Ticker reaction data · Technology

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

FTNT moved a median of +0.07% 30 minutes after news, and +0.05% by the close. How FTNT actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,262 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

FTNT’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.07%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any FTNT news
55%
Moved up
Share of FTNT news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.05%
Median to close
Where FTNT typically settles by the closing bell
FTNT median reaction to newsFTNT median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.01%, 30-min +0.07%, 60-min +0.01%, to close +0.05%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.01%30-min: +0.07%60-min: +0.01%to close: +0.05%-0.01%+0.07%+0.01%+0.05%-0.01%0+0.07%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
FTNT median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.01%49%1,257
30-min+0.07%55%1,260
60-min+0.01%50%1,260
to close+0.05%53%1,239
Where FTNT reactions landvs 1,262 measured FTNT reactions
FTNTMiddle 50% · -0.39% to +0.57%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.07%Median +0.07%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of FTNT reactions-0.39% to +0.57%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.07%
Measured reactions1,262
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Fortinet, Inc. news events land between -0.39% and +0.57% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How FTNT reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades60-0.29%43%-0.10%
Analyst downgrades105+0.11%55%+0.67%
Coverage initiations25+0.26%52%+0.67%
Rating reiterations291-0.06%48%+0.03%
Price-target raises92-0.10%45%-0.11%
Price-target cuts63-0.32%40%+0.02%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how FTNT ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how FTNT usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when FTNT moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to FTNT's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ FTNT Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent FTNT events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Fortinet to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.79%-0.23%
Fortinet Launches P.A.U.S.E., a Free National Campaign Helping Canadians Stop and Think Before AI-Driven Scams SucceedPress releaseCanada Newswire-1.72%-0.38%
Fortinet Expands U.S. Presence with New Company-Owned Innovation Hub in New York CityPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.17%+2.15%
Fortinet Named a Leader in the 2026 Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ Report for Hybrid Mesh FirewallPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.31%-0.72%
Fortinet Launches Free High School Cybersecurity Curriculum to Build the Next Generation of Cyber DefendersPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.73%+3.14%
A Deadline No One Can Negotiate Is Coming for the World's Encryption, and the Race to Get Ready Has Quietly BegunPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.04%+1.13%
Stanford Athletics and Cybersecurity Leader Fortinet Team Up for Multi-Year SponsorshipPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.39%+1.58%
Fortinet Federal Achieves CMMC Level 2 CertificationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.38%+3.97%
Fortinet Advances Continuous AI Protection with the Acquisition of Virtue AIPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.13%-2.32%
Form 10-Q Fortinet, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.16%+4.34%
Form 8-K Fortinet, Inc. For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.06%-7.16%
Fortinet Expands FortiGate G Series with 1200G and FortiSASE Outpost to Advance Firewall and SASE ConvergencePress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.14%-1.52%
Jazz Expands Executive Team to Support Hyper-growth and Drive Complete Overhaul of Enterprise DLP ExperiencePress releasePR Newswire-0.14%-2.88%
Fortinet Expands FortiEndpoint with New Capabilities for the AI EraPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.67%+5.55%
Governments Are Racing to Rebuild Encryption Before Quantum Computers Break It, and a Canadian Company Is Taking Its Toolkit to Southeast AsiaPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.06%-1.56%
Fortinet to Announce Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.03%-1.51%
Fortinet Appoints Public Sector Leader and Tech Executive Derek Kan to Its Board of DirectorsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.22%-1.84%
Form 8-K Fortinet, Inc. For: Jun 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.25%-1.09%
Fortinet Launches FortiSOC, a Unified SOC Platform Powered by Agentic AIPress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.52%-1.25%
Form SD Fortinet, Inc.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.05%+0.96%
Fortinet Deepens Integration to Uniquely Secure Enterprise AI at Scale with NVIDIAPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.30%-1.15%
Form 10-Q Fortinet, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.63%+6.31%
Form 8-K Fortinet, Inc. For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.59%+2.83%
Fortinet Expands FortiGate G Series to Secure AI from the Data Center to Modern Enterprise EdgesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.38%+1.60%
The Fortinet 2026 Global Threat Landscape Report Reveals a Surge in AI-Enabled Cybercrime, Contributing to a 389% Increase in Ransomware Victims Year-over-YearPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.92%-1.07%
Form ARS Fortinet, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.10%+0.81%
Form DEF 14A Fortinet, Inc. For: Jun 12SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.10%+0.81%
Form DEFA14A Fortinet, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.10%+0.81%
Fortinet Returns to Join Global Leaders at the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting on Cybersecurity 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.10%+0.81%
Fortinet Report Reveals Cybersecurity Hiring Stalls as Nearly Half of IT Leaders Face Corporate PushbackPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.20%-1.18%
Fortinet Wins 2026 Google Cloud Partner of the Year Award for Workload SecurityPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.11%+0.26%
Fortinet to Announce First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.78%+1.79%
The $15 Billion Post-Quantum Migration: NIST Standards Are Final, NSA Deadlines Are Set, and Enterprise Cybersecurity Is About to Be Rebuilt from the Ground UpPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.18%-0.70%
Fortinet Advances Its Security Operations Platform with Unified SOC, Agentic AI, and Expanded Endpoint SecurityPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.27%-0.31%
Fortinet Introduces FortiOS 8.0 to Expand Secure Networking with Secure AI Controls, Fabric-based AI Agents, Flexible SASE, and Simplified SD-WANPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.27%-0.31%
Fortinet to Webcast Investor Briefing SessionPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.09%-0.38%
Form 10-K Fortinet, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+1.22%+3.83%
GreyNoise Releases 2026 State of the Edge Report: More Than Half of Remote Code Execution Attempts Originate From Previously Unseen IPsPress releasePR Web-0.17%-0.19%
Form 8-K Fortinet, Inc. For: Feb 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.32%+1.61%
Fortinet Expands FortiCNAPP Cloud Risk Management with Network, Data, and Unified Risk ContextPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.64%-1.80%
Fortinet to Bring Cyber Leadership to World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+1.51%-0.20%
Fortinet to Announce Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.79%-0.73%
Fortinet and Arista Networks Announce Joint Secure AI Data Center SolutionPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.62%-0.54%
Fortinet Delivers Isolated Infrastructure Acceleration for the AI Factory with NVIDIAPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.07%+1.65%
TERAGO Partners with Fortinet to Deliver Advanced Managed Networking Solutions with Integrated SecurityPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.48%-0.15%
SueWallSt Podcast Series Launches With Focus on Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT) Fraud AllegationsPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.14%+1.20%
Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT) Shareholders Get Answers in Latest SueWallSt PodcastPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.17%-0.11%
Fortinet and Crime Stoppers International Launch Global Cybercrime Bounty ProgramPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.47%-1.66%
Fortinet Secure LAN Edge Delivered 308% ROI and 50% Higher NetOps EfficiencyPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.12%-1.60%
Latest SueWallSt Podcast: What FTNT Investors Need to Know About the LawsuitPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.12%-1.60%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the FTNT section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else FTNT is measured.

FTNT earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Accenture plc Class A Ordinary Shares (Ireland) (ACN)1,265+0.13%58%
Maxar Technologies Inc. (MAXR)1,2640.00%48%
Proofpoint, Inc. (PFPT)1,254-0.01%49%
CMC Materials, Inc. (CCMP)1,253+0.10%57%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Fortinet, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled FTNT news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,262 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 55% of FTNT's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does FTNT's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does FTNT react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗