Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

General Motors Company (GM)

GM moved a median of +0.13% 30 minutes after news, and -0.02% by the close. How GM actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 887 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

GM’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.13%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any GM news
56%
Moved up
Share of GM news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.02%
Median to close
Where GM typically settles by the closing bell
GM median reaction to newsGM median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.04%, 30-min +0.13%, 60-min +0.16%, to close -0.02%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.04%30-min: +0.13%60-min: +0.16%to close: -0.02%+0.04%+0.13%+0.16%-0.02%-0.02%0+0.16%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
GM median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.04%53%887
30-min+0.13%56%887
60-min+0.16%56%887
to close-0.02%49%885
Where GM reactions landvs 887 measured GM reactions
GMMiddle 50% · -0.28% to +0.70%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.13%Median +0.13%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of GM reactions-0.28% to +0.70%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.13%
Measured reactions887
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all General Motors Company news events land between -0.28% and +0.70% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How GM reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades51-0.18%35%-0.28%
Analyst downgrades33-0.33%49%+0.61%
Coverage initiations25+0.60%60%-0.36%
Rating reiterations191+0.07%55%+0.02%
Price-target raises68+0.03%52%-0.04%
Price-target cuts20+0.34%70%-0.13%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how GM ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how GM usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when GM moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to GM's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ GM Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent GM events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Fashion Bomb Daily And Cadillac Bring The Bomb Fashion Show To Los AngelesPress releasePR Newswire+0.58%+1.31%
General Motors Awards $350,000 Grant to MADD to Expand Underage Substance Use Prevention and Enhance Victim Services NationwidePress releasePR Newswire+0.26%+2.43%
LOST FOR MORE THAN 90 YEARS, CHARLIE WIGGINS' HISTORIC RACE CAR RETURNS TO THE PUBLIC IN GROUNDBREAKING NEW EXHIBITIONPress releasePR Newswire+0.26%+2.43%
Trial Lawyer John Uustal Named 2027 Best Lawyers® "Lawyer of the Year"Press releasePR Web-0.02%-0.51%
Form 8-K General Motors Co For: Aug 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.73%-2.65%
Pilot, General Motors and EVgo Power EV Road Trips with More Than 300 Fast-Charging Locations NationwidePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.16%+1.03%
General Motors Remains Canada's EV Sales Leader Through First Half of 2026Press releaseCanada Newswire+0.92%+3.50%
Form 10-Q General Motors Co For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.28%+1.96%
Form 8-K General Motors Co For: Jul 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.98%+3.95%
Form S-8 General Motors CoSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+2.28%+1.96%
GM releases 2026 second-quarter results, raises full-year 2026 guidance and declares quarterly dividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.98%+3.95%
/C O R R E C T I O N -- General Motors Canada/Press releaseCanada Newswire+0.13%+0.08%
Did General Motors Company Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire+0.23%+1.73%
GM is the Sales Leader in Canada Through First Half of 2026Press releaseCanada Newswire+0.23%+1.73%
Form 8-K General Motors Co For: Jun 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.69%+0.17%
Form SD General Motors CoSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-1.07%-0.90%
Form 8-K General Motors Co For: May 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.87%+3.44%
Form DEFA14A General Motors CoSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+1.87%+3.44%
HARMAN Named 2025 Supplier of the Year by General MotorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%+3.75%
Form 10-Q General Motors Co For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.33%-1.96%
Form 8-K General Motors Co For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.11%-0.27%
GM releases 2026 first-quarter results, declares quarterly dividendPress releasePR Newswire-2.11%-0.27%
General Motors Canada remains Canada's electric vehicle sales leader in Q1 2026Press releaseCanada Newswire+0.18%+0.85%
Form ARS General Motors Co For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.05%-2.08%
Form DEF 14A General Motors Co For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.05%-2.08%
Form DEFA14A General Motors CoSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.05%-2.08%
Form 8-K General Motors Co For: Mar 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.87%+1.96%
Supply Crunch Alert: The Silent Catalyst Driving Critical Metals - a commentary by USANewsGroup.com SectorPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.12%+0.19%
Did General Motors Company Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire+0.04%+0.35%
JIM BEAM® LAUNCHES "RAISED TOGETHER" GLOBAL BRAND FILM AHEAD OF FORMULA 1® SEASON OPENERPress releasePR Newswire-2.02%+0.52%
Leading Automotive Technical Standards Association, STAR, Announces 2026 Board of Directors and OfficersPress releasePR Web+2.03%-0.35%
Introducing iSpot SAGE: The Proprietary Agentic AI Platform Powered by Video Advertising's Most Trusted DataPress releasePR Web+0.35%+0.80%
CADILLAC FORMULA 1® TEAM REVEALS HISTORIC FIRST LIVERYPress releasePR Newswire-0.62%-1.67%
Form 10-K General Motors Co For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.62%-0.74%
Form 8-K General Motors Co For: Jan 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.06%+3.54%
GM releases 2025 financial results and 2026 guidance; Board declares dividend at 20% higher quarterly rate, and approves new $6.0 billion share repurchase authorizationPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%+3.54%
GM Streamlines Public Charging with Electrify AmericaPress releasePR Newswire+0.98%+0.20%
General Motors is Canada's Electric Vehicles Sales Leader in 2025Press releaseCanada Newswire-0.06%-0.34%
Tenneco Joins Cadillac Formula 1® Team as Official Technical Partner Ahead of 2026 DebutPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.06%-0.11%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages General Motors Company Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%-0.74%
Form 8-K General Motors Co For: Jan 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.36%-1.13%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages General Motors Company Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.14%-0.26%
WorkJam Launches Manufacturing Connect to Re-Engage Disconnected Frontline EmployeesPress releasePR Web-0.11%-0.71%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages General Motors Company Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.68%+3.26%
Form 10-Q General Motors Co For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.33%+0.39%
Form 8-K General Motors Co For: Oct 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.07%+4.50%
GM releases 2025 third-quarter resultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%+4.50%
GM declares quarterly dividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%+4.50%
Form 8-K General Motors Co For: Oct 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.11%+4.84%
American Red Cross Celebrates Longstanding General Motors Collaboration, BrightDrop Van DonationPress releasePR Newswire+0.09%+1.78%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the GM section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else GM is measured.

GM earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is General Motors Company's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled GM news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 887 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 56% of GM's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does GM's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does GM react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗