releasePR Newswire+1.36%-3.13%
Harley-Davidson, Inc. To Report Third Quarter 2025 Results on November 4, 2025Press releasePR Newswire-0.66%-0.26%
Harley-Davidson and Realtree® Release "Get Lost" CollaborationPress releasePR Newswire+0.05%-1.95%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the HOG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else HOG is measured.

HOG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
BJ's Restaurants, Inc. (BJRI)397-0.07%48%
Carnival Plc ADS ADS (CUK)3960.00%50%
HOWDEN JOINERY UNSP/ADR (HWDJY)3960.00%0%
Greif Inc. Class A (GEF)391+0.03%52%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Harley-Davidson, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled HOG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 396 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 47% of HOG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does HOG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does HOG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗