Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (GPI)

GPI moved a median of -0.03% 30 minutes after news, and -0.16% by the close. How GPI actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 323 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

GPI’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.03%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any GPI news
47%
Moved up
Share of GPI news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.16%
Median to close
Where GPI typically settles by the closing bell
GPI median reaction to newsGPI median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.03%, 60-min -0.03%, to close -0.16%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.03%60-min: -0.03%to close: -0.16%+0.00%-0.03%-0.03%-0.16%-0.16%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
GPI median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%49%305
30-min-0.03%47%321
60-min-0.03%47%322
to close-0.16%45%319
Where GPI reactions landvs 323 measured GPI reactions
GPIMiddle 50% · -0.42% to +0.53%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.03%Median -0.03%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of GPI reactions-0.42% to +0.53%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.03%
Measured reactions323
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Group 1 Automotive, Inc. news events land between -0.42% and +0.53% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How GPI reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades23+0.06%70%-0.37%
Analyst downgrades19+0.70%68%+0.24%
Coverage initiations22+0.37%64%-0.19%
Rating reiterations51+0.10%57%-0.09%
Price-target raises15+0.25%60%+0.71%
Price-target cuts13-0.06%46%-0.23%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how GPI ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how GPI usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when GPI moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to GPI's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ GPI Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent GPI events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Group 1 Automotive Schedules Release of Third Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.14%-0.81%
Form 8-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Sep 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.59%-0.07%
Form 8-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Sep 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%-0.69%
Form 8-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Sep 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.19%-2.25%
Group 1 Automotive Appoints Benjamin Hart to Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%-0.69%
Group 1 Automotive Closes $1,250.0 Million Offering of Senior NotesPress releasePR Newswire-0.19%-2.25%
Form 8-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Sep 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.15%-1.84%
Form 8-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Sep 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.13%-4.95%
Group 1 Automotive Announces $1,250.0 Million Offering of Senior NotesPress releasePR Newswire-0.13%-4.95%
Group 1 Automotive Announces Pricing of $1,250.0 Million Offering of Senior NotesPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%+2.20%
Form 8-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Aug 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.05%+1.17%
Group 1 Automotive Appoints Dave Kimbell to Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+0.09%
Group 1 Automotive Board Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+1.05%+1.17%
Group 1 Automotive Named to TIME's America's Best Companies 2026 ListPress releasePR Newswire+1.57%-0.83%
Form 10-Q GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.23%-1.77%
Form 8-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.56%-7.65%
Group 1 Agrees to Acquire Hennessy Automobile Dealerships in the Atlanta Market to Advance Proven Cluster StrategyPress releasePR Newswire+0.56%-7.65%
Group 1 Automotive Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.56%-7.65%
Form 8-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Jul 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.12%+1.94%
Group 1 Automotive Schedules Release of Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+6.75%
Group 1 Automotive Continues Nationwide Brand Alignment with Group 1 Collision Houston in HoustonPress releasePR Newswire+0.15%-1.66%
Group 1 Automotive Continues Nationwide Brand Alignment with Group 1 Ford of Southwest Houston in HoustonPress releasePR Newswire+0.83%-1.25%
Group 1 Automotive Continues Nationwide Brand Alignment with Group 1 Hyundai Southwest Houston in southwest HoustonPress releasePR Newswire-0.12%-0.02%
Group 1 Automotive Continues Nationwide Brand Alignment with Group 1 Toyota Southwest Houston in HoustonPress releasePR Newswire+0.93%+1.72%
Group 1 Automotive Continues Nationwide Brand Alignment with Lexus in Southwest HoustonPress releasePR Newswire+0.93%+1.72%
Group 1 Automotive Announces Promotion of Bob Andersen to Vice President, Corporate Development and Pre-Owned OperationsPress releasePR Newswire—+0.54%
Group 1 Automotive's Melkeya McDuffie Named to Mogul's Top 100 People Leaders of 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.08%-1.56%
Mercedes-Benz of Westwood Celebrates Grand Opening of Newly Renovated Luxury DealershipPress releasePR Newswire+0.11%+0.06%
Form 8-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: May 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.20%-0.76%
Group 1 Automotive Appoints Daniel McHenry as President and CEO, UKPress releasePR Newswire-0.78%-3.32%
Form 8-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: May 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.08%-2.87%
Group 1 Automotive Board Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.22%-1.51%
The Presidio Group Exclusively Advised Group 1 Automotive on the Sale of Mercedes-Benz of Beverly Hills to Fletcher Jones Automotive GroupPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.43%-1.39%
Form 10-Q GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.10%-0.17%
Form 8-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.17%+2.19%
Group 1 Automotive Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.17%+2.19%
Form 8-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Apr 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%+2.58%
Group 1 Automotive Schedules Release of First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+2.16%
Form DEF 14A GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: May 12SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.26%-0.65%
Form ARS GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.22%-0.95%
Form PRE 14A GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: May 12SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR+0.27%+0.71%
Form 8-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Mar 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.33%+0.14%
Jamie Albertine joins The Presidio Group as Managing DirectorPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.95%+0.39%
Form 10-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.12%-0.00%
Form 8-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Feb 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.10%-1.70%
Group 1 Automotive Board Approves Increase to 2026 Dividend Rate and Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.10%-1.70%
Form 8-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Jan 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.79%-2.39%
Group 1 Automotive Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+1.79%-2.39%
Form 8-K GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC For: Jan 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.01%+0.04%
Group 1 Automotive Schedules Release of Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.06%+0.63%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the GPI section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else GPI is measured.

GPI earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
FLUTTER ENTMT UNSP/ADR (PDYPY)325+0.02%52%
Albany International Corporation (AIN)324-0.01%48%
Interface, Inc. (TILE)323-0.25%36%
Scholastic Corporation (SCHL)322+0.09%54%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled GPI news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 323 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 47% of GPI's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does GPI's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does GPI react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗