Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Hyatt Hotels Corporation Class A (H)

H moved a median of 0.00% 30 minutes after news, and +0.25% by the close. How H actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 869 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

H’s median reaction, across the day.

0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any H news
49%
Moved up
Share of H news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.25%
Median to close
Where H typically settles by the closing bell
H median reaction to newsH median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.01%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min +0.11%, to close +0.25%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.01%30-min: +0.00%60-min: +0.11%to close: +0.25%-0.01%+0.00%+0.11%+0.25%-0.01%0+0.25%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
H median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.01%45%869
30-min0.00%49%869
60-min+0.11%54%869
to close+0.25%58%859
Where H reactions landvs 869 measured H reactions
HMiddle 50% · -0.47% to +0.49%Zero: 0.00%Median: 0.00%Median 0.00%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of H reactions-0.47% to +0.49%
Median reaction (30-min)0.00%
Measured reactions869
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Hyatt Hotels Corporation Class A news events land between -0.47% and +0.49% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How H reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades31-0.21%45%-0.06%
Analyst downgrades23-0.01%48%+0.04%
Coverage initiations25+0.06%60%+0.20%
Rating reiterations122-0.12%42%-0.08%
Price-target raises62-0.03%47%-0.08%
Price-target cuts43-0.12%35%+0.05%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how H ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how H usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when H moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to H's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ H Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent H events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Hyatt Elevates the Everyday Stay with Growing Essentials PortfolioPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.59%-2.74%
Hyatt Names Amar Lalvani Its First Chief Creative OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.59%-2.74%
Hyatt Announces Timing of Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Investor Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.33%-0.49%
Hyatt Announces Long-Term Strategic Collaboration with Delta Air Lines to Add Highly Sought After Benefits for Members Across the GlobePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%-0.27%
Business Travelers Reveal the Lengths They’ll Go to for a Little DowntimePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%+0.20%
Form S-3ASR Hyatt Hotels CorpSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.36%-1.67%
Hyatt Adds First Affiliated Hotel in Guyana with Atlantic Suites HotelPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%+0.70%
Form 10-Q Hyatt Hotels Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.11%+0.09%
Form 8-K Hyatt Hotels Corp For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.80%+3.32%
Hyatt Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.80%+3.32%
World of Hyatt Named Official Hospitality Sponsor of Premier Lacrosse League and Women’s Lacrosse LeaguePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%+0.56%
Checking in Courtside: World of Hyatt Named Official Hotel Sponsor of Laver Cup London 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.00%-0.74%
Better in Both Worlds: Air Canada’s Aeroplan and World of Hyatt Join Forces, Bringing Members More Ways to Earn and RedeemPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%-0.94%
Hyatt, HSL Properties and Desert Hospitality Management Announce Plans for Tucson's First Hyatt Regency HotelPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%-1.02%
Hyatt Announces Timing of Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Investor Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%+0.07%
Revered Texas Icon The Driskill Hotel Completes Historic RenovationPress releasePR Web+0.95%-0.81%
JdV by Hyatt and The Mushroom Cowboy Announce Summertime Morning DJ Series, "The Skyline Spin"Press releasePR Web-0.18%-1.39%
World of Hyatt Debuts Global Summer Offers with Exclusive Member Savings of Up to 25% on Stays and More Ways to Earn Bonus PointsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.24%+0.50%
World of Hyatt is Serving Member-Exclusive Experiences with Brand Ambassador Jessica Pegula and The Player’s Box Podcast in Iconic Tennis SeriesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%-0.98%
Form 8-K Hyatt Hotels Corp For: May 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.14%-0.55%
Hyatt Hotels Corporation Investor Day Highlights Strategy Driven by Premium Position and Differentiation at ScalePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.14%-0.55%
Form 8-K Hyatt Hotels Corp For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.84%+1.05%
Hyatt to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.85%-1.67%
Form S-3ASR Hyatt Hotels CorpSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.30%-0.69%
Hyatt to Host Investor Day on May 28, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.30%-0.69%
Hyatt Appoints Adam Rohman as Head of AmericasPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%+0.76%
Form 10-Q Hyatt Hotels Corp For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.23%-2.14%
Form 8-K Hyatt Hotels Corp For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.54%+0.80%
Hyatt Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.54%+0.80%
Hyatt Studios Jacksonville / St. Johns Town Center Now OpenPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%+0.92%
Form ARS Hyatt Hotels Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.28%+1.72%
Form DEF 14A Hyatt Hotels Corp For: May 20SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.28%+1.72%
Hyatt Announces Timing of First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Investor Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.55%+2.23%
Hyatt Regency Niagara Falls Fallsview Opens Overlooking the Natural Wonder of Niagara FallsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.42%+0.79%
Caption by Hyatt Makes Its Chattanooga Debut, Bringing the First Hyatt Property to the Scenic CityPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.01%+3.25%
Miraval Resorts & Spas and Humin Set New Standard for the Future of Measurable Wellness with Groundbreaking New StudyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%+3.40%
Form 8-K Hyatt Hotels Corp For: Mar 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.48%-1.07%
Grand Hyatt at SFO Named Best Airport Hotel in North America at the 2026 World Airport Awards; Ranked No. 2 WorldwidePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.29%-1.02%
An Iconic Santa Monica Landmark Enters its Next Act: The Georgian Joins The Unbound Collection by HyattPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%-0.47%
The Next Chapter Begins: Camp Unwritten Returns with World of Hyatt and Reese’s Book Club for Another Summer of Camp Magic at Under Canvas Yosemite and ULUM MoabPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%+0.97%
HYATT HOTELS CORPORATION ALERT: Scott+Scott Attorneys at Law LLP Investigates Hyatt Hotels Corporation’s Directors and Officers for Breach of Fiduciary Duties – HPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.86%+5.14%
HYATT HOTELS CORPORATION ALERT: Scott+Scott Attorneys at Law LLP Investigates Hyatt Hotels Corporation’s Directors and Officers for Breach of Fiduciary Duties – HPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.17%+1.72%
Hyatt to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.17%+1.72%
Introducing Alila Mayakoba: A Soulful Luxury Retreat in Mexico's Riviera MayaPress releasePR Web-0.47%-2.72%
Form 8-K Hyatt Hotels Corp For: Feb 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.72%+3.77%
Hyatt Announces Thomas J. Pritzker Retires as Executive Chairman and Will Not Seek Re-Election to Board of Directors; Mark S. Hoplamazian Assumes Combined Role of Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.72%+3.77%
Tom Pritzker Retires as Executive Chairman of Hyatt After 22 Years of Service and Will Not Stand for Reelection to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.72%+3.77%
Destination by Hyatt Brand Expands in the Mid-Atlantic with the Historic Seaview Hotel & Golf Club Along the Jersey ShorePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.43%-2.85%
Form 10-K Hyatt Hotels Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.84%-2.98%
Form 8-K Hyatt Hotels Corp For: Feb 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.93%-3.15%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the H section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else H is measured.

H earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Hyatt Hotels Corporation Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled H news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 869 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of H's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does H's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does H react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗