Ticker reaction data

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. (FWRG)

FWRG moved a median of -0.21% 30 minutes after news, and +0.09% by the close. How FWRG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 284 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

FWRG’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.21%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any FWRG news
42%
Moved up
Share of FWRG news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.09%
Median to close
Where FWRG typically settles by the closing bell
FWRG median reaction to newsFWRG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.09%, 30-min -0.21%, 60-min -0.20%, to close +0.09%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.09%30-min: -0.21%60-min: -0.20%to close: +0.09%-0.09%-0.21%-0.20%+0.09%-0.21%0+0.09%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
FWRG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.09%44%282
30-min-0.21%42%284
60-min-0.20%44%284
to close+0.09%52%282
Where FWRG reactions landvs 284 measured FWRG reactions
FWRGMiddle 50% · -0.79% to +0.99%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.21%Median -0.21%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of FWRG reactions-0.79% to +0.99%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.21%
Measured reactions284
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. news events land between -0.79% and +0.99% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How FWRG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades22-0.71%23%-0.85%
Analyst downgrades12-0.58%25%-1.45%
Coverage initiations11-2.85%27%-0.31%
Rating reiterations870.00%49%+0.47%
Price-target raises18-0.30%44%+0.75%
Price-target cuts25+0.25%56%+0.46%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how FWRG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how FWRG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when FWRG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to FWRG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ FWRG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent FWRG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. to Participate in Two September Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.29%+0.97%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. Reports Q2 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.10%+2.48%
Form 10-Q First Watch Restaurant For: Jun 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.10%+2.48%
Form 8-K First Watch Restaurant For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.10%+2.48%
Form 8-K/A First Watch Restaurant For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.58%-3.85%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. to Report Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on August 4, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.58%+2.48%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. Announces Appointment of Ashlee Weisser to Chief Financial OfficerPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.94%+0.49%
Form 8-K First Watch Restaurant For: Jun 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.94%+0.49%
Form 8-K First Watch Restaurant For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.57%+1.32%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. Reports Q1 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+3.15%-2.79%
Form 10-Q First Watch Restaurant For: Mar 29SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+3.15%-2.79%
Form 8-K First Watch Restaurant For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.15%-2.79%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. to Report First Quarter 2026 Financial Results on May 5, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.70%-1.40%
Legacy 4-H Club Expresses Gratitude for Strong Community Support of Annual Lucas Founders Day Silent AuctionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.18%-1.69%
Form ARS First Watch Restaurant For: Dec 28SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.32%+4.96%
Form DEF 14A First Watch Restaurant For: May 20SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.32%+4.96%
Form DEFA14A First Watch RestaurantSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.32%+4.96%
Form 8-K First Watch Restaurant For: Mar 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.35%-1.17%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. to Participate in Three March Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.41%+2.90%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. Announces Retirement of Chief Financial Officer Mel Hope and Transition PlanPress releaseGlobeNewswire+3.74%-10.46%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. Reports 2025 Financial Results and Provides Outlook for 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+3.74%-10.46%
Form 10-K First Watch Restaurant For: Dec 28SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+3.74%-10.46%
Form 8-K First Watch Restaurant For: Feb 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.74%-10.46%
Form 8-K/A First Watch Restaurant For: Feb 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.46%-10.40%
UPDATE – First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. Reports 2025 Financial Results and Provides Outlook for 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+1.77%-10.46%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. to Report Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2025 Financial Results on February 24, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.77%-2.51%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. Reports Preliminary Operational Metrics for the Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2025Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.03%+5.85%
Form 8-K First Watch Restaurant For: Jan 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.35%+3.91%
First Watch Brings a Fresh Take on Breakfast to the Heart of Back BayPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.25%-2.18%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. to Participate in the 28th Annual ICR ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.31%-1.06%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. Announces Appointment of Rachel Tipograph to Board of DirectorsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.36%-1.50%
Form 8-K First Watch Restaurant For: Dec 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.36%-1.50%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. to Participate in Two December Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.35%+4.86%
Form 8-K First Watch Restaurant For: Nov 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.41%+2.26%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. Announces Secondary Offering of Common StockPress releaseGlobeNewswire+3.74%-4.01%
Form S-3ASR First Watch RestaurantSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+3.74%-4.01%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. Reports Q3 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.71%+0.40%
Form 10-Q First Watch Restaurant For: Sep 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.71%+0.40%
Form 8-K First Watch Restaurant For: Nov 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.71%+0.40%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. to Report Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results on November 4, 2025Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.86%+1.60%
First Watch Named #1 Most Loved Workplace® in America for Second Consecutive YearPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.06%+3.48%
Viva Las Breakfast! First Watch Makes Nevada Debut with New Craig Road LocationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.06%+0.76%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. to Participate at Piper Sandler’s Growth Frontiers Conference on September 9-11, 2025Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.66%-2.10%
Form 8-K/A First Watch Restaurant For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.78%—
Form 8-K First Watch Restaurant For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.23%+0.40%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. Announces Secondary Offering of Common StockPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.44%-1.17%
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. Reports Q2 2025 Financial Results and Reaches 600th System-Wide Restaurant MilestonePress releaseGlobeNewswire-5.29%-7.51%
Form 10-Q First Watch Restaurant For: Jun 29SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-5.29%-7.51%
Form 8-K First Watch Restaurant For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-5.29%-7.51%
Form S-8 First Watch RestaurantSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.50%+4.79%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the FWRG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else FWRG is measured.

FWRG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled FWRG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 284 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 42% of FWRG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does FWRG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does FWRG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗