Ticker reaction data

JFrog Ltd. - Ordinary shares (FROG)

FROG moved a median of +0.03% 30 minutes after news, and -0.13% by the close. How FROG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 774 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

FROG’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.03%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any FROG news
51%
Moved up
Share of FROG news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.13%
Median to close
Where FROG typically settles by the closing bell
FROG median reaction to newsFROG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.02%, 30-min +0.03%, 60-min -0.02%, to close -0.13%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.02%30-min: +0.03%60-min: -0.02%to close: -0.13%-0.02%+0.03%-0.02%-0.13%-0.13%0+0.03%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
FROG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.02%46%770
30-min+0.03%51%771
60-min-0.02%49%771
to close-0.13%47%768
Where FROG reactions landvs 774 measured FROG reactions
FROGMiddle 50% · -0.93% to +0.83%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.03%Median +0.03%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of FROG reactions-0.93% to +0.83%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.03%
Measured reactions774
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all JFrog Ltd. - Ordinary shares news events land between -0.93% and +0.83% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How FROG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades20-0.10%50%+0.42%
Analyst downgrades13+0.40%54%+0.92%
Coverage initiations39+0.77%54%+0.51%
Rating reiterations196-0.15%44%+0.10%
Price-target raises68-0.15%44%-0.11%
Price-target cuts23+0.58%70%+0.76%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how FROG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how FROG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when FROG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to FROG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ FROG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent FROG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
JFrog Announces Timing of Third Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.26%+6.22%
JFrog Delivers DevGovOps at Scale: Continuous Compliance for the AI-Era Software Supply ChainPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.30%-0.55%
JFrog Embeds Security into the Agentic WorkforcePress releaseBusiness Wire-3.30%-0.55%
JFrog Introduces Zero-Touch Remediation to its Self-Healing Software Supply Chain, Broadening its Footprint through Secure Open-Source PartnershipsPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.30%-0.55%
JFrog Partners with Wiz to Close the Gap on AI-Era Threats, Keeping Global Businesses SecurePress releaseBusiness Wire-3.30%-0.55%
JFrog Introduces the Software Supply Chain Traffic Controller: One Trusted Path for Every Software PackagePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.92%+7.92%
JFrog to Host Investor and Financial Analyst Event at swampUP 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-2.15%-3.00%
AI Titans Unite at JFrog swampUP 2026 to Define the Future of the Software Supply ChainPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.62%-0.22%
Form 10-Q JFrog Ltd For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.88%—
Form 8-K JFrog Ltd For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.20%-4.56%
JFrog Announces Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.20%-4.56%
JFrog to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.50%-5.95%
JFrog Announces Timing of Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.77%-5.48%
JFrog and DCI Enable Canadian Public Sector Organizations to Rapidly Respond to Evolving Software Transparency StandardsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.20%+1.23%
JFrog Positioned as a Leader in the First Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Software Supply Chain SecurityPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.09%-0.64%
JFrog and Anthropic Bring Enterprise-Grade Software Supply Chain Governance and Security to Claude CodePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.25%-2.83%
JFrog Announces Inclusion in Russell 3000 ® IndexPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.86%+4.41%
Form 8-K JFrog Ltd For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.31%-1.31%
New JFrog Report Warns: AI Governance Fails as Software Supply Chain Attacks Hit Record HighsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.42%-1.05%
JFrog to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.89%-5.48%
Form 10-Q JFrog Ltd For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.54%+0.00%
Form 8-K JFrog Ltd For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.94%+7.06%
JFrog Announces First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.94%+7.06%
JFrog Announces Timing of First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.31%-3.87%
Form ARS JFrog Ltd For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.55%-9.68%
Form DEF 14A JFrog Ltd For: May 20SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.55%-9.68%
Form DEFA14A JFrog LtdSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.55%-9.68%
JFrog Brings Enterprise-Grade Software Supply Chain Security to Over 1M AI Developers with New Cursor AI Coding AgentPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.39%+1.89%
Form PRE 14A JFrog Ltd For: May 20SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR+0.18%-0.93%
JFrog Unveils Universal MCP Registry, Delivering a Secure System of Record for the AI-Driven Software Supply ChainPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.48%+0.27%
JFrog Delivers Trust Layer for AI-Driven Software with NVIDIAPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.03%+2.17%
Form 8-K JFrog Ltd For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.10%+3.74%
JFrog Announces $300 Million Share Repurchase ProgramPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.10%+3.74%
JFrog to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.96%+6.90%
Form 10-K JFrog Ltd For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.96%-6.51%
Form S-8 JFrog LtdSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.96%-6.51%
Form 8-K JFrog Ltd For: Feb 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+7.62%+0.76%
JFrog Announces Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+7.62%+0.76%
Total Economic Impact Study: JFrog Unifies and Accelerates the Secure Software Supply Chain from Code to AIPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%-3.06%
JFrog Announces Timing of Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.49%+2.26%
JFrog to Present at the 28th Annual Needham Growth ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.29%+5.53%
JFrog Appoints Genefa Murphy as Chief Marketing Officer to Accelerate Its Next Growth PhasePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.39%-0.93%
JFrog to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.47%+0.34%
JFrog Exposes Enterprise AI Blind Spots, Driving Centralized Software Supply Chain GovernancePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%—
Form 10-Q JFrog Ltd For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.41%+6.17%
Form 8-K JFrog Ltd For: Nov 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.82%+6.16%
JFrog Announces Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.82%+6.16%
JFrog Named GitHub’s 2025 Tech Partner of the Year, Powering the Future of DevSecOps, and AI TogetherPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.90%-3.50%
JFrog Announces Timing of Third Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%+1.50%
Form 8-K JFrog Ltd For: Sep 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.14%+0.66%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the FROG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else FROG is measured.

FROG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is JFrog Ltd. - Ordinary shares's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled FROG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 774 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 51% of FROG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does FROG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does FROG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗