Ticker reaction data · Technology

Alphabet Inc. - Class A (GOOGL)

GOOGL moved a median of +0.10% 30 minutes after news, and +0.57% by the close. How GOOGL actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 11 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

GOOGL’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.10%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any GOOGL news
64%
Moved up
Share of GOOGL news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.57%
Median to close
Where GOOGL typically settles by the closing bell
GOOGL median reaction to newsGOOGL median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.41%, 30-min +0.10%, 60-min -0.02%, to close +0.57%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.41%30-min: +0.10%60-min: -0.02%to close: +0.57%+0.41%+0.10%-0.02%+0.57%-0.02%0+0.57%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
GOOGL median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.41%73%11
30-min+0.10%64%11
60-min-0.02%46%11
to close+0.57%64%11

Small sample: only 11 measured events — treat these medians as indicative, not stable.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How GOOGL reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades34+0.18%53%+0.16%
Analyst downgrades24-0.02%46%-0.48%
Coverage initiations25+0.38%60%+0.45%
Rating reiterations561-0.05%44%-0.12%
Price-target raises263-0.12%41%-0.24%
Price-target cuts40-0.30%35%-0.22%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how GOOGL ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how GOOGL usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when GOOGL moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to GOOGL's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ GOOGL Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent GOOGL events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Dito's CollabAiShield Now Available on Google Cloud MarketplacePress releasePR Web-0.13%-0.03%
Helppli Launches HelppliX Agent, Giving Businesses an AI Front Line for Customer ServicePress releasePR Web-0.04%-0.49%
Dito Joins the Wiz Partner Alliance to Accelerate Secure Innovation Across Multi-Cloud EnvironmentsPress releasePR Web-0.34%-1.35%
Form N-PX Alphabet Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form N-PXSEC EDGAR-0.34%-1.35%
Qubika Acquires AI Pioneer Tryolabs and Appoints Alan Descoins as Chief AI OfficerPress releasePR Web-0.09%+0.36%
GOOG Investors Have Opportunity to Join Alphabet Inc. Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%—
Form 13F-HR Alphabet Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.45%-0.40%
Panzura Express Brings Enterprise File Services, AI Intelligence from File Data, and Ransomware Resiliency to Single-Site OrganizationsPress releasePR Web+0.94%+2.46%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Alphabet Inc. (GOOG) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.41%+2.14%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Alphabet Inc. (GOOG) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.10%+1.37%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Alphabet Inc. (GOOG) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.08%+0.44%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Alphabet Inc. (GOOG) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.09%+0.83%
Alphabet Inc. (GOOG) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.64%-0.29%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Alphabet Inc. (GOOG) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.08%-0.19%
Form 10-Q Alphabet Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.03%-0.83%
Form S-8 Alphabet Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.03%-0.83%
Form 8-K Alphabet Inc. For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%-0.83%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Alphabet Inc. (GOOG) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.38%-0.81%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Alphabet Inc. (GOOG) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.01%-1.33%
Alphabet Inc. (GOOG) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.58%+0.31%
Robin Workspace Platform Now Available on Google Cloud MarketplacePress releasePR Web+0.74%+1.34%
Speechify's Simba 3.2 Ranks #1 on Independent Artificial Analysis TTS Leaderboard: World's Best Real-Time Voice Model, Above ElevenLabs, OpenAI, Google DeepMind & OthersPress releasePR Web+0.03%-0.70%
Evalueserve Appoints Gururaj Bhat to Lead Data & AI BusinessPress releasePR Web-0.43%+1.84%
Evalueserve Appoints Pallab Deb as Chief Executive OfficerPress releasePR Web+0.21%-1.39%
WALT Labs Joins Anthropic's Claude Partner Network to Accelerate Enterprise AI AdoptionPress releasePR Web+0.45%+0.32%
Form 8-K Alphabet Inc. For: Jun 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.71%-0.78%
Local SEO Data Study Finds 28.5% of Local Pack Businesses Are Invisible in Google AI ModePress releasePR Web-0.01%-0.37%
Form CERT Alphabet Inc.SEC filing · Form CERTSEC EDGAR-0.42%-0.35%
Form 8-A12B Alphabet Inc.SEC filing · Form 8-A12BSEC EDGAR-0.42%-0.35%
Form 8-K Alphabet Inc. For: Jun 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.42%-0.35%
Form 8-K Alphabet Inc. For: Jun 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.42%-0.35%
Form DEFA14A Alphabet Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.41%+0.64%
Form 8-K Alphabet Inc. For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.41%+0.64%
Form CERT Alphabet Inc.SEC filing · Form CERTSEC EDGAR+0.41%+0.64%
Form 8-A12B Alphabet Inc.SEC filing · Form 8-A12BSEC EDGAR+1.65%+3.91%
ADL and JLens Urge Shareholders of Alphabet Inc. to Vote AGAINST Proposal 11Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.17%+0.16%
Form S-3ASR Alphabet Inc.SEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-1.47%-1.33%
Form SD Alphabet Inc.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.10%+0.06%
Form 8-K Alphabet Inc. For: May 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.16%-0.91%
Studio 1119 and Moz Expand Strategic Partnership to Advance AI-Powered SEO and GEO for E-Commerce Businesses WorldwidePress releasePR Web-0.30%-2.73%
Ortus Solutions Launches BoxLang 1.13 and Next-Generation Tooling Ecosystem to Accelerate Enterprise Modernization for ColdFusion/CFML ApplicationsPress releasePR Web-0.06%-0.29%
Form 8-K Alphabet Inc. For: May 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.47%-0.34%
Form 13F-HR Alphabet Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR-0.02%+0.66%
Form 10-Q Alphabet Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.41%+2.95%
Form 8-K Alphabet Inc. For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.41%+2.95%
Form ARS Alphabet Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.69%+1.39%
Form DEF 14A Alphabet Inc. For: Jun 05SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.69%+1.39%
Form DEFA14A Alphabet Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.69%+1.39%
WALT Labs Releases Delivery Companion to Bring Predictable Execution to Services OrganizationsPress releasePR Web+0.12%-0.03%
WALT Labs Launches Companion OS, an Executive Intelligence Platform for AI-Driven OperationsPress releasePR Web+0.14%+0.13%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the GOOGL section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else GOOGL is measured.

GOOGL earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
NASPERS LTD S/ADR (NPSNY)12+0.34%55%
POET TECHNOLOGIES INC (POETF)12-0.28%17%
VOLATUS AEROSPACE INC (TAKOF)110.00%27%
UBIQUITECH SOFTWARE CORP (UBQU)110.00%22%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Alphabet Inc. - Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled GOOGL news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 11 events is what this page reports. On a sample this small (11 events), treat these medians as indicative, not stable. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does GOOGL's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does GOOGL react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗