Ticker reaction data

Hims & Hers Health, Inc. Class A (HIMS)

HIMS moved a median of -0.36% 30 minutes after news, and -0.27% by the close. How HIMS actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 2,000+ labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

HIMS’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.36%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any HIMS news
40%
Moved up
Share of HIMS news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.27%
Median to close
Where HIMS typically settles by the closing bell
HIMS median reaction to newsHIMS median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.03%, 30-min -0.36%, 60-min -0.20%, to close -0.27%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.03%30-min: -0.36%60-min: -0.20%to close: -0.27%-0.03%-0.36%-0.20%-0.27%-0.36%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
HIMS median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.03%48%1,975
30-min-0.36%40%1,980
60-min-0.20%47%1,980
to close-0.27%43%1,913
Where HIMS reactions landvs 2,000+ measured HIMS reactions
HIMSMiddle 50% · -1.48% to +0.82%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.36%Median -0.36%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of HIMS reactions-1.48% to +0.82%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.36%
Measured reactions2,000+
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Hims & Hers Health, Inc. Class A news events land between -1.48% and +0.82% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How HIMS reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades19+1.89%63%-2.41%
Analyst downgrades32-0.38%34%-1.98%
Coverage initiations32-0.52%47%-0.34%
Rating reiterations122+0.18%54%-0.17%
Price-target raises48+0.36%60%-0.49%
Price-target cuts16-0.30%31%+0.24%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how HIMS ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how HIMS usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when HIMS moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to HIMS's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ HIMS Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent HIMS events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Shareholders who lost money in shares of acquired Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (NYSE: HIMS) should contact Wolf Haldenstein ImmediatelyPress releasePR Newswire+1.34%-4.61%
Shareholders who lost money in shares of acquired Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (NYSE: HIMS) should contact Wolf Haldenstein ImmediatelyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.30%-0.77%
Hers Launches in Australia, Built to Care for the Whole WomanPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%-1.03%
Hims & Hers to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on November 9, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-2.54%+0.03%
Form 8-K Hims & Hers Health, Inc. For: Oct 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%-3.64%
Hims & Hers Names Jon Franklin as Chief Accounting OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%-3.64%
Kaplan Fox Urges Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (NYSE: HIMS) Investors Seeking Recovery to Contact the Firm Before November 2, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.73%+0.29%
Hims & Hers Names Chief Medical Officers in the UK and Australia, Deepening its Investment in Local Clinical LeadershipPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%-1.35%
Shareholders who lost money in shares of acquired Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (NYSE: HIMS) should contact Wolf Haldenstein ImmediatelyPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.10%+2.13%
Shareholders who lost money in shares of acquired Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (NYSE: HIMS) should contact Wolf Haldenstein ImmediatelyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.29%-0.76%
Shareholders who lost money in shares of acquired Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (NYSE: HIMS) should contact Wolf Haldenstein ImmediatelyPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.77%+1.60%
Shareholders who lost money in shares of acquired Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (NYSE: HIMS) should contact Wolf Haldenstein ImmediatelyPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.56%-3.18%
Shareholders who lost money in shares of acquired Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (NYSE: HIMS) should contact Wolf Haldenstein ImmediatelyPress releasePR Newswire-0.35%-1.66%
Shareholders who lost money in shares of acquired Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (NYSE: HIMS) should contact Wolf Haldenstein ImmediatelyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.00%-1.90%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.04%-1.33%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.02%+1.68%
Kaplan Fox Urges Investors of Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (NYSE: HIMS) with Significant Losses to Seek a Leadership Role Before November 2, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.02%+1.44%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.02%+0.41%
Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.21%+0.11%
Hims & Hers Health, Inc. Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights – HIMSPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.25%-0.60%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.04%-1.64%
Berger Montague PC Investigates Hims & Hers Health, Inc.’s Board of Directors for Breach of Fiduciary Duty (NYSE: HIMS)Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.16%+2.23%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.25%+0.40%
Hims Arrives in Australia, Bringing Personalised Care for Men NationwidePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.84%+1.02%
Hims Enters Australia, Marking First Expansion into the Asia-Pacific MarketPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.84%+1.02%
Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.22%+3.17%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.17%-0.89%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.23%+2.41%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.34%-1.53%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-3.68%-4.19%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.22%-1.61%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.00%-1.33%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.14%-1.30%
Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.07%-1.30%
Berger Montague PC Investigates Hims & Hers Health, Inc.'s Board of Directors for Breach of Fiduciary Duty (NYSE: HIMS)Press releasePR Newswire+0.12%+1.73%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.57%+0.00%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.23%—
Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.23%—
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.10%-1.79%
Hims & Hers Introduces New Hers App with First-of-Its-Kind, Doctor-Led, AI-Native Care ExperiencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.90%-4.66%
Lowey Dannenberg, P.C. is Investigating Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (NYSE: HIMS) for Potential Violations of the Federal Securities LawsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.20%-2.24%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.30%+1.92%
Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.28%+1.48%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+4.46%+11.67%
Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+4.46%+11.67%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.37%+2.02%
HIMS Investors Have Opportunity to Join Hims & Hers Health, Inc. Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releasePR Newswire+4.16%+0.98%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.09%+1.86%
HIMS Investors Have Opportunity to Join Hims & Hers Health, Inc. Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.15%+0.90%
Hims & Hers Responds to FTC LawsuitPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.82%-4.51%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the HIMS section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else HIMS is measured.

HIMS earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Hims & Hers Health, Inc. Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled HIMS news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 2,000+ events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 40% of HIMS's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does HIMS's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does HIMS react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗